Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Apr. 19
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local colleges: SLU women’s hockey blanks Union

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SCHENECTADY — Dayle Wilkinson scored on the power play with 5 minutes, 17 seconds left in regulation as the St. Lawrence women’s hockey team slipped past Union, 1-0, in an ECAC Hockey game on Saturday afternoon.

Carmen MacDonald stopped 24 shots to earn her second shutout of the season for the Saints (9-14-3, 8-5-3).

Shenae Lundberg turned aside 34 shots for the Dutchwomen (8-19-1, 3-13-0).

CLARKSON 5, RENSSELAER 1

Shannon MacAulay scored twice as the Golden Knights downed the Engineers in an ECAC game at Troy.

Vanessa Plante notched a goal and an assist for Clarkson (21-4-3, 12-2-2), which scored three times on the power play.

Heidi Huhtamaki tallied for Rensselaer (10-15-2, 6-9-1).

SUNY PLATTSBURGH 10, SUNY POTSDAM 0

Shannon Stewart collected five points, including four assists, as the Cardinals blanked the Bears (9-7-3, 5-4-3) in an ECAC West game at Plattsburgh.

Mel Ames, Giovanna Senese, Katelyn Turk and Jordan Lipson each tallied two goals for SUNY Plattsburgh (17-0-1, 10-0-0).

MEN’S HOCKEY

SUNY POTSDAM 5, SUNY GENESEO 2

Billy Pascalli’s two goals and two assists powered the Bears to a SUNYAC win over the Ice Knights in Geneseo.

Jon Hall stopped 28 shots to gain his first win of the season for SUNY Potsdam (7-12, 2-8).

Justin Scharfe and Zachary Vit each scored for SUNY Geneseo (14-5, 8-2).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

CLARKSON 77, HOBART 68

John Coleman recorded 24 points as the Golden Knights used 11 3-pointers to outlast the Statesmen in a Liberty League matchup at Potsdam.

Marques Charlton and Felix Abongo each scored 15 points for Clarkson (10-7, 4-4).

Richie Bonney led all scorers with 31 points for Hobart (14-5, 8-2).

RIT 70, ST. LAWRENCE 65

J.P. Reagan’s 18 points helped the Tigers finish strong to beat the Saints in a Liberty League game at Canton.

Brendan Reinert scored 13 points for Rochester Institute of Technology (11-6, 5-3), which ended the game with a 14-1 run.

Janpeter Brase had a team-high 14 points for St. Lawrence (6-11, 2-6).

SUNY ONEONTA 81, SUNY POTSDAM 77

Mikey McElroy generated a game-high 25 points as the Red Dragons fended off the Bears for a SUNYAC victory in Potsdam.

Zach Mager netted 23 points for SUNY Oneonta (9-10, 6-6).

Rob Duquette and Zac Adams each scored 19 points for SUNY Potsdam (3-15, 1-10).

FINGER LAKES CC 84, JEFFERSON CC 69

Will Arberry tallied 17 points as the Lakers pulled away to beat the Cannoneers in a Mid-State Athletic Conference game at Canandaigua.

Dylan Verkey and Kaleem Edwards each notched 13 points for Finger Lakes CC (15-7, 6-2).

Damien Jackson was the game’s high scorer with 19 points for JCC (5-14, 1-7).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

ST. LAWRENCE 85, RIT 59

Kara McDuffee supplied a double-double of 28 points and 10 rebounds as the Saints routed the Tigers for a Liberty League win in Canton.

Kelly Legg added 14 points for St. Lawrence (11-6, 7-1).

Kayla Wheeler scored 17 points for RIT (9-8, 5-3).

CLARKSON 69, WILLIAM SMITH 57

Cara Manfredi’s 24 points helped the Golden Knights erase a five-point halftime deficit for a Liberty League victory over the Herons in Potsdam.

Ashley Loggins chipped in 16 points for Clarkson (8-8, 3-5).

Sasha Borenstein paced William Smith (14-5, 7-3) with 10 points.

SUNY ONEONTA 70, SUNY POTSDAM 64

Grace Schilling scored 19 points as the Red Dragon rallied to beat the Bears in SUNYAC play at Potsdam.

Alyshia Crawford contributed 11 points for SUNY Oneonta (14-5, 8-4), which rallied from being down 37-20 at the half.

Jessica Kouzan led all scorers with 23 points for SUNY Potsdam (4-14, 2-9).

JEFFERSON CC 75, FINGER LAKES CC 56

Jasmine Canady’s 27 points, nine steals and eight rebounds propelled the Cannoneers to a Mid-State Athletic Conference over the Lakers in Canandaigua.

Alyssa Crosby supplied 16 points for JCC (15-3, 7-1).

Alex Shepard paced Finger Lakes CC (8-10, 5-3) with 11 points.

TRACK AND FIELD

THREE SLU WOMEN WIN

Divya Biswal won the long jump and the triple jump as three Saints women won events at the Dartmouth Indoor Invitational in Hanover, N.H.

Carly Stine placed first in the 500 meters and Ariel Beccia took the 3,000 meters.

In the men’s competition, Chris Payton won the long jump and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team.

Payton was joined by Adrian Wilson, Harrison Sloan and Nick Crawford.

SWIMMING

SLU SWEEPS UTICA

Senior Tad Deatly won two events in his last home meet as the SLU men defeated Utica, 123-93.

Deatly placed first in the 1,000-yard freestyle and 200 butterfly. Grant Reeder, Hank McCormick and Kirby Kaylor also earned individual victories for St. Lawrence (1-7).

In the women’s meet, Elizabeth Canne, Alanna Blackburn and Julia Carson each took a pair of events as SLU routed Utica, 141-18.

Canne won the 200 freestyle and 200 breaststroke, while Blackburn’s win were in the 50 and 100 freestyle for St. Lawrence (6-2).

Carson won the 200 individual medley and the 500 freestyle.

SUNY POTSDAM, SUNY OSWEGO SPLIT

Laurissa Coombs finished first in the 200 backstroke, 200 IM and was a part of the 400 relay team as the Bears edged the Lakers, 149-139, in the final SUNYAC dual meet of the season.

Kristin Canjura won the 500 and 1,000 freestyle for SUNY Potsdam (2-5).

Richie Zimmerman was first in four events, but the Bears lost the men’s meet to the Lakers, 185-103.

Zimmer took the top spot in the 100 backstroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 individual medley and was a part of the 200 medley relay team for SUNY Potsdam (3-4).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards