Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Dec. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Lions capture ‘B’ Division crown in boys lacrosse

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Cole Johnson scored two goals and assisted on three others and goalie Matt Roberts made 18 saves as General Brown’s boys lacrosse team defeated Immaculate Heart Central 9-2 on Tuesday night in a crossover game to conclude its regular season as the Frontier League’s “B” Division champion.

Jake Purvis recorded two goals and an assist and Dylan Bice scored two goals for the Lions (8-8), who finished at 7-5 in the league and claimed their sixth consecutive division title.

Ryan Lamon contributed a goal and two assists for General Brown, which shut out the Cavaliers for the first three quarters.

Dan Grant finished with four saves for IHC (9-6, 7-4).

GIRLS LACROSSE

WATERTOWN 12, IHC 2

The host Cyclones received four goals and one assist from Olivia Miles during a FL triumph over the Cavaliers.

Jill Girardi contributed three goals and two assists for Watertown (14-2, 8-2), while Taylor Rick, and Alyssa Barrett each recorded two goals. Goalie Lauren Girardi made seven saves.

Jaid Baytos and Alyssa Roderick scored for Immaculate Heart Central (5-10, 1-9).

CARTHAGE 15, INDIAN RIVER 1

Mariana Ames, Mackenzie Kidder and Hannah Millich each finished with three goals and two assists to help power the Comets (11-5, 5-5) at Carthage.

Kelsi Nabywaniec scored for the Warriors (6-9, 1-9).

BASEBALL

INDIAN RIVER 6, SOUTH JEFFERSON 2

Daniel Angelo doubled and drove in two runs, and Cody Davis and Edward Malinoski combined on a three-hitter as the Warriors won a crossover game in Adams.

Gary Ruckman doubled and knocked in a run for Indian River (4-5, 3-5). Logan LaFlamme doubled for the Spartans (5-7).

LOWVILLE 5, GENERAL BROWN 2

Jordan Arthur slapped a two-run single and picked up the complete-game victory as the Red Raiders (6-7) earned a “B” Division win over the Lions in Lowville.

Sean Shepard recorded two hits for General Brown (3-10).

ALEXANDRIA 10-6, LYME 4-5

Ryan Tebo delivered a game-ending, bases-loaded RBI single in the fifth inning as the Purple Ghosts took the nightcap for a “D” Division sweep of the Indians in Chaumont.

Dylan DeLosh drove in a pair of runs in both games for Alexandria (4-8).

Troy Wilson went 2-for-4 with three stolen bases in game one for Lyme (0-10).

SACKETS HARBOR 13, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Ryan Allen doubled, tripled and tossed six scoreless innings as the Patriots blanked the Panthers in a “D” Division game at Sackets Harbor.

Dakota Brown tripled and Alex Keegan supplied three hits for Sackets Harbor (8-3).

Hunter Benjamin and Trevor Countryman each collected two hits for Belleville Henderson (4-8).

SOFTBALL

IHC 16, WATERTOWN 5

Mikayla Kolb doubled twice and drove in four runs, and winning pitcher Korine Clark doubled twice and knocked in three runs to propel the Cavaliers to an “A” Division victory at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds.

Miranda Kolb tripled, doubled and drove in a pair of runs for IHC (9-4, 5-4), and Anna Garrabrant singled three times and drove in three runs.

Tara Blair and Shytarra Lemon recorded two hits each for the Cyclones (2-10, 1-9).

ALEXANDRIA 1-6, LYME 0-8

Molly Aznoe pitched her first one-hitter of the season to help guide the Purple Ghosts to victory in the first game of a doubleheader at Chaumont.

Amanda Lingenfelter smacked a double and later slid home head-first on a passed ball to score the winning run in the fourth inning.

In the second game, winning pitcher Taylor Brown finished with two hits, including a double, and Lauren Barry delivered an RBI double for Lyme (4-6).

Christin Sanford drove in two runs, and Jennie Spooner and Aznoe each hit a double for Alexandria (6-5).

SACKETS HARBOR 20, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1

Alexis Filley spun a one-hitter, striking out six, to pace the Patriots to a “D” Division win in Belleville.

Cady Weller singled three times and drove in a run for Sackets Harbor (2-10, 2-9) and Alexandra Townsend doubled, singled and drove in a pair of runs.

Katelyn Vanbrocklin doubled for the Panthers (0-11).

INDIAN RIVER 15, PULASKI 6

Kammikia Barnes homered, singled and drove in a pair of runs to pace the Warriors to a nonleague victory in Philadelphia.

Cheyenna Snyder doubled, singled and knocked in a run for Indian River (7-4), and Heidi Amato singled three times and Ashley Dobmeier doubled and drove in a run for the Warriors.

Hannah Potter tripled twice, singled and knocked home two runs for the Blue Devils (3-7).

BOYS TENNIS

ALEXANDRIA WINS FL TITLE

Parker Garlock and Kyle Gionet won singles titles, while Ben Nelson and Zakariya Imdad took first doubles as Alexandria won the team title at the FL Championships at Watertown High School.

Lowville finished second, thanks to Colin Farquhar winning in first singles, while IHC was fourth as the second doubles team of Carter Deeney and Boyan Lui took first. Watertown finished fourth.



Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes