Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Katie Pitkin paces General Brown past IHC

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Katie Pitkin struck out 11 in a three-hit shutout and clubbed a two-run triple as the General Brown softball team blanked Immaculate Heart Central, 12-0, in a crossover game at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds.

Hannah Smithers doubled twice, homered and drove in three runs for the Lions (8-1).

The Cavaliers fell to 8-2, 4-2.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 5, LOWVILLE 0

Janessa Vaadi pitched a four-hit shutout and also had two hits and two RBIs for the Spartans in a “B’’ Division win at Lowville.

Heather Williams also contributed two RBIs for South Jefferson (10-1, 9-1).

Lowville fell to 3-6.

BASEBALL

WATERTOWN 7, CARTHAGE 1

Joe Freda and Killian LaDue each went 2-for-4 with two RBIs as the Cyclones used a five-run seventh inning to pull away from the Comets for an “A” Division win at Carthage.

Christian Jorden pitched a complete game eight-hitter for Watertown (8-3, 6-1).

Dylan James went 3-for-3 for Carthage (2-9, 1-8).

IHC 9, GENERAL BROWN 1

Freshman Trent Mitchell pitched a complete-game, striking out seven and walking none, as the Cavaliers remained unbeaten in league play with a crossover win at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds.

Vincenzo Alteri finished 3-for-4 for Immaculate Heart Central (12-1, 9-0), while Robin Massey went 2-for-4 with two doubles.

Sean Shepard and Derek Weaver each had two hits for the Lions (3-8).

SOUTH LEWIS 10, LOWVILLE 3

Lucas Kelly went 3-for-4, homered, and drove in three runs in the Falcons’ crossover win at Turin.

Nathan Pleskach finished 2-for-4 with a double for South Lewis (8-1). Jason Martin pitched a four-hitter to earn the win.

Connor Fayle was 2-for-3 for the Red Raiders (5-6).

BEAVER RIVER 17, SACKETS HARBOR 6

Kyle Steiner pitched five innings for the win and drove in three runs on two hits to help power the Beavers to a crossover victory during a home game at Bostwick Field in Lowville.

Brett Neddo also supplied a pair of hits for Beaver River (10-3).

Ryan Allen smacked a triple for Sackets Harbor (6-3).

BOYS LACROSSE

Pat Gefell accounted for three goals and one assist as the Cavaliers edged the visiting Spartans in a league crossover game.

The game was delayed for over 45 minutes due to lightning with 5 minutes, 38 seconds remaining.

Dan Grant made five saves for the Cavaliers (8-5, 7-3).

Caleb Alford scored three goals, and Kyle Wratten made seven saves for the Spartans (4-9, 3-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

INDIAN RIVER 10, POTSDAM 9 (2 OT)

Sarah Mattingly scored the winning goal with 53 seconds remaining in the second overtime to lift the Warriors to a nonleague victory at Philadelphia.

Kelsi Nabywaniec finished with four goals and one assist, and Brynn LaFave supplied three goals and one assist. Rebecca Monica made nine saves for Indian River (5-7).

Kalie Grant recorded four goals and one assist for Potsdam (2-9).

GENERAL BROWN 16, MANLIUS-PEBBLE HILL 2

Bryanna Fazio’s three goals and five assists led the Lions to a nonleague win at Manlius.

Emily Amell contributed three goals and one assist for General Brown (10-5). Jill Primicius had two goals and three assists, while Madison Comins, Hannah Peebles and Cayla O’Conner each added two goals.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

CROCKETT TAKES TWO EVENTS

Indian River’s Jakese Crockett won the triple jump and was part of the winning 400-meter relay for the Warriors at the John Arcaro Classic in Baldwinsville.

Crockett also took third in the long jump for the Warriors.

Tyler Wright grabbed first with a personal-best throw of 132 feet in the discus, while South Jefferson’s Alex Rogers and Alex Fee placed fourth and sixth, respectively. Indian River’s Shane Davis finished second in the 100 and 200.

Rogers placed second in the shot put, while Nate Tyler took sixth in the 3,200. Tyler was also part of the fifth-place 3,200 relay.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

LOWVILLE 75, BEAVER RIVER 65

On Thursday, Alexis Bach claimed the 200- and 400-meter dashes and the long jump to help fuel the Red Raiders to a Frontier League “B” Division victory at South Lewis in Turin.

Ellory Roberts took the 100 and shot put, and Selena Vargulick won the 400 hurdles and triple jump for Lowville (6-1).

Malori Mattimore captured the 100 hurdles, high jump and pole vault for Beaver River (5-2).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes