Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Sep. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

OFA wrestlers place well at NAC

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Second place finishes by Cordell and Cody-Allen David led the OFA Wrestling team to a fifth place finish at the Northern Adirondack Invitational on Saturday.The Devils scored 207 points to place fifth behind Beekmantown 338, Northern Adirondack 277, Massena 263 and Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 215. Canton took eighth with 103 points and Malone took 11th with 37.

Cordell David went 4-1 at 99 pounds and registered the quickest pin of the tournament with a 15-second fall. He strung four straight wins after dropping an 8-5 decision to Isaiah Roes of Lowville in the first round. Cody Allen David went 3-1 at 160 pounds in the tournament which used a round robin format to determine the finalists in each weight class. His only loss came in an 8-2 decision to Hunter Perrine of Massena.

Bailey Phelps went 4-1 at 145 pounds to place third, Alex Cole went 3-1 taking third at 170 and Brody Sheppard went 2-1 to take third at 120 pounds.

Cole recorded two pins and suffered his only loss in a 9-6 decision to Leon Riley of NAC. Phelps recorded two pins and suffered his only loss to Malone standout Jamiel Stapelton 9-0. Sheppard recorded a pin and a major decision and lost an 8-4 decision to Casey Provost of Beekmantown.

Another OFA wrestler, Tanner LaPiene, competed at the Eastern States Nationals at Sullivan County Community College and went 3-2 against sectional champions from several states.

Other Blue Devils in action at NAC were: Chris Cole who went 0-4 at 99, Zach Roberts who took fifth at 106 with a 2-2 mark, Josh Wangler who went 2-3 placing fifth at 132, Adam Rickett who went 2-2 at 138, Nathan Murdock who went 3-2 to place fourth at 152, Allen Smithers who went 1-3 taking sixth at 152, Jordan McCormick who went 2-2 taking fourth at 182 and Will Pearson who went 1-3 at 182.

OFA WRESTLERS AT NAC

Christopher Cole (0-4 99) Chris Recore (Mal) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:46. Isaiah Roes (L) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:49. Kaedan Peryea (B) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 1:37. Jace Filion (NA) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:33.

Cordell David (4-1 99) Isaiah Roes (L) won by decision over Cordell David (O) 8-5. Cordell David (O) won by pin over Brian Plourde (Mass) 0:51.Cordell David (O) won by major decision over Jordan Daniels (B) 10-1. Cordell David (O) won by decision over Jake Galster (Co) 8-4. Cordell David (O) won by pin over Taylor Blaise (AV) 0:15.

Zach Roberts (2-2 106) Mike Gebo (Middlebury, VT) won by pin over Zach Roberts (O) 3:28. Michael Cartee (B) won by pin over Zach Roberts (O) 1:47. Zach Roberts (O) won by pin over Reese Luebbers (NA) 4:59. Zach Roberts (O) won by decision over Quinn Cardone (HLLG HS) 12-8.

Brody Sheppard (2-1 120) Brody Sheppard (O) won by major decision over Skyler Cameron (Mass) 17-6. Casey Provost (B) won by decision over Brody Sheppard (O) 8-4. Brody Sheppard (O) won by pin over Dustin Dominic (NA) 0:00.

Josh Wangler (2-3 132) Josh Wangler (O) won by pin over Charlie Wilkinson (AV) 2:42. Brenden Jacobs (Co) won by decision over Josh Wangler (O) 4-2.Jon Graziane (B) won by pin over Josh Wangler (O) 2:30. Josh Wangler (O) won by pin over Zach MCDonald (Can) 1:07. Gavin Perrine (Mass) won by forfeit over Josh Wangler (O) .

Adam Rickett (2-2 138) Adam Rickett (O) won by pin over Dakota Connell (Mal) 3:19. Adam Rickett (O) won by pin over Garrett Munden (Co) 2:42.Chad King (NA) won by decision over Adam Rickett (O) 10-6. Todd Woodcock (HLLG HS) won by decision over Adam Rickett (O) 4-3.

Bailey Phelps (4-1 145) Bailey Phelps (O) won by decision over Hunter Carpenter (NA) 10-9. Bailey Phelps (O) won by decision over Austin Amo (Mass) 8-2. Jamiel Stapleton (Mal) won by major decision over Bailey Phelps (O) 9-0. Bailey Phelps (O) won by pin over Quintin Lacey (B) 3:13.Bailey Phelps (O) won by pin over Jason Hoffman (HLLG HS) 1:16.

Nathan Murdock (3-2 152): Nathan Murdock (O) won by pin over Dylan Bachem (HLLG HS) 1:05. Nathan Murdock (O) won by pin over Noah Serabian (Mass) 2:09.Collin LaBombard (NA) won by major decision over Nathan Murdock (O) 9-0. Nathan Murdock (O) won by pin over Abraham Gingerich (Co) 2:38. Alexander Olson (HLLG HS) won by forfeit over Nathan Murdock (O) .

Allen Smithers (1-3 152) Allen Smithers (O) won by pin over Carl Hayes (Can) 0:27. Alexander Olson (HLLG HS) won by decision over Allen Smithers (O) 8-2. Daniel Elman (Mass) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 1:46. Abraham Gingerich (Co) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 1:33.

Cody-Allen David (3-1 160) Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over Brandon LaBombard (NA) 4:34. Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over McCaffrey Carroll (Co) 1:41. Hunter Perrine (Mass) won by decision over Cody-Allen David (O) 8-2. Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over Mike Sutliff (HLLG HS) 4:36.

Alex Cole (3-1 170) Alex Cole (O) won by pin over Nick Beauchamp (Middlebury, VT) 1:15. Alex Cole (O) won by injury default over Orlin Tremaine (HLLG HS) Leon Riley (NA) won by decision over Alex Cole (O) 9-6. Alex Cole (O) won by pin over Cameron Tarbell (Mass) 4:43.

Jordan McCormick (2-2 182) Jordan McCormick (O) won by pin over Alexander Romeo (Mass) 0:47. Forrest Kubricky (HLLG HS) won by pin over Jordan McCormick (O) 3:44. Jordan McCormick (O) won by pin over Gage Cook (B) 0:31. Matt Lashway (NA) won by disqualification over Jordan McCormick (O).

William Pearson (1-3 220) Dallas Page (NA) won by pin over William Pearson (O) 3:21. Chris Gobbi (Middlebury, VT) won by pin over William Pearson (O) 1:43. William Pearson (O) won by decision over Reilly Peck (AV) 4-2. Thomas Lumbard (Can) won by pin over William Pearson (O) 0:26.

TEAM SCORES: Beekmantown 338, Northern Adirondack 277, Massena 263, Halley-Luzene/Lake George 215, OFA 207, Lowville 138, Copenhagen 119, Canto0n 103, Middlebury Vt. 90, Ausable Valley 65, Malone 37,

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes