Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 17
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Massena tops SLC in boys basketball

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA — Senior Xavier Viskovich fired in a game-high 23 points as Massena earned a 69-37 Central Division boys basketball win over St. Lawrence Central on Friday night.

Dante Viskovich added 14 points and Logan Deshane had 12 for Massena (13-3 overall, 11-1 league).

For the Larries (2-14, 0-12), Josh White netted 11 points.

Salmon River 53, Gouverneur 35

The Shamrocks steadily pulled away from a 16-10 first-quarter lead for the Central Division win as Kason Tarbell led the way with 13 points.

Russ Oakes contributed 12 points for Salmon River (6-7, 4-7).

Devin Cox led the Wildcats (5-10, 2-9) with a game-high 16 points.

MALONE 62, Potsdam 55

Alex Johnson led the host Huskies with a game-high 19 points in a Central Division game in Malone.

Austin Lamay added 16 points for Malone (13-3, 9-3) and Kody Mulverhill chipped in 11. Matt Stone anchored a balanced effort for Potsdam (8-8, 6-6) with 12 points.

OFA 99, Canton 25

Colin Ross netted a game-high 22 points, including four 3-pointers, as the Blue Devils routed the Golden Bears in a Central Division game in Ogdensburg.

Kinnon LaRose recorded 21 points and 10 assists for Ogdensburg Free Academy (14-1, 11-0), while Seth Pinkerton contributed 12 points.

Canton fell to 7-8, 4-8.

TUPPER LAKE 56, MADRID-WADDINGTON 42

Mitch Keniston scored 18 points and the Lumberjacks claimed their third win of the season over the defending Section 10 Class D champions in an East Division game at Madrid.

Anson Gaginer added 16 points for Tupper Lake (11-5, 9-3).

Jacob Barney and David Odendahl scored 13 points apiece for Madrid-Waddington (7-7, 6-4).

EDWARDS-KNOX 50, LISBON 45

Kaden Dandrow scored 18 points and the Cougars closed with a 13-6 run in a comeback West Division win over the Golden Knights in Russell.

Jeremiah Randall hit four 3-pointers for 12 points for Edwards-Knox (11-4, 9-2), which is unbeaten at home since last year’s season opener.

Jimmy Robinson paced all scorers with 19 points for Lisbon (11-4, 9-2 NAC West).

HARRSIVILLE 50, HERMON-DEKALB 21

Brendan Best scored 17 points, Tim Fowler tallied 13 and Zane Mono posted 11 points, leading the Pirates (10-6, 8-4) past the Demons (2-13, 1-10 NAC West).

MORRISTOWN 62, CLIFTON-FINE 17

Excellent bench play sparked the Rockets to a West Division win as Tyler Delosh scored 10 points and Tristen Gilmour posted six in crucial minutes in reserve action.

Devin Dulmage scored 19 points and posted 10 rebounds and Zack Kanaly added 11 rebounds for Morristown (9-3, 8-3). Clifton-Fine fell to 0-13, 0-11.

HEUVELTON 62, HAMMOND 27

The Bulldogs jumped out to a 31-15 halftime lead n route to a West Division victory over the host Red Devils.

Jeff Arquitt generated 10 points for Heuvelton (8-7, 7-3).

Zech Cunningham scored 10 points for Hammond (4-12, 3-10).

CHATEAUGAY 64, COLTON-PIERREPONT 39

The host Bulldogs (9-6, 6-3) led 18-9 after the first quarter and never looked back for the East Division win.

Cory Martin and Seth Young each netted 12 points for Chateaugay (9-6, 6-3). Scott Boyce paced the Colts (5-11, 4-9) with 12 points.

In the other East boys basketball game, Brushton-Moira beat Norwood-Norfolk, 65-19.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MALONE 60, SALMON RIVER 35

Meghan O’Connor led all scorers with 20 points as the Huskies clinched at least a share of the Central Division regular-season title at Fort Covington.

Rachel Lamica added 14 points for Malone (14-1, 11-0). For the Shamrocks (4-8, 4-7), Taylor Francis tossed through 16 points.

CANTON 47, OFA 43

The Bears went on a 20-11 run in the fourth quarter to capture a Central Division victory over the Blue Devils at Jerry Hourihan Gym.

Tori Daley paced Canton (12-3, 10-2) with 15 points.

Meg Dodge hit four 3-pointers en route to scoring a game-high 16 points for OFA (8-6, 6-4).

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 42, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 24

Kirsten Barrett led all scorers with 12 points as the Panthers beat the Flyers in an NAC East game at Norwood.

Kenzi Trayner added 10 points for Brushton-Moira (9-4, 9-3).

Miranda Langtry and Ayanna Mason tallied six points each for Norwood-Norfolk (3-10, 3-8).

LISBON 56, ST. REGIS FALLS 38

Alex Amo scored 12 points with two 3-pointers and the visiting Golden Knights outscored the Saints 36-18 in the second half en route to a nonleague win.

Jackie Sovie tallied 11 points Lisbon (8-7).

Madison Greenwood scored 12 points and Brianna Work tallied 11 for St. Regis Falls (3-8).

CHATEAUGAY 43, COLTON-PIERREPONT 23

The Bulldogs used a 15-3 third-quarter advantage to take control after a two-point halftime deficit, beating the visiting Colts in an East Division game.

Caitlin Miller scored 14 points and grabbed 21 rebounds and added six blocks for Chateaugay (12-3, 10-1).

Morgan Doyle paced the Colts (3-12, 3-8) with 13 points.

HOCKEY

SALMON RIVER 9, TUPPER LAKE 1

The Shamrocks scored five goals in the third period en route to an Northern Athletic Conference win at Fort Covington.

Skkylar Thomas generated three goals and an assist for Salmon River (6-8-2, 4-5-1). Ty Terrance finished with a goal and three assists and Ty Boots fashioned two goals.

Nathan Boyea had 33 stops for the Lumberjacks (0-12-1, 1-5-1).

Norwood-Norfolk 5, Islanders 2

Kaden Pickering and Austin Cousineau each recorded two goals and one assist as the Flyers earned a Division II win in the first round of the Islanders Tournament at Clayton.

Cam Morgan and Dan Gionet scored for the Islanders (4-9, 2-8).

IHC 4, OFA 1

Jared Pignone scored one goal and assisted on two others to help power the Cavaliers over the Blue Devils during a first-round game of the Islanders Tournament.

Jordan Trudeau supplied one goal and one assist, and Cole James made 25 saves for Immaculate Heart Central (11-5), which plays Norwood-Norfolk at 3 p.m. today.

Jordan Macauley scored for Ogdensburg Free Academy (7-7).

BOYS SWIMMING

GOUVERNEUR 89, MALONE 78

Alex Deon captured the 200 and 500-yard freestyle races and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to help lift the Wildcats to a nonleague victory at Gouverneur.

Luke Dunkelberg claimed the 50 free and 100 backstroke and swam on a winning relay for Gouverneur (5-5).

Will Bronner won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke was part of a winning relay for Malone.

LOWVILLE 88, GOUVERNEUR 74

Scott Bingle and Remington Hanno each won a race and swam on the first-place 200 medley relay to help guide the Red Raiders to a Frontier League “B” Division win on Thursday at Gouverneur.

Bingle claimed the 100 freestyle, while Hanno took the 200 IM for Lowville (8-2).

Luke Dunkelberg (100 backstroke) and Alex Deon (200 free) each captured an event and contributed to the winning 200 free relay for Gouverneur.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards