Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Oct. 21
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Golden Bears defeat Blue Devils in girls hoops

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

OGDENSBURG — Natalie DiSalvo scored 16 points to spark Canton’s girls basketball team to a 48-34 victory over Ogdensburg Free Academy on Saturday in the first round of OFA’s Ben Cordwell Tournament.

The Golden Bears (6-2) meet Madrid-Waddington in next Saturday’s championship game.

Riley Luckie paced the Blue Devils (5-3) with 17 points and Susie Morrow scored 10 points.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 47, HAMMOND 43

Desiree Pryce scored a game-high 20 points and Tess Knight added 14 points as the Yellowjackets (6-1) outlasted the Red Devils to an opening-round triumph OFA Ben Cordwell Tournament.

Courtney Bova led Hammond (5-3) with 14 points and Cassi Whalen contributed 10 points.

ST. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 33, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 27

Lindsey Thayer scored 12 points to spark the Larries (6-2) past the Panthers (4-2) in an NAC East game.

BEEKMANTOWN 52, MASSENA 22

Shannon Ryan scored a game-high 21 points as the Eagles (7-0) of Section 7 cruised past the Red Raiders in a nonleague game.

Samantha Villnave scored 12 points to lead Massena (3-7).

TUPPER LAKE 41, INDIAN LAKE/LONG LAKE 38

At Tupper Lake, Liz Zurek scored 11 and Katie Zurek and McLear each added eight points in leading the Lumberjacks (2-7) to their second win of the season. Shannon Farrell scored 14 points for Indian Lake-Long Lake.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 54, ST. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 44

In a game between two former NAC East foes, the Panthers used a 33-26 second-half advantage for the win at Brushton.

Adam Martin generated 16 points and Alex Brunett tallied 15 more for Brushton-Moira (5-9).

Josh White scored 13 points and Shane Fuentas added 12 for St. Lawrence (0-9).

ST. REGIS FALLS 45, TUPPER LAKE 43

The visiting Saints made 10 of 12 free throws in the fourth quarter and 22 of 25 overall, maintaining their NAC East lead at 7-0 in a duel for small-school Adirondack-area supremacy.

Brandon Votraw netted 13 of 14 free throws, scoring a game-high 16 points for the Saints (11-0, 7-2), and Ryan Duquette buried three 3-pointers, scoring nine points.

Anson Gagnier and Mitch Keniston led Tupper Lake (7-4, 5-2) with 12 and 10 points, respectively.

MALONE 71, CANTON 51

Alec Johnson scored 16 of his game-high 25 points in the first half to help the Huskies cruise to a Central Division victory at SUNY Canton. The game was moved because Canton Central’s roof leaked.

Chris Poupore added 10 points while Kody Mulverhill added nine for Malone (10-2, 6-2).

Scott Wight scored 16 points for Canton (4-4, 2-4).

HOCKEY

ALBANY CBA 1, TUPPER LAKE 0

David Zaccaria scored the game’s lone goal at 9:35 into the first period and goalie Kyle Stockman made 31 saves as the Brothers (4-5) edged the Lumberjacks in the consolation game of the Malone Tournament.

Nathan Boyea finished with 32 saves for Tupper Lake (0-10-1).

ST. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 3, SALMON RIVER 2

At Tri-Town Arena in Winthrop, Lukas Arquitt scored seven minutes into the second period for a 3-1 advantage for St. Lawrence and the Larries held on to beat the Shamrocks in an interdivision game.

Drew Rose and Hayden St. Hilaire also scored for the Larries (4-4).

Ty Terrance scored for Salmon River (4-5-1).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 6, PLATTSBURGH 2

Kaden Pickering finished with a hat trick to lead the Icemen to a nonleague victory in Plattsburgh.

Jeff Mott scored twice and Kyler MacIntire registered 23 saves for Norwood-Norfolk (6-1).

SUFFERN 5, MASSENA 3

After Massena took a 2-0 first period, Suffern outscored the Raiders 3-1 in the second period and connected twice early in the third to win the championship game in the Massena Tournament.

Tyler Young scored two first-period goals for Massena (8-4).

Kevin Hill, who was named the Tournament MVP, scored twice for Suffern.

In the consolation game, Lancaster beat Potsdam, 6-1.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes