Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Oct. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: Comets take down Red Raiders in volleyball

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LOWVILLE — Marissa Ixtlahuac tallied 10 kills and three blocked shots as the Carthage volleyball team outlasted Lowville, 25-15, 25-14, 15-25, 22-25, 25-12, for a Frontier League interdivision victory on Saturday.

Claire Sauter supplied 24 assists and Cassie Birth added 10 kills for Carthage (9-3).

For Lowville (5-6), Laura Platz and Lindsey Golas generated 17 digs and 10 kills, respectively.

WATERTOWN 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Olivia Heiler led the Cyclones with 12 assists and 12 service points in their 25-12, 25-23, 25-13 interdivision sweep of the Lions in Dexter.

Stacia Wallace and Maggie Finster each recorded 10 digs and two aces for Watertown (6-5). Wallace also finished with 13 kills.

Deleha Decker and Megan Biggs each delivered 10 digs for General Brown (0-11).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Jackie Decker and Hannah Markey each scored 10 service points to power the Spartans to a 25-13, 25-16, 25-18 interdivision win over the Warriors in Philadelphia.

Leah Denny delivered 11 assists and Janessa Vaadi added 10 kills for South Jefferson (9-2).

Shannon Guler and Makenna Honeywell topped Indian River (2-10) with 15 and nine digs, respectively.

SOUTH LEWIS 3, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Alicia Andrews finished with 15 service points, six aces and five digs as the Falcons cruised to a “C” Division sweep of the host Panthers, 25-9, 25-7, 25-9.

Jessica Aden added 12 service points, while Chanelle Berrus provided 11 points and nine aces for South Lewis (11-1, 10-1).

Haley Contryman contributed three aces and six assists for Belleville Henderson (2-9).

BEAVER RIVER 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Melissa Hunt accounted for six kills, 14 service points, nine aces and seven digs to help boost the Beavers during a “C” Division victory at Clayton.

Malori Mattimore hit seven kills, and Kasi Rhone added five for Beaver River (8-3).

Thousand Islands is 1-10.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

INDIAN RIVER 39, GENERAL BROWN 25

Emma Bonk hauled in 15 rebounds to go with eight points and three blocks, leading the Warriors past the Lions in a crossover game at Philadelphia.

Sarah Mattingly drained four 3-point field goals to finish with 13 points for Indian River (10-3, 8-2), which has won five games in eight days.

Kammikia Barnes added nine points and four steals for the Warriors.

Rhea Pitkin led General Brown (8-5, 7-5) with nine points.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 67, THOUSAND ISLANDS 39

Austin Stevens scored 21 points to go with eight rebounds as the Spartans dealt the Vikings their first loss of the season in a crossover game at Clayton.

Olivia Simpson drained four 3-pointers to finish with 12 points, and Hannah Bassett nine points on three 3-pointers for South Jefferson (9-0).

Ashley Anchor and Ashley Howard scored nine points apiece, and Kali Eyles supplied eight points and 10 rebounds for Thousand Islands (10-1, 8-1).

BEAVER RIVER 41, SOUTH LEWIS 27

The Beavers finished with 18 steals in their “C” Division victory over the Falcons in Turin.

Emma Puddington scored a game-high 17 points, including a trifecta of 3-pointers, to lead Beaver River (4-6).

Jenna Rogers scored 12 points for South Lewis (2-8, 2-6).

LOWVILLE 48, SANDY CREEK 12

Freshman Alexis Bach finished just shy of a triple-double with 20 points, 10 steals and eight rebounds as the Red Raiders beat the host Comets in a “C” Division game.

Emma St. Croix scored 12 points and Kelsey Sammon dished out nine assists for Lowville (2-9, 1-9).

Jaime Washburn scored eight points for Sandy Creek (0-11, 0-10).

WRESTLING

GIBBONS SHINES FOR CARTHAGE

Trevor Gibbons of Carthage captured the 285-pound weight class and was named most outstanding wrestler at the Shenendehowa Invitational in Clifton Park, just north of Albany.

Carthage finished sixth out of 19 teams, while Shenendehowa won the team title.

Gibbons pinned Austin Dicerbo of Colonie in 1 minute, 3 seconds.

Carthage’s Marcelino Aponte (99) took second place.

BOYS SWIMMING

GIANELLI TAKES 3RD IN DIVING

Skyler Gianelli captured third place for Carthage to highlight local competitors at the Frontier League diving championships at South Jefferson in Adams.

Gianelli scored 342.90 points for 11 dives, while Aaron Idelson of Cooperstown was the top diver with 373.85 points. Ethan Kurth (362.00) of Sherburne-Earlville was third.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes