Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: Purple Ghosts edge Indians in girls hoops playoffs

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Hannah Lynch grabbed a pass from Lorraine Beard and scored a layup with a few seconds remaining to lift third-seeded Alexandria over No. 2 Lyme, 59-58, during a Frontier League “D” Division girls basketball semifinal game at General Brown on Tuesday.

Lynch finished with 24 points, and Beard contributed 16 for Alexandria (9-7), which shot out to a 17-6 first-quarter advantage and led by as many as 18 points before halftime.

Lyme went on a second-half run and Alexandria found itself trailing by five with about a minute left.

Yanna Ososkalo generated a game-high 26 points, and Enesa Ososkalo scored 17 points for Lyme (12-5), which missed a chance to win the game in the final seconds.

Alexandria and Copenhagen play for the “D” title at 3 p.m. Saturday at Jefferson Community College.

COPENHAGEN 52, SACKETS HARBOR 37

Brooke Spaulding’s 14 points paced the top-seeded Golden Knights to a win over the No. 4 Patriots in a “D” Division semifinal at General Brown.

Marinda Allen chipped in with 13 points for Copenhagen (14-2).

Jenna Fields netted 10 points for Sackets Harbor (6-11).

Copenhagen and Alexandria play for the “D” title at 3 p.m. Saturday at Jefferson Community College.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 53, SANDY CREEK 18

Ashley Anchor collected 17 points and seven steals as the top-seeded Vikings routed the No. 4 Comets in a “C” Division semifinal at Watertown High School.

Kali Eyles added 16 points for Thousand Islands (14-3), which will face No. 2 Beaver River 11 a.m. Saturday at JCC.

Sierra Steele led Sandy Creek (0-17) with nine points.

BEAVER RIVER 23, SOUTH LEWIS 13

Emma Puddington produced 10 points, seven rebounds and seven blocked shots to guide the No. 2 Beavers (7-8) to victory over the No. 3 Falcons (3-14) during a Frontier League “C” Division semifinal game at Watertown High.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 39, CARTHAGE 27

Austin Stevens accounted for 18 points and six rebounds to guide the Spartans (16-0) to a Frontier League crossover victory at Adams.

Hannah Millich scored 11 points for the Comets (9-8, 7-4).

BOYS BASKETBALL

CARTHAGE 60, SOUTH JEFFERSON 25

Walter Jeter supplied 12 points during the Comets’ “A” Division victory at Adams.

JaeQuan McNeal added nine points for Carthage (16-0, 12-0), which had scoring contributions from 11 players.

Bobby Lees scored nine points for South Jefferson (8-9, 8-8).

VOLLEYBALL

WATERTOWN 3 CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 0

Stacia Wallace supplied 10 kills, eight digs, eight service points and four aces as the host seventh-seeded Cyclones beat the No. 10 Thunder in a Section 3 Class A first-round match, 25-21, 25-14, 25-19.

Olivia Heiler added 12 service points, 11 assists and five aces for Watertown (10-8). Maggie Finster collected 12 assists.

Kacey Visser paced Central Valley Academy (6-9) with four kills.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, LOWVILLE 0

Jackie Decker’s 13 service points, six aces and nine assists helped power the No. 2 Spartans to a Section 3 Class B quarterfinal victory over the No. 7 Red Raiders at Adams.

Janessa Vaadi and Katie Elmer each provided five kills. Beth Booher added 11 points and three aces for South Jefferson (14-3), which won 25-10, 25-14, 25-13.

Charity Gingerich totaled 10 digs for Lowville (6-12), Lindsey Golas chipped in five kills, and Isabelle Hanno served up nine aces.

In other Section 3 volleyball action, No. 7 Stockbridge Valley defeated No. 10 Belleville Henderson, 25-15, 25-16, 25-19 in a Class D first-round matchup.

WRESTLING

CARTHAGE 66, WATERTOWN 19

The Comets claimed 11 of 15 weight classes, four by pinfall, during a FL “A” Division match at Carthage.

Trevor Gibbons (285 pounds), Kade Andrews (220), Caleb Null (195) and Andrew McFarland (120) recorded pins for Carthage (5-6, 4-5).

Adam Striejewski (160) and James Lamson (132) each won by pin for Watertown (7-10, 2-5).

LOWVILLE 43, IHC 40

Cory Mellnitz won by major decision at 182 and Ray Spencer won by decision at 145 to clinch the win as the Red Raiders bested the Cavaliers in a league crossover match in Lowville.

Caleb Mayer (126), Brad Curry (132), Conner Steria (138) and A.J. Thomas (195) each won by pins for Lowville (6-6, 3-4).

Nello Alteri (113) won by major decision for IHC (5-7, 5-5) and Peter Winkler (120) and Shane Grill (152) each won by fall.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes