Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Nov. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Ososkalo sisters spark Indians past Pats

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SACKETS HARBOR — Enesa Ososkalo scored a game-high 26 points and totaled nine rebounds, six steals and five assists to spark Lyme’s girls basketball team past Sackets Harbor, 61-58, on Thursday night in a “D” Division game in the Frontier League.

Yanna Ososkalo contributed 16 points, including seven in the fourth quarter, and registered five steals for the Indians (10-2, 6-2).

Allison Tarwater scored 14 points for Lyme and Meghan Donaldson hauled in eight rebounds.

Jenna Fields scored 23 points to lead the Patriots (4-7, 4-3), and Samantha Menapace scored 10 points.

COPENHAGEN 48, SOUTH LEWIS 22

Marinda Allen racked up 17 points, 11 rebounds and three steals during the Golden Knights’ “D” Division victory over the Falcons (2-7, 2-5) at Copenhagen.

Brooke Spaulding and Maci Spaulding supplied 12 and 10 points, respectively, for Copenhagen (7-2, 6-0).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 44, LAFARGEVILLE 16

Kali Eyles supplied 15 points to guide the Vikings to a crossover win over the host Red Knights (1-10, 1-7).

Courtney Evans scored 13 points for Thousand Islands (10-0, 8-0).

INDIAN RIVER 44, WATERTOWN 36

Emma Bonk scored 14 points and gathered 10 rebounds as the Warriors beat the Cyclones in an “A” Division game at Philadelphia.

Sarah Mattingly added eight assists and six steals for Indian River (9-3, 7-2). Katie Aldrich led Watertown (5-8, 3-6) with 11 points.

CARTHAGE 37, LOWVILLE 25

Lexi Smith’s nine points and nine rebounds guided the Comets (7-4, 5-2) to a crossover win over the Red Raiders at Lowville.

Emma St.Croix scored eight points to lead Lowville (1-8, 0-8).

BOYS BASKETBALL

WATERTOWN 47, GENERAL BROWN 42

Malik Evans posted a double-double of 16 points and 13 rebounds as the host Cyclones held off the Lions for a crossover win.

Collin Jorden hit four 3-point field goals to notch 14 points for Watertown (6-7, 4-5).

Nick Nortz scored 19 points, including five 3-pointers, for General Brown (3-8).

IHC 52, SOUTH JEFFERSON 49

Jude Whalen generated 18 points to help lift the host Cavaliers to a crossover victory.

JP McClusky chipped in 12 points and five steals for Immaculate Heart Central (9-3, 6-2).

Bobby Lees produces 14 points for South Jefferson (5-6).

BEAVER RIVER 67, ALEXANDRIA 51

On Wednesday, Dustin Neddo contributed 21 points to spark the Beavers to a crossover win at Alexandria Bay.

Brett Neddo and Christian Widrick each scored 11 points for Beaver River (2-9, 2-8). Nik Shangraw and Ryan Tebo each scored 17 points for Alexandria (2-9, 2-8).

WRESTLING

GENERAL BROWN 68, CARTHAGE 4

Riccardo Dawkins (182 pounds) and Colton Erb (195) each won by major decision as the Lions rolled to an interdivisional triumph in Dexter.

Garrett Fields (120), Ryan Snow (125), Kyle O’Connor (152), Tyler Silverthorn (160) and Shane Cook (220) recorded pins for the Lions (17-0, 5-0).

Andrew McFarlane (113) won by major decision for the Comets (2-5, 0-2).

INDIAN RIVER 70, BEAVER RIVER 13

Tucker Amato (106) won by major decision to spark the Warriors to an interdivision triumph in Philadelphia.

Ethan Ruttan (113) and Jonah Raydo (220) each won by fall for Indian River (8-6, 6-0), which also defeated Copenhagen earlier in the day.

INDIAN RIVER 55, COPENHAGEN 14

Dylan Crowder (152) won by major decision as the Warriors topped the Golden Knights in a division crossover match at Philadelphia. Sean Pilger (145) won by fall for Indian River.

Jake Galster (99) won by major decision for Copenhagen (0-4, 4-12) and Travis Clarke (138) prevailed by technical fall.

IHC 49, SOUTH LEWIS 34

Nick Koelmel’s pin at 152 highlighted the Cavaliers interdivision win over the Falcons in Turin.

Bailey Upton (132) won via technical fall and Cyrus Beckman (145) earned a win via major decision for IHC (2-6, 2-4).

Nicholas Kraeger (182) won by fall and Connor Weiss scored (126) a win by major decision for South Lewis (3-11, 1-3).

VOLLEYBALL

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, WATERTOWN 1

Jackie Decker finished with 16 service points, 10 assists and four aces to help boost the visiting Spartans to a 10-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-17 interdivision victory. Jessica Goutremout supplied six kills and six digs. Janessa Vaadi tallied eight kills and three blocks for South Jefferson (8-2).

For the Cyclones, Maggie Finster recorded five kills, 10 assists and eight digs, and Porsha Gathers-Grossett finished with 18 points, four kills, three aces and 25 digs. Stacia Wallace posted 13 points, seven kills and seven aces, and Haley Hamm added 20 digs for Watertown (5-5).

CARTHAGE 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Bryanna Gagnon supplied six kills and two aces as the Comets swept the Lions, 25-6, 25-20, 25-10, in an interdivision match at Carthage.

Mackenzie Kidder hit five kills, and Marissa Ixtlahuac added four kills for Carthage (7-3). Kaitlyn Miner paced General Brown (0-10) with six digs.

LOWVILLE 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Isabelle Hanno registered seven assists and four kills as the Red Raiders swept the Warriors 25-9, 25-7, 25-14 in an interdivision contest at Lowville.

Alyssa Laribee chipped in seven assists and Therese Dines had five kills for Lowville (5-5). Biancca Mendez recorded 13 digs for the Warriors (2-9).

SOUTH LEWIS 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Chloe Stinebrickner’s 32 assists, nine service points, six digs and four kills powered the Falcons to a 25-11, 25-6, 25-22 “C” Division sweep over the Vikings (1-9) in Clayton.

Jessica Aden tallied eight service points and four kills for South Lewis (10-1, 9-1), while Brittany Shafer added nine kills.

SANDY CREEK 3, BEAVER RIVER 2

Kylie Hanni registered 13 kills, seven blocks, five aces and nine digs to help lift the Comets to a 25-23, 25-15, 21-25, 20-25, 25-12 “C” Division victory at Beaver Falls.

Grace Wallace supplied 15 kills and seven aces, and Kylee Martin provided 28 assists and three aces. Michael Martin added eight kills, 13 points and 11 digs for Sandy Creek (8-1).

Malori Mattimore totaled 17 kills and 26 digs for Beaver River (7-3), Melissa Hunt registered 19 service points, 10 kills and 23 digs, Madison Compton recorded 10 kills and 24 digs and Mariah Abel distributed 25 assists.

BOYS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 103, SOUTH JEFFERSON 65

Michael Netto and Joey Ongkingco each claimed two events and were a part of two winning relays to help fuel the Cyclones to an “A” Division victory in Adams.

Netto captured the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke, and Ongkingco took the 50 free and 100 butterfly.

Andrew Saunders added wins in the 200 and 500 freestyles for Watertown (8-1, 8-0). Addison Roberts secured the 100 free for South Jefferson (5-2).

INDIAN RIVER 94, CARTHAGE 69

Dennis Zhou, Cole Coutermarsh and Jared Chant each won two races and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to power the Warriors (4-4) to an “A” Division victory at Carthage.

Zhou captured the Zhou 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, and Coutermarsh claimed the 500 free and 100 backstroke. Chant added victories in the 100 and 200 freestyles.

Skyler Gianelli (diving) and Austin Schwartz (100 butterfly) won for the Comets (0-8).

GOUVERNEUR 51, BEAVER RIVER 43

Luke Dunkelberg captured the 50 free and 100 backstroke and swam on two first-place relays to lead the Wildcats (4-4) to a “B” Division victory at Beaver Falls.

Zach Irish claimed the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke for the Beavers (1-6).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes