Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Dec. 24
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: Falcons send Patriots to first defeat

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

TURIN — Shawn Loomis made a contested layup with 2.6 seconds left as the South Lewis boys basketball team edged Sackets Harbor 53-51 in a Frontier League crossover game on Tuesday night, dealing the Patriots their first league loss.

Jason Martin finished with 20 points, eight rebounds and came up with one of his six steals to end the game for the Falcons (4-1 overall, 3-1 league). Matt Mooney posted a double-double of 11 points and 11 rebounds.

Josh Keruski led all scorers with 21 points, including six 3-pointers, for the Patriots (6-2, 5-1).

INDIAN RIVER 48, SOUTH JEFFERSON 33

Shelton Williams scored 17 points as the Warriors overcame a slow start to beat the Spartans in a crossover game at Adams.

Danny Angelo added eight points for Indian River (5-2), which fell behind 14-4 after the first quarter.

Benner Geurtsen paced South Jefferson (4-4) with 11 points.

WATERTOWN 62, LOWVILLE 45

Collin Jorden scored 18 points to lead a balanced attack as the Cyclones recorded a crossover victory in Lowville.

Isiah Dincol contributed 15 points for Watertown (5-6, 3-4), and Malik Evans hauled in 19 rebounds. The Cyclones built a 24-22 lead through the first half and pulled away with a 23-7 surge in the third quarter.

Kyle Malik scored a game-high 24 points for the Red Raiders (0-7), and Brian O’Connor added 10 points.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 59, LYME 51

Eli Baldwin scored 20 points as the Vikings beat the Indians in a crossover game at Clayton.

Teddy Ebbing chipped in 12 points and eight rebounds for Thousand Islands (4-3, 4-2), and Christian Shaw had 11 points.

Troy Wilson led all scorers with 25 points for Lyme (5-4, 5-3), while Forrest Stafford scored 11.

SANDY CREEK 83, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 37

Zach Halsey generated a game-high 21 points to spark the Comets to a crossover victory in Belleville.

Matt Reese supplied 14 points and hauled in 10 rebounds for Sandy Creek (6-1, 5-1), Matt Ennist scored 12 points and Tyler Swarthout chipped in 11 points.

Mathieu Corron contributed 15 points to lead the Panthers (1-7, 1-6), and Tyler Bast added 11 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WATERTOWN 43, LOWVILLE 37

Katie Aldrich supplied 18 points and eight rebounds as the host Cyclones outlasted the Red Raiders for a crossover win.

Olivia Miles generated nine points, seven rebounds, six assists and five steals for Watertown (4-5, 2-3).

Alexis Bach led Lowville (1-5, 0-5) with 15 points.

CARTHAGE 39, GENERAL BROWN 28

Lexi Smith accounted for 13 points, four assists, six rebounds and five steals during the Comets’ crossover victory at Carthage.

Gabby O’Brien added eight points, six rebounds and three assists for Carthage (6-2, 4-1).

Hannah Peebles scored 10 points for General Brown (5-4, 4-4).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 45, LYME 32

Kali Eyles scored 14 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to pace the Vikings to a crossover victory in a battle of unbeatens in Chaumont.

Courtney Evans chipped in 10 points, and Karly Sherman finished with seven points and seven rebounds for Thousand Islands (6-0, 4-0).

Enesa Ososkalo scored 12 points to lead the Indians (8-1, 4-1), and Yanna Ososkalo contributed 10 points.

SACKETS HARBOR 41, SOUTH LEWIS 25

Jenna Fields accumulated 22 points and 10 rebounds to guide the Patriots (3-4, 3-1) to a crossover victory at Sackets Harbor.

Miranda Rys scored 10 points for South Lewis (1-5, 1-3).

BEAVER RIVER 36, LAFARGEVILLE 30

Emma Puddington scored 14 points and recorded five steals as the Beavers built a 16-point lead, then held off the Red Knights for a crossover win at LaFargeville.

Sierra Neddo scored 10 points for Beaver River (3-4).

Kendall Klock’s nine points paced LaFargeville (1-8, 1-5).

COPENHAGEN 43, ALEXANDRIA 37

Maci Spaulding finished with 16 points, seven rebounds and four steals as the Golden Knights earned a “D” Division victory at Alexandria Bay.

Brooke Spaulding contributed 15 points, nine rebounds and four assists, and Marinda Allen added six rebounds for Copenhagen (5-2, 4-0).

Hannah Lynch supplied 12 points, and Lorraine Beard scored 10 points for Alexandria (3-5, 2-4).

WRESTLING

INDIAN RIVER 54, LOWVILLE 27

Dylan Crowder earned his 100th career win after receving a forfeit victory in his match at 152 pounds as the Warriors used five wins by fall to beat the Red Raiders in an interdivision meet at Philadelphia.

Tucker Amato (106), Stefan Colbert (113), Garrett Putman (120), Nick Toutant (126) and Andrew Davis (182) won by pin for Indian River (5-6, 3-0).

Isaiah Roes (99), Brad Curry (132) Ray Spencer (138) and Ryan Sprowl (145) earned pins for Lowville (5-5, 2-3).

IHC 35, WATERTOWN 28

Taylor Welch won by pin at 220 to seal an “A” Division victory for the host Cavaliers, who captured six of 14 weight classes.

Spencer Sharlow (182) and Peter Winkler (120) also recorded pins, and Cyrus Beckman won by technical fall for Immaculate Heart Central (2-5, 2-3).

Desean Williams (138) won by decision to highlight the winners for Watertown (6-7, 1-4).

BOYS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 103, SOUTH LEWIS 54

Michael Netto won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke and contributed to a first-place relay during the Cyclones’ interdivision victory over the visiting Falcons (1-3).

Jake Roux added wins in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for Watertown (5-0).

BEAVER RIVER 79, CARTHAGE 73

Joel Kloster captured the 200 and 500 freestyles and swam on two winning relays to lead the Beavers to an interdivision victory at Carthage.

Skyler Gianelli won the diving and 100 breaststroke, and Austin Schwartz took the 200 IM and 100 free for Carthage (0-6).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 101, GOUVERNEUR 67

Garrett Strough captured the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke to help guide the Spartans (5-1) during an interdivision victory at Adams.

Luke Dunkelberg claimed the 100 backstroke for Gouverneur (2-4).

HOCKEY

ROME FREE ACADEMY 5, IHC 2

The Cavaliers, who had not played since Dec. 23, fell behind 3-0 and dropped a Section 3 Division 1 game to the Black Knights at the Fairgrounds Ice Arena.

J.T. Entelisano scored two goals and assisted on two others for Rome Free Academy (9-3-1, 5-0-1).

Jake Renzi and Jordan Trudeau scored for Immaculate Heart Central (3-4, 2-3), while goalie Cole James made 31 saves.

VOLLEYBALL

SANDY CREEK 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Gabby Guarasce powered the Comets with 12 service points, nine assists and three aces as they swept the Warriors 25-17, 25-7, 25-18 in an interdivision match at Sandy Creek.

Autumn Darling generated seven assists, five digs and four kills, while Kylie Hanni supplied 12 service points and four kills for Sandy Creek (6-1).

Cameo Holmes had six digs and Alex Berge four assists and four digs for Indian River (2-6).

BEAVER RIVER 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Melissa Hunt recorded 16 service points and seven kills as the Beavers swept the Lions, 25-5, 25-10, 25-9, in an interdivision match at Beaver Falls.

Madison Compton supplied 10 kills and nine points, Mariah Abel handed out 16 assists and Anna Bush added seven kills for Beaver River (5-2). General Brown fell to 0-6.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes