Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Nov. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: South Jefferson edges General Brown in girls lacrosse

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Morgan Alexander totaled eight points, including scoring five goals, and South Jefferson went on to hold off General Brown, 12-11 on Thursday to record a Frontier League win in girls lacrosse.

Maddie Knapp contributed two goals and an assist and Lara Podvin scored two goals to help spark the Spartans (5-2, 3-1), who dealt the Lions their first loss in the league this season.

Courtney Ziegler made six saves for South Jefferson, which allowed only one goal in the final 7 minutes, 14 seconds of regulation to prevail.

Bryanna Fazio tallied three goals and three assists to pace the Lions (6-3, 4-1), Hannah Peebles scored three goals and Cayla O’Connor chipped in a pair of goals.

Katelyn Longamore finished with seven saves for General Brown.

WATERTOWN 14, IHC 2

Olivia Miles scored three goals and assisted on another and Alyssa Barrett, Courtney Gebo and Jill Girardi each tallied three goals to spark the Cyclones to a win in an “A” Division game at Immaculate Heart Central.

Lauren Girardi made five saves for Watertown (6-1, 4-1), which shut out IHC, 11-0 in the first half.

Cyclones coach Tim Burr also credited Kira Kolb, Nicole Gilbert, Courtney Netto and Sarah Miles in Watertown’s effort on defense.

Jaid Baytos scored both goals for the Cavaliers (3-5, 1-4).

CARTHAGE 15, OSWEGO 2

Mackenzie Kidder scored three goals and tallied five assists to lead the Comets to a nonleague victory over the Buccaneers (2-6) at Carthage.

Mia Darroch provided two goals and two assists, and Rebecca Abbott made eight saves for Carthage (6-3).

BOYS LACROSSE

LOWVILLE 7, UTICA-NOTRE DAME 6

Ryan Sprowl and Mike Sundquist scored two goals apiece to help the Red Raiders to their first win of the season, a nonleague victory over the Jugglers in Utica.

Tyler Birchenough stopped seven shots for Lowville (1-5).

GENERAL BROWN 12, IHC 9

Cole Johnson scored four goals and assisted on two others and Ryan Lamon tallied three goals and two assists as the Lions outlasted the Cavaliers in an interdivisional game on Wednesday night.

Ben Hanson contributed a goal and three assists for General Brown (5-3, 4-1), Rich Purvis totaled a goal and two assists and Colton Erb scored twice.

Pat Gefell, Matt Guyette and Nick Koelmel each tallied two goals and an assist for IHC (2-3, 2-2).

CANTON 7, MASSENA 6

The Golden Bears rallied in the fourth quarter to defeat the Red Raiders in an Northern Athletic Conference game.

Massena (3-2 overall and division) led 6-4 before Canton scored the final three goals of the contest.

Cody Moore led Canton (4-1, 4-0) with three goals. Garrett Glasgow scored two goals and Isaac Thrasher and Jake Facey each scored one goal.

Nick Henrie scored three goals to lead Massena and Sako Rourke added two. Ross Driscoll also scored for the Red Raiders.

BASEBALL

WATERTOWN 14, INDIAN RIVER 6

Collin Jorden drove in two runs on three hits, including a double, to help power the host Cyclones to a Frontier League “A” Division victory.

Killian LaDue finished 3-for-4 with two doubles and two runs batted in, while Christian Jorden pitched five innings for the win, giving up one earned run, for Watertown (4-2, 2-0).

Anthony DeMarco went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI, and William Eichner added two singles for Indian River (0-2).

IHC 7, LOWVILLE 4

Joshua Navarra (nine strikeouts) and Jude Fusili combined on a three-hitter as the Cavaliers opened their league campaign with a crossover victory at Lowville.

Robin Massey, who doubled and singled, and Miles Sexton, who singled twice, each drove in two runs for IHC (4-1, 1-0).

Jordan Arthur doubled for the Red Raiders (2-2).

GENERAL BROWN 7, SOUTH JEFFERSON 5

Sean Shepard drove in three runs with a double and a single, and the Lions beat the Spartans a “B” Division game in Adams.

Mark Corey went 2-for-3 and knocked in a run, and Dylan Daughan added two hits for General Brown (2-1).

Hunter Gillette provided a pair of singles for South Jefferson (2-2).

SACKETS HARBOR 4, LAFARGEVILLE 0

Ryan Allen struck out 12 batters and surrendered three hits in a complete game shutout to propel the Patriots to a “D” Division victory over the visiting Red Knights.

Josh Keruski and Dakota Brown finished with two hits apiece for Sackets Harbor (1-1).

Austin Davis doubled for LaFargeville (0-2).

SOFTBALL

SOUTH JEFFERSON 10, GENERAL BROWN 5

Janessa Vaadi tripled, singled, drove in two runs and scored four runs to help spark the Spartans past the Lions in a “B” Division game in Adams Center.

Heather Williams doubled, singled and knocked in two runs for South Jefferson (2-0).

Chelsea VanTassel singled three times and drove in a pair of runs for General Brown (1-1), and Katie Pitkin doubled and singled.

INDIAN RIVER 9, WATERTOWN 2

Kasey Fuller drove in two runs on three hits, including a triple, to power the Warriors past the host Cyclones (1-1) in an “A” Division game.

Kammikia Barnes allowed two hits and struck out nine in a complete game.

Haley Prudhomme provided an RBI double for Indian River (1-1).

LAFARGEVILLE 7, SACKETS HARBOR 4

Logan Labiendo singled three times and scored three runs as the Red Knights claimed a “D” Division victory over the Patriots (0-2) in Sackets Harbor.

Julia Desormeau tripled and Jenna Sharp provided two hits for LaFargeville (2-0).

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

INDIAN RIVER 90, WATERTOWN 51

Emma Bonk and Ayshia Moses each won two individual events as the Warriors secured a Frontier League “A” Division victory at Philadelphia.

Bonk captured the 100- and 400-meter hurdles, while Moses claimed the discus and shot put for Indian River (1-2).

Janiesia Crockett claimed the triple jump and long jump for Watertown (1-2).

PASTOR SPARKS SPARTANS

Skylar Pastor won the 200, 400 and high jump as South Jefferson secured victories over Carthage, 86-55, and Beaver River, 97-43, in a Frontier League meet at Adams Center.

Beaver River defeated Carthage, 72-69.

Leah Denny captured the 100 and triple jump, and Amanda Lloyd took the 1,500 and 3,000 for South Jefferson (3-0).

RED RAIDERS SWEEP

Alexis Bach captured the 200 and 400 dashes, along with the long jump, as Lowville beat South Lewis, 94-46, and Sandy Creek, 104-28, in a “B” Division meet. South Lewis defeated Sandy Creek, 98-41.

For Lowville (4-0), Ellory Roberts won the shot put and discus, while Serena Vargulick claimed the 1,500 run and the triple jump.

Christina Platt provided a win in the pole vault for South Lewis (1-2).

Kate Austin won the 100 hurdles and 100 dash for Sandy Creek (0-4).

RED RAIDERS GAIN TWO WINS

On Tuesday, Ellory Roberts captured the 100 dash, shot put and discus to help guide Lowville to season-opening victories over Carthage, 74-66, and Indian River, 88-49, during a FL meet at Carthage.

Carthage defeated Indian River, 92-49.

Moira Fayle claimed the 1,500 and 3,000 and contributed to the first-place 3,200 relay, and Serena Vargulick added wins in the 100 hurdles and triple jump for Lowville.

Kierra Richardson took the 200 and ran on the winning 400 relay for Carthage.

Emma Bonk won the 400 hurdles and contributed to the first-place 1,600 relay for Indian River.



Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes