Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 18
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: IHC, Carthage advance to Frontier League “A” title game

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Jake Fusilli finished with 15 points and seven rebounds to lead second-seeded Immaculate Heart Central past No. 3 Indian River 51-46 in the Frontier League “A” Division boys basketball semifinals at Jefferson Community College.

Robin Massey drained four 3-point field goals, finishing with 14 points, for Immaculate Heart (13-4).

IHC is scheduled to face top-seeded Carthage in the final at 8 p.m. Thursday at JCC.

Carlos Gutierrez generated 11 points for Indian River (8-8).

CARTHAGE 74, WATERTOWN 27

Andrew Smith poured in 21 points as the unbeaten Comets cruised past the No. 4 Cyclones in the semifinals of the “A” Division playoffs at JCC.

Peyton McLaurin and Dylan James added 15 and 12 points, respectively, for Carthage (15-0).

Malik Evans led Watertown (6-11) with 10 points.

SOUTH LEWIS 73, ALEXANDRIA 42

Jason Martin posted a game-high 24 points to surpass 1,000 points for his career during the Falcons’ crossover victory at Turin.

Martin needed just five points to hit the milestone. He also finished with 10 assists, six rebounds and six steals.

Shawn Loomis supplied 18 points and five assists, and Matt Mooney finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds. Josh Newman made four blocks for South Lewis (13-3, 12-3).

Nik Shangraw produced 21 points for Alexandria (3-13, 2-12).

LYME 61, COPENHAGEN 31

Troy Wilson accounted for 36 points, nine rebounds, six assists and four steals as the Indians easily secured a “D” Division victory at Chaumont.

Timmy Morrow pitched in with 12 rebounds, six assists and four steals, and Forrest Stafford pulled down seven rebounds for Lyme (9-6, 9-5).

Antonio Figueroa scored 13 points for Copenhagen (7-8, 7-7).

CAMDEN 46, SOUTH JEFFERSON 26

Ryan McCarthy poured in 22 points to lead the Blue Devils to a nonleague victory over the Spartans at Camden.

Marc Snow added 14 points for Camden (9-6).

Bobby Lees scored 10 points for South Jefferson (8-8).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WATERTOWN 34, CARTHAGE 30

Kira Kolb sank a pair of free throws with 10 seconds remaining to seal the third-seeded Cyclones’ victory over the No. 2 Comets in the Frontier League “A” Division semifinals at General Brown in Dexter.

Katie Aldrich converted on a 3-point play with one minute, 20 seconds left, to give Watertown a 30-29 lead. Kolb finished with 10 points and four assists, and Aldrich scored seven for the Cyclones (6-11).

Lexi Smith produced 11 points to lead Carthage (9-7), which will face Indian River in the final scheduled for Thursday at JCC.

INDIAN RIVER 52, IHC 32

Kammikia Barnes finished with 11 points, 10 rebounds, four assists and three steals to pace the top-seeded Warriors to victory over the No. 4 Cavaliers during a Frontier League “A” Division semifinal game at General Brown in Dexter.

Emma Bonk supplied nine points, 10 rebounds and four blocks for Indian River (14-3).

Jaid Baytos and Rebecca Lazore scored eight points apiece for Immaculate Heart Central (4-11).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 46, LOWVILLE 30

Austin Stevens scored a game-high 16 points as the Spartans captured a Frontier League “B” Division victory at Lowville.

Quincy Zimmerman added 13 points for South Jefferson (15-0).

Alexis Bach scored 16 points, and Emma St.Croix added 10 points for Lowville (4-13, 3-13).

ALEXANDRIA 47, SOUTH LEWIS 31

Lorraine Beard produced 15 points to help boost the Purple Ghosts to a crossover victory at Alexandria Bay.

Morgan Weaver finished with 13 points and 14 rebounds for Alexandria (8-7, 7-5).

Jenna Rogers scored 10 points for South Lewis (3-13).

HEUVELTON 44, HARRISVILLE 17

Paige McCormick scored 10 points, collected six steals, passed four assists and grabbed four rebounds as the Bulldogs used a 16-0 second quarter run to cruise to a Northern Athletic Conference West Division win on senior night over the Pirates (3-11, 1-9).

Alexis Weidner and Rachel Thornhill scored seven points apiece for Heuvelton (13-2, 9-2).

HAMMOND 68, LISBON 49

Makayla Horton delivered nine of her 22 points in the third quarter to lift the Red Devils past the Golden Knights in a West Division game at Hammond.

Cassie Whalen added 10 of her 18 points in the second half for Hammond (11-5, 8-2). Courtney Bova scored seven of her 12 points in the fourth quarter.

For Lisbon (7-8, 4-6), Maddie Vine hit four 3-pointers in a 12-point effort.

EDWARDS-KNOX 46, MORRISTOWN 38

Three plauers reached double figures and the Cougars used a 19-8 run in the fourth quarter to beat the Green Rockets at Russell.

Katie Smith scored 13 points, Arael Scott added 12 and Mackenzie Fray scored 11 for Edwards-Knox (3-10, 2-9).

Jessica Geddes scored 23 points, including 10 free throws, for Morristown (2-9, 1-7).

WRESTLING

SANDY CREEK 48, IHC 27

The Comets captured eight of 15 matches, six by pinfall, during a Frontier League interdivision match at Sandy Creek.

Jake Benedict (220 pounds), Tyler Wood (195), Victor Halverson (182), Zach Brown (170), Jared Williams (138) and Ryan Wills (132) recorded pins for Sandy Creek (9-9, 6-2).

Nick Koelmel (160) and Nello Alteri (113) won by pin for Immaculate Heart Central (5-7, 5-5).

HOCKEY

IHC 5, FULTON 1

Jared Pignone generated a pair of goals to help power the Cavaliers to a Section 3 Division I victory at Fulton.

Jordan Trudeau added one goal and one assist, and Cole James made 18 saves for Immaculate Heart Central (12-6, 7-4).

Seth Delisle scored for Fulton (2-16-1, 0-11-1).

POTSDAM 6, ISLANDERS 5 (OT)

Freshman Billy Bergan scored off a deflection with 1 minute, 33 seconds, remaining in overtime to send the Sandstoners to a Northern Athletic Conference interdivision victory over the Islanders at Pine Street Arena.

Corson Green scored three goals and assisted on Logan Ford’s game-tying goal with four minutes left in regulation for Potsdam (6-8-1, 5-3-1).

Kyle Delaney scored twice for the Islanders (3-9, 2-8).

CANTON 3, ST. LAWRENCE 2

Cole and Cody Moore scored back-to-back goals to give the Golden Bears an NAC interdivision victory in Canton.

Mike Huber scored and Dan Stone made 27 saves for Canton (7-6-1, 5-5-1).

Nate Stickney and Kody Kocsis scored for St. Lawrence (9-6-1, 6-3-1).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 4, SARANAC 1

The Flyers scored three third-period goals to win a nonleague game at Norwood.

Coby Munson scored the game-winning goal six minutes into the third period for Norwood-Norfolk (13-4). Shane Cryderman and Zach Gibson each added a third-period goal.





Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes