Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Nov. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Potsdam edges Canton in overtime

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Courson Green scored his second goal of the game with just over a minute remaining in overtime to lift the Potsdam hockey team to a 4-3 victory over Canton during a Northern Athletic Conference Division I game at the Canton Pavilion.

After trading solo goals in the first period, the host Golden Bears outscored the Sandstoners 2-1 in the second before Logan Ford tied the game with an unassisted goal at 4:23 of the third.

Connor Warden opened the scoring 6:14 into the game by finishing off a play set up by Billy Bergan and Mason Bartell. The Bears pulled even six minutes later when Cody Moore one-timed a pass.

SARANAC LAKE 1, OFA 0

David Cluckey scored to lift the Red Storm to victory during a first-round game of the Brian Wade Tournament at Ogdensburg.

Trevor Keough and Casey Sturgeon recorded assists, and goalie Blake Darrah turned away 36 shots for Saranac Lake (4-6-1).

David Prudhomme finished with 15 saves for OFA (5-7).

In the other game, McQuaid Jesuit of Rochester (13-1-1), the second-ranked Division I school in the state, advanced to the title game with a 7-1 victory over Baldwinsville.

NOWOOD-NORFOLK 4, MALONE 0

The Flyers (8-1, 6-1) took a 1-0 lead in the second period then broke the game open with three third-period goals to beat the Huskies.

Kyler MacIntire turned aside the 14 shots he faced to notch his second shutout of the season.

ST. LAWRENCE 6, PLATTSBURGH 3

In a game that featured three three-goal swings, the Larries (7-5) went ahead 3-0 then answered a Plattsburgh comeback with the final three goals of the game in the third period.

Jake Sutton opened the scoring with an unassisted goal at the 9:19 mark of the first period before Kody Kocsis, who finished with three goals, netted the next two.

The Larries’ Lukas Arquiett, who tallied a pair of assists earlier in the game, sealed the win with an unassisted empty-net goal with 47 seconds left.

BOYS BASKETBALL

POTSDAM 46, CANTON 44

Jack Byrnes scored on a putback with less than a second remaining to lift the Sandstoners to the Central Division victory at Potsdam.

Dequan Pitts provided 13 points, while Byrnes and Nick Vaccaro each finished with eight points for Potsdam (6-6, 5-4). Louden Porter recorded 13 points for Canton (5-6, 3-6).

MASSENA 55, SALMON RIVER 53

Dante Viskovich scored 12 points as the Red Raiders escaped with an NAC Central victory at Massena.

Ryan Haas added 11 points for Massena (10-2, 8-1). Josh Hynes finished with 14 points for Salmon River (3-6, 3-6).

MORRISTOWN 44, HERMON-DEKALB 39 (OT)

Ryan Vollmer contributed 10 points, and Jake VanArnam grabbed 10 rebounds as the Green Rockets earned an overtime victory. Tyler Delosh scored all four of his points in overtime for Morristown.

Cody Merritt scored 13 points for Hermon-DeKalb.

HAMMOND 50, CLIFTON-FINE 35

Payton Frisina generated 19 points and Zech Cunningham added 13, leading the Red Devils (4-7, 3-6).

Chase Koster scored 11 for Clifton-Fine (0-10, 0-8).

EDWARDS-KNOX 71, HARRISVILLE 42

Kaden Dandrow scored 32 points to lead Edwards-Knox (7-4, 6-2) past the Pirates.

Tim Fowler and Brandon Best each tallied 13 for Harrisville (6-5, 4-7).

CHATEAUGAY 54, HEUVELTON 42

Tyler Jones tallied 17 points, including four 3-pointers, for Chateaugay (5-4), while Noah Bowes scored 13 points and Seth Young added 11.

Jeff Arquitt scored 16 points for Heuvelton (5-7).

ST. REGIS FALLS 55, NORWOOd-NORFOLK 19

The visiting Saints led 18-4 at the end of the first quarter and went into halftime with a commanding 32-6 lead before going on to stretch their unbeaten record to 10-0 atop the East.

Brandon Votra had a game-high 14 points for the Saints.

TUPPER LAKE 61, COLTON-PIERREPONT 39

Mitch Keniston netted a game-high 18 points as the visiting Lumberjacks ran out to a commanding 19-2 lead by the end of the first quarter to the earn the win.

Morgan Stevens added 10 points for the Lumberjacks. Ethan Knight led the Colts with 14 points.

OFA 84, ST. LAWRENCE 29

Kinnon LaRose converted on 14-of-15 free-throw attempts in generating 31 points to lead the Blue Devils to victory.

Matt Piercey scored 15 points for OFA (21-1, 9-0). St. Lawrence Central fell to 0-11, 0-9.

MALONE 84, GOUVERNEUR 38

Austin Lamay scored 14 points to lead the Huskies during a Central Division game.

Chris Poupore and Zach Raymond each scored 13 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HEUVELTON 50, chateaugay 32

Paige McCormick delivered 22 points to lead Heuvelton to a nonleague victory at SUNY Canton.

Maddie St. Pierre and Olivia St. Pierre each scored 10 points for Heuvelton.

Abby Barnes scored 12 points for Chateaugay.

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 49, ST. REGIS FALLS 24

Cadence Hunkins scored 22 points and grabbed 18 rebounds to lead the Flyers (2-7, 2-6) during an East Division game.

Bryanah Work paced the Saints (2-4) with nine points.

AUSABLE VALLEY 56, MALONE 48

Meghan O’Connor scored 25 points and snagged 13 rebounds for the Huskies in a nonleague loss to Section 7’s AuSable Valley.

Morgan Fountain added 12 points for Malone.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes