Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Nov. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: Young launches Massena to final

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA — Senior Tyler Young scored the game-winning goal in overtime to lift the Massena hockey team to a 4-3 victory over Lancaster on Friday in the first round of the Massena Tournament.

Young took a lead pass from Dylan Stone, raced down the right wing then swept in toward the goal and one-handed a shot into the far side just over a minute into overtime.

Young also scored the game-tying goal with one minute, 37 seconds left in regulation for the Red Raiders (8-3), who will play Suffern at 2:30 today in the championship game.

Massena, which trailed 3-0 entering the third period, also received goals from Patrick Manning and Wyatt Wilmhurst.

Ryan Pyc, Josh Brazen and Cole Brooks scored for Lancaster.

SUFFERN 6, POTSDAM 2

Kevin Hill finished with two goals and two assists as the Mounties pulled away in the third period to beat the Sandstoners in the first round of the Massena Tournament.

Tom Brennan scored twice for Suffern.

Logan Ford recorded a goal and an assist for Potsdam (4-5).

SALMON RIVER 5, ISLANDERS 3

Kyle Lewis scored twice in the second period as the Shamrocks overcame a slow start for a Northern Athletic Conference interdivision win over the Islanders in Fort Covington.

Sean David added a goal and an assist for Salmon River (5-4-1, 3-1-0).

Miles Kearns stopped 35 shots for the Islanders (1-5).

ST. LAWRENCE 2, SWEET HOME 0

Nate Burnett made 18 saves as the Larries blanked the Panthers in a nonleague game at Brasher Falls.

Luke Peets and Kody Kocsis scored for St. Lawrence (4-5).

Zachary Farkas turned aside 24 shots for Sweet Home.

MALONE 2, TUPPER LAKE 1

Bailey Conklin’s goal at 3:57 left in the second period helped the Huskies edge the Lumberjacks in the opening round of the Malone Tournament.

Travor Cooley scored the other goal, and Joey Brown made 24 saves for Malone (4-4-1, 3-4-1), which takes on IHC in the championship at 3 p.m. today.

Broyce Guerette scored for Tupper Lake (0-9-1, 0-8-1).

IHC 4, ALBANY CBA 0

Jason Reape netted a pair of goals as the Cavaliers blanked the Brothers in the first round of the Malone Tournament.

Cole James turned away 25 shots for Immaculate Heart Central (4-4).

Kyle Stockman made 25 saves for Christian Brothers Academy (3-5).

VOLLEYBALL

SOUTH LEWIS 3, WATERTOWN 1

Chloe Stinebrickner accounted for 26 assists, eight service points, five kills and 18 digs to help guide the Falcons to a 25-18, 25-22, 13-25, 25-15 Frontier League interdivision victory at Turin.

Marissa Brown provided 11 points, three aces, nine kills and two blocks, and Zoe Shepherd added 10 points, 10 kills and eight digs for South Lewis (7-1, 6-1).

For the Cyclones, Olivia Heiler provided five kills, nine assists and two aces, and Maggie Finster handed out 14 assists.

Kaety Hanlin recorded five kills and 10 digs, and Stacia Wallace supplied 12 points, three aces and six kills for Watertown (5-3).

LOWVILLE 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Rachel Pridell recorded seven kills and two aces to power the Red Raiders past the Lions, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16, in a “B” Division match at Dexter.

Charity Gingerich supplied 11 digs, and Isabelle Hanno generated 12 assists and two aces for Lowville (2-5).

Cortney Hughes contributed 14 service points, seven digs and one kill, and Deleha Decker added nine digs, three assists and two kills for General Brown (0-8).

CARTHAGE 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Carly Sullivan generated 14 assists, eight service points and three aces as the Comets swept the Vikings 25-10, 25-14, 25-11 in an interdivision match at Clayton.

Gabbee Park provided seven service points, five kills and two aces, and Bryanna Gagnon added eight service points and five kills for Carthage (6-1).

Ally Cornaire contributed seven assists and two kills, while Miquella Farris had four kills and four service points for Thousand Islands (0-7).

BEAVER RIVER 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Melissa Hunt contributed 22 service points, including six aces, six kills and eight digs as the host Beavers won 25-7, 25-16, 25-8 in an interdivision match at Beaver Falls.

Anna Bush added six kills and Ariel Ortlieb 13 points for Beaver River (6-2).

Makenna Honeywell finished with nine digs and two kills, and Biancca Mendez also had nine digs for Indian River (2-7).

BOYS SWIMMING

LOWVILLE 98, INDIAN RIVER 73

Collin Stewart claimed the 200-yard individual medley and 100 butterfly and contributed to the first-place 200 free relay to help power the Red Raiders to an interdivision victory on Thursday at Philadelphia.

Caden Laribee captured the 50 free and was a part of two relay victories for Lowville (5-1).

Dennis Zhou (100 breaststroke), Jared Chant (200 free) and Cole Coutermarsh (500 free) each won a race and swam on the winning 400 free relay for Indian River (3-3).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes