Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Oct. 31
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local schedules

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Summer Leagues

NC MEN’S SOCCER

(all games 6:30 p.m.)

Sunday: S&L Electric at Pepsi-The Place (Kennedy School), Canton at Massena (Nicholas Field), AMP-Jreck Subs at Heuvelton.

NC WOMEN’S SOCCER

(all games 6 p.m.)

Thursday: Akwesasne at Brasher Falls, M-W at Dow Electric (South Colton), Massena at Potsdam (SUNY Potsdam), Canton at E-K, Harrisville at FC Freeze (SLU), Gouverneur at Heuvelton.

NNY YOUTH SOCCER

U14 Boys

Friday: FC Freeze at Upstate United Cozmos 6:30 p.m.

———-

U16 Boys

Monday: FC Freeze at Upstate United Cozmos 6:30 p.m.

———-

U18 Boys

Thursday: Upstate United Wolfpack at FC Freeze (SLU #1) 6:30 p.m.

———-

U12 Girls

Thursday: Indian River FC at FC Freeze (SLU #1) 6:30 p.m.

———-

U14 Girls

Friday: TISC at FC Freeze (SLU #1) 6:30 p.m.

———-

U16 Girls

Saturday: Upstate United Lady Patriots at FC Freeze (SLU #1) 1 p.m.

MASSENA MEN’S SOFTBALL

Thursday League

6 p.m. - Open Net vs, Ball Hawgs (dh, Alcoa 1), Baxter’s Auto vs. The Chiefs (dh, Alcoa 2), Nadeau’s-Tony’s Canvas vs. Moore’s Floors (dh, Bushnell 1), St. Boys vs. Dar’s Place (Bushnell 2); 7 p.m. - Dar’s Place vs. Massena Firemen (Bushnell 2); 8 p.m. - Massena Firemen vs. St. Boys (Bushnell 2).

———-

Sunday League

6 p.m. - Smokey’s-Helena House vs. Spanky’s-Misfits (dh, Alcoa 1), Alex’s Ice-Rosario’s vs. The Jug (dh, Alcoa 2), Moose Lodge vs. Pine Ridge-SLV Concrete (dh, Bushnell 1); 6 p.m. - Brew Crew-Open Net vs. Brushton Sox (dh, Alcoa 1), Open Net-SJK Sports vs. Vino Vidi Vici (dh, Alcoa 2), Mystic Rays vs. Bowlmor-JAC Tower (dh, Bushnell 1), Legacy Body Repair vs, Casino (dh, Bushnell 2); 8 p.m. - America’s Mattress-Foxy Roxy’s vs. Outlaws (dh, Alcoa 1).

TOWN/TAVERN SOFTBALL

(all games 6:45 p.m.)

Thursday: Pit Stop-Big Boyz at No Law Warriors (North Lawrence), Casino at Coast Guard (Helena), Timber Tavern at Norwood Legion (Norwood Firemen’s Field), Rampage at Parishville Amvets (Parishville Firemen’s Field), Laughing Crow Winery at Riverview-Dar’s (Tri-Town).

Monday: Norwood Legion at Laughing Crow Winery (Fort Covington), Coast Guard at Pit Stop-Big Boyz (Helena), Riverview-Dar’s at Gandy Dancer (Norwood Elementary), Parishville Amvets at Casino (Norwood Firemen’s Field), Rampage at Timber Tavern (Parishville Firemen’s Field).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes