Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 26
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

sports statistics, schedules

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC

BOYS BASKETBALL

(5:30 p.m. JV starts unless noted)

Thursday: Potsdam at Plattsburgh High 2 p.m.

Friday: C-P at N-N 6:30 p.m., Beekmantown at Chateaugay 7 p.m.

Saturday: At JCC - Harrisville vs. TI 12:30 p.m., NAC at Lisbon 2:15 p.m.

Monday: Massena at FA, Potsdam at OFA, SLC at Salmon River, B-M at SRF, Morristown at E-K, Lisbon at Hammond, Heuvelton at Harrisville, C-F at H-D, Gouverneur at Canton.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(5:30 p.m. JV starts unless noted)

Friday: C-P at N-N 5 p.m., OFA at Carthage 6 p.m., AuSable Valley at FA 6:30 p.m., Petty Tournament at Canton Central - H-D vs. E-K 3:30 p.m., Potsdam vs. Canton 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Beekmantown at Massena 1:30 p.m., Petty Tournament at Canton Central - Consolation 6 p.m., Championship 7:30 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: SLC at Massena 7 p.m., FA at Potsdam 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: N-N at OFA 1 p.m., Canton at Tupper Lake 1 p.m.

Monday: N-N at Saranac Lake 6:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday: Albany Academy at SLC 3 p.m., Islanders at Oswego.

Friday: Albany Academy at Canton 3 p.m., Salmon River at Potsdam 3:15 p.m.. SLC at Islanders 7 p.m.

Saturday: Albany Academy at Potsdam 1 p.m., Massena at Beekmantown 4 p.m.

Monday: Massena at Canton 5 p.m., Lake Placid at SLC 7 p.m.

————-

WRESTLING

Tuesday: North Country Invitational at Gouverneur 9 a.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At NYU Tournament - vs. NYU 6 p.m.

Saturday: At NYU Tournament - vs. Merchant Marine Academy 5 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Thursday: Home vs. Hamilton 5 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At UMass-Lowell 7 p.m.

Saturday: At UMass-Lowell 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. McGill (exhibition) 7 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Canton 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Williams Tournament - vs. Bates 8 p.m.

Sunday: At Williams Tournament - vs. Williams 3 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Tuesday (Jan. 7): Home vs. UVM 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: At Robert Morris 7 p.m.

Sunday: At Robert Morris 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. SLU 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Sunday: Home vs. Wells 3 p.m.

Monday: At SUNY Alfred 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: At Connecticut College 7 p.m.

Sunday: At Wesleyan University 3 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Utica 3 p.m.

Saturday: At Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday (Jan. 7): Home vs. Manhattanville 7 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Saint Anselm 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Saint Anselm p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Tuesday (Jan. 7): At Castleton State 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 87, Gouverneur 38

OFA: J. Ross 1-0 3, C. Ross 6-0 14, Pinkerton 5-2 12, Brady 1-0 3, Moore 2-0 4, Piercey 5-1 12, Barber 1-0 2, Rogers 1-0 2, LaRose 3-7 13, Hannan 3-2 10, Manke 3-3 9, Fishe 0-2 2, Adams 0-3 3, Totals 31-18 87.

Gouverneur: Cox 2-0 5, Laplant 1-0 3, Casey 1-0 3, Gates 4-0 9, Drake 2-0 6, Chambers 5-1 11, Hutton 0-1 1, Totals 15-2 38.

OFA 20 30 22 15 — 87

Gouverneur 8 11 6 13 — 38

3-point goals: OFA 7 (C. Ross 2, J. Ross, Brady, Piercey, Hannan 2) Gouverneur 6 (Drake 2, Gates, LaPlant, Cox, Casey).

Records: OFA (8-1); Gouverneur (3-5).



NONLEAGUE

(at Jefferson CC)

Hermon-DeKalb 35, LaFargeville 31

HD: Merritt 9-7 26, Z. Robinson 1-2 4, O’Donnell 1-2 5, J. Robinson, Rolfe, Woodrow, Matthews, Totals 11-11 35.

LaFargeville: Anderson 2-0 5, O’Driscoll 3-2 8, Sammons 0-1 1, Hoover 1-0 2, Leek 1-0 2, Valin 3-2 8, Davison 0-1 1, Klock 2-0 4, Totals 12-6 31.

Hermon-DeKalb 4 3 14 14 — 35

LaFargeville 6 10 6 9 — 31

3-point goals: H-D 2 (Merritt, O’Donnell); LaFargeville 1 (Anderson).

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-8); LaFargeville (2-5).



SECTION 7/10 CHALLENGE

(at SUN Potsdam)

Malone 71, Peru 48

Peru: Gray 3-2-8; Casey 1-1-4; Lemza 6-2-15; Bazzano 0-1-1; Boice 5-0-10; Lovely 0-0-0; Lawliss 5-0-10, Demarias, Spear, Schmitt. Totals: 20-6-48.

Malone:Lamay 2-0-6; Mulverhill 4-7-15; Poupore 4-2-11; Paredones 0-1-1; Yando 6-5-19; Johnson 5-2-13; Raymond 1-0-2; Gallagher 2-0-4; Na. Revette, Ni. Revette, LaPage. Totals: 24-17-71.

Halftime: Malone 33, Peru 22.

3-point goals: Peru 2 (Casey, Lamza), Malone 6 (Lamay 2, Poupore, Yando 2, Johnson).

Records: Malone (8-1); Peru (5-3)



Ausable Valley 76, BMC 58

AV:Cosgrove 4-0-9; Doyle 1-0-2; Parrow 5-5-15; Goodnough 4-3-11; Facteau 5-1-12; Durham 1-0-2; Sikandar 1-2-4; Douglas 8-3-21; McDonald. Totals: 29-14-76.

BM:Martin 4-7-17; A. Burnett 6-0-12; Aubrey 3-0-6; Gary 0-0-0; Tallman 3-1-7; Z. Burnett 6-0-16; Burke, Jacques, Leblanc, Ryan. Totals: 22-8-58.

Halftime: Ausable Valley, 47, Brushton-Moira 38.

3-point goals: AV 4 (Cosgrove, Facteau, Douglas 2), BM 6 (Martin 2, Z. Burnett 4).

Records: AuSable Valley (5-3); Brushton-Moira (2-4).



Seton Catholic 57, St. Lawrence 32

SC: Quanstock 1-1 3, Tedford 4-4 14, Baugh 5-3 13, Briggs 5-0 10, LaFountain 0-1 1, Favreau 0-1 1, Kestos 4-2 10, Zalis 2-1 5. Totals: 21-13 57.

SLC: White 3-1 6, Meacham 2-0 6, Fuentes 6-2 16, Lanning 1-1 3. Totals: 12-5 32.

Halftime: Seton Catholic led 35-17.

3-point goals: SC 2 (Tedford 2); SLC 4 (Fuentes 2, Meacham 2).

Records: Seton Catholic (5-1); St. Lawrence (0-6).



Saranac 52, Tupper Lake 49

Saranac: Pellerin 4-0 11, Rascoe 1-2 5, Cutalar 3-0 8, Maye 5-2 12, Keysor 1-0 2, Christopherson 7-0 14. Totals: 20-4 52.

TL: Keniston 5-3 13, Stevens 3-0 6, Wesby 1-0 3, Gagnier 6-1 17, Dukette 2-0 4, LaMere 3-0 6. Totals: 20-4 49.

Halftime: Saranac led 26-21.

3-point goals: Saranac 7 (Pellerin 3, Cutalar 3, Rascoe); Tupper Lake 5 (Gagnier 4, Wesby).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball



NONLEAGUE

Gouverneur 34, South Lewis 16

SL: Poste 1-2 4, Rogers 2-0 6, Olmstead 1-0 2, Rys 2-0 4, Durgan, Totals 6-2 16.

Gouverneur: Bullock 4-1 11, Bulsiewicz 2-1 6, Bush 1-0 2, Durham 0-2 2, Rotundo 2-1 5, Way 2-0 4, Easton 2-0 4, Totals 13-5 34.

South Lewis 5 4 5 2 — 16

Gouverneur 5 8 4 17 — 34

3-point goals: SL 2 (Rogers 2); Gouverneur 3 (Bullock 2, Bulsiewicz 1).

Records: South Lewis (1-3); Gouverneur (3-5).



Chateaugay 51, Hammond 31

Chateaugay: Charland 4-1 10, H. Cook 7-3 17, Beach 2-1 5, B. Cook 0-1 1, Miller 0-1 1, Winch 1-0 2, Barnes 4-6 15. Totals: 18-8 51.

Hammond: Horton 3-0 8, Bova 3-4 10, Whalen 1-0 2, Ogden 1-0 2, Crosby 1-0 2, Bowman 1-0 3, Bush 1-2 4. Totals: 11-7 31

Chateaugay 8 13 20 10 — 51

Hammond 16 3 6 6 — 31

3-point goals: Cha. 2 (Charland, Barnes), Ham. 3 (Horton 2, Bowman)

Records: Chateaugay (4-1); Hammond (3-1).



Lisbon 67, Colton-Pierrepont 35

CP: Doyle 12-4 30, Marsh 1-0 2, Whalen 1-0 2, Bogrett 0-1 1, Gilbert, Aldous, Totals 14-5 35.

Lisbon: J. Sovie 11-0 22, B. Crowley 4-5 13, Amo 2-2 6, Vine 4-3 12, K. Sovie 6-0 12, Robinson 1-0 2, Totals 28-10 67.

C-Pierrepont 9 16 3 7 — 35

Lisbon 20 18 16 13 — 67

3-point goals: CP 2 (Doyle); Lisbon 1 (Vine).

Records: Lisbon (4-4); Colton-Pierrepont (1-7)



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 10, Malone 0

Malone 0 0 0 — 0

Massena 1 2 7 — 10

First period: 1, Mas, Stone (Young, Sprague), 8:15.

Second period: 2, Mas, Sprague (Young, Marsh), 13:55; 3, Mas, Young (Sprague), 14:15.

Third period: 4, Mas, Manning (Young), ppg, :32; 5, Mas, Manning (Robert), shg, 2:45; 6, Mas, Mullin (Reagan), 4:31; 7, Mas, Young (Stone, Reagan), 6:36; 8, Mas, Page (Young), 8:06; 9, Mas, Mullin (Reagan, Kozsan), 9:38; 10, Mas, Manning (Vierno), 10:18.

Goalies: Brown (Malone), Powers (Malone) 38 saves; Brothers (Massena) 19.

Records: Malone (3-2-1, 3-3-1); Massena (5-3-0, 4-0-0).





@zAgateSubhead:College Hockey



DIVISION I TOP 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 30 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minnesota (37) 12-2-2 987 1

2. Ferris State (9) 14-2-3 934 2

3. St. Cloud State (1) 11-2-3 876 4

4. Providence (3) 13-2-3 869 5

5. Union (NY) 12-3-3 769 6

6. Boston College 12-4-2 742 7 7. Michigan 10-4-2 694 3

8. Quinnipiac 13-3-4 667 8

9. Massachusetts-Lowell 13-5-0 642 10

10. Yale 7-3-3 486 11

11. Clarkson 12-5-1 451 9

12. Miami 9-7-2 400 12

13. Wisconsin 10-5-1 392 14

14. Notre Dame 10-7-1 368 13

15. Cornell 8-4-3 328 15

16. Denver 10-6-3 198 17

17. Northeastern 10-6-2 181 16

18. Lake Superior 10-7-1 126 18

19. Nebraska-Omaha 8-7-1 105 19

20. Vermont 10-6-1 99 NR

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State 57, Maine 47, North Dakota 30, Rensselaer 22, Ohio State 12, Bentley 8, New Hampshire 7, Western Michigan 3.

———-

ECAC GLANCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Union (NY) 8 1 0 16 37 19

Quinnipiac 6 2 2 14 35 21

Clarkson 6 2 0 12 27 25

Colgate 5 3 1 11 28 31

Cornell 4 3 2 10 23 20

Yale 3 2 3 9 26 21

RPI 3 3 3 9 31 24

Brown 3 4 1 7 19 24

St. Lawrence 2 4 2 6 29 31

Harvard 2 6 2 6 20 24

Princeton 2 8 0 4 22 41

Dartmouth 2 8 0 4 25 41

OVERALL RECORDS: Brown 5-6-1, Clarkson 12-5-1, Colgate 7-9-2, Cornell 8-4-2, Dartmouth 2-11-1, Harvard 4-7-2, Princeton 3-14-0, Quinnipiac 14-3-3, RPI 8-6-4, St. Lawrence 8-9-2, Union (NY) 12-3-3, Yale 7-3-3.

Sunday’s Games

Yale 4, Holy Cross 1

UMass-Lowell 3, Clarkson 1

Quinnipiac 2, UMass 2, OT

Cornell 1, Maine 1, OT

New Hampshire 3, Princeton 2

Providence 3, Dartmouth 2

Harvard 9, Russian Red Stars 3 (exhibition)

Monday’s Games

Sacred Heart vs. Quinnipiac at Hartford, Conn., 7:15 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS

Ledyard National Bank Classic

Third Place

Dartmouth 8, Northeastern 8, OT

UConn Hockey Classic

Third Place

UConn 2, UMass 1

Friday, Jan. 3

Brown at Denver, 9:37 p.m.

Maine at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Clarkson at UMass-Lowell, 7 p.m.

Dartmouth at Vermont, 7:05 p.m.

Ferris St. vs. Rensselaer, 5 p.m.

Colgate at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Russian Red Stars at Cornell (exhibition), 7 p.m.

Princeton at Simon Fraser (exhibition), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 4

Brown at Colorado College, 9:07 p.m.

Boston U. at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Clarkson at UMass-Lowell, 7 p.m.

Yale at Vermont, 7:05 p.m.

Rensselaer or Ferris St. vs. Colgate, 5 p.m.

Colgate or Minnesota vs. Rensselaer, 5 or 8 p.m.

Princeton vs. British Columbia (exhibition), 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 6

Quinnipiac at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Vermont at St. Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Dartmouth at Boston U., 7 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:College Bowls



Monday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 24, Middle Tennessee 6

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi 25, Georgia Tech 17

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)





@zAgateSubhead:NFL Playoffs



All Times EST

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 4

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 5

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)





@zAgateSubhead:NHL Glance



EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 39 26 11 2 54 114 81

Tampa Bay 39 23 12 4 50 110 93

Montreal 40 23 14 3 49 99 89

Detroit 41 18 14 9 45 107 117

Toronto 41 20 16 5 45 115 118

Ottawa 42 17 18 7 41 118 135

Florida 40 15 20 5 35 95 128

Buffalo 39 11 24 4 26 71 110

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 41 29 11 1 59 130 94

Washington 40 20 15 5 45 122 119

Philadelphia 38 18 16 4 40 97 107

N.Y. Rangers 40 19 19 2 40 94 108

New Jersey 40 16 16 8 40 95 102

Columbus 39 17 18 4 38 106 112

Carolina 39 14 16 9 37 91 114

N.Y. Islanders 40 12 21 7 31 102 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 42 28 7 7 63 158 115

St. Louis 38 26 7 5 57 137 92

Colorado 38 23 11 4 50 109 97

Dallas 38 19 12 7 45 112 111

Minnesota 41 20 16 5 45 96 107

Winnipeg 41 18 18 5 41 111 121

Nashville 40 18 18 4 40 95 119

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 28 8 5 61 131 103

San Jose 39 25 8 6 56 128 98

Los Angeles 40 25 11 4 54 108 80

Vancouver 40 23 11 6 52 108 93

Phoenix 38 19 10 9 47 116 117

Calgary 39 14 19 6 34 95 122

Edmonton 41 13 24 4 30 106 139

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO

Florida 4, Montreal 1

Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 3

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2, OT

Toronto 5, Carolina 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 3

Vancouver 2, Calgary 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Minnesota 4

Winnipeg 2, Colorado 1, OT

San Jose 3, Anaheim 1

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

Chicago 1, Los Angeles 0

Nashville 6, Detroit 4

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto vs. Detroit at Ann Arbor, MI, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:College Hoops



MEN’S TOP 25 GLANCE

Monday

1. Arizona (13-0) did not play. Next: vs. Washington State, Thursday.

2. Syracuse (12-0) did not play. Next: vs. Eastern Michigan, Tuesday.

3. Ohio State (13-0) did not play. Next: at Purdue, Tuesday.

4. Wisconsin (13-0) did not play. Next: at Northwestern, Thursday.

5. Michigan State (11-1) did not play. Next: at Penn State, Tuesday.

6. Oklahoma State (12-1) def Robert Morris 92-66. Next: at Kansas State, Saturday.

7. Duke (10-2) did not play. Next: at Elon, Tuesday.

8. Wichita State (13-0) did not play. Next: at Southern Illinois, Thursday.

9. Baylor (11-1) beat Oral Roberts 81-55. Next: vs. Savannah State, Friday.

10. Oregon (12-0) did not play. Next: at Utah, Thursday.

11. Villanova (11-1) did not play. Next: at Butler, Tuesday.

12. Florida (10-2) did not play. Next: vs. Richmond, Saturday.

13. Iowa State (11-0) did not play. Next: vs. Northern Illinois, Tuesday.

14. Louisville (11-2) did not play. Next: at UCF, Tuesday.

15. Kentucky (10-3) did not play. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Wednesday, Jan. 8.

16. Kansas (9-3) beat Toledo 93-83. Next: vs. No. 21 San Diego State, Sunday.

17. UConn (11-1) did not play. Next: at Houston, Tuesday.

18. Memphis (9-2) did not play. Next: at South Florida, Tuesday.

19. North Carolina (9-3) did not play. Next: vs. UNC Wilmington, Tuesday.

20. Colorado (11-2) did not play. Next: vs. Oregon State, Thursday.

21. San Diego State (10-1) did not play. Next: at Colorado State, Wednesday.

22. Iowa (11-2) did not play. Next: vs. Nebraska, Tuesday.

23. UMass (11-1) did not play. Next: vs. Miami (Ohio), Saturday.

24. Gonzaga (12-2) beat San Francisco 69-41. Next: vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal), Thursday.

25. Missouri (11-1) did not play. Next: vs. Long Beach State, Saturday.





@zAgateSubhead:NBA Glance



EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 13 15 .464 —

Boston 13 17 .433 1

Brooklyn 10 20 .333 4

Philadelphia 9 21 .300 5

New York 9 21 .300 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 7 .774 —

Atlanta 17 14 .548 7

Washington 14 14 .500 8

Charlotte 14 18 .438 10

Orlando 10 20 .333 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 24 5 .828 —

Detroit 14 19 .424 12

Chicago 12 17 .414 12

Cleveland 10 20 .333 14

Milwaukee 6 24 .200 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 7 .774 —

Houston 21 12 .636 4

Dallas 18 13 .581 6

New Orleans 14 15 .483 9

Memphis 13 17 .433 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 5 .833 —

Portland 24 7 .774 1

Minnesota 15 16 .484 10

Denver 14 16 .467 11

Utah 10 24 .294 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 21 11 .656 —

Phoenix 18 11 .621 1

Golden State 19 13 .594 2

L.A. Lakers 13 18 .419 7

Sacramento 9 20 .310 10

Sunday’s Games

Orlando 109, Atlanta 102

Golden State 108, Cleveland 104, OT

Oklahoma City 117, Houston 86

San Antonio 112, Sacramento 104

Philadelphia 111, L.A. Lakers 104

Monday’s Games

Washington 106, Detroit 99

Dallas 100, Minnesota 98

Chicago 95, Memphis 91

New Orleans 110, Portland 108

Miami 97, Denver 94

Utah 83, Charlotte 80

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Boston, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Transactions



BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Acquired RHP Miles Mikolas from Pittsburgh for 1B Chris McGuiness. Designated OF Rafael Ortega for assignment.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Traded RHP Alex Caldera, LHP Nick Capito and RHP Nate Kilcrease to Laredo for the rights to OF Sawyer Carroll.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Traded OF Byron Wiley to Kansas City (AA) for INF Justin Bass. Exercised the 2014 contract options on RHP Andrew Strenge, INF Bobby Joe Tannehill, RHP Brandon Mathes, LHP Brent Choban, C Brian Sheehan, RHP Casey Henn, RHP Chuck Weaver, OF Cole Miles, RHP Daniel DeSimone, OF David Harris, INF Jacob Tanis, C Jim Jacquot, RHP Jorge Marban, INF Junior Arrojo, OF Kyle Bluestein, RHP Michael Oros, OF Nick Stein, OF Pablo Bermudez, RHP Patrick Robinson and RHP Steve Matre.

CYCLING

USADA — Announced American cyclist David LeDuc tested positive for prohibited substances and accepted a two-year suspension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Fired receivers coach Ike Hilliard. Signed to DB Mario Butler, OT Edawn Coughman, QB Dennis Dixon, DE Ikponmwosa Igbinosun, OT Jamaal Johnson-Webb, WR Brandon Kaufman and LB Jacquies Smith to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed LS Brandon Hartson, CB C.J. Wilson, CB Demontre Hurst, TE Fendi Onobun, QB Jerrod Johnson, LB Lawrence Wilson, OT Rogers Gaines, S Sean Cattouse, WR Terrence Toliver, DT Tracy Robertson and TE Zach Miller to reserve/future contracts.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed TE Alex Smith and DT Devon Still on injured reserve. Signed DT Ogemdi Nwagbuo. Signed CB Brandon Burton and DT Zach Minter on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DBs Jamoris Slaughter and T.J. Heath, DE Cam Henderson, LB Justin Staples, WRs Conner Vernon and Tori Gurley and OL Jeremiah Warren to reserve/future contracts.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed WR Tim Benford, G Ray Dominguez, WR Lance Lewis, DE Caesar Rayford, LB Jonathan Stewart and OT John Wetzel to reserve/future contracts.

DETROIT LIONS — Fired coach Jim Schwartz.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Fired coach Leslie Frazier. Signed S Brandan Bishop, CB Kip Edwards, OT Kevin Murphy, DE Spencer Nealy, RB Bradley Randle and WR Adam Thielen.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL R.J. Mattes and LB Taylor Reed to the practice squad. Released OL R.J. Dill from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DE Kendrick Adams, T Steven Baker, RB Kendall Gaskins, WR Marcus Harris and DBs Travis Howard, Junior Mertile, Chaz Powell and Ross Weaver to reserve/future contracts.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed CB Johnny Adams, OL Jack Cornell, WR Jared Green, LB Eric Harper, TE Brian Leonhardt and DE Chris McCoy to reserve/future contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed CB Perrish Cox to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Fired coach Greg Schiano and general manager Mark Dominik.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed T Jeff Adams, DT Chigbo Anunoby, CB George Baker, LBs Brandon Copeland and Jonathan Willard, C Tyler Horn, DE Adewale Ojomo and TE Adam Schiltz to reserve/future contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Fired coach Mike Shanahan, special teams coordinator Keith Burns, advance scout Larry Coyer, coaching assistant Richmond Flowers, quarterbacks coach Matt LaFleur, receivers coach Mike McDaniel, offensive coordinator Kyle Shanahan, linebackers coach Bob Slowik and defensive assistant Bobby Slowik.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Acquired F Greg Nemisz from Calgary for F Kevin Westgarth and assigned Nemisz to Charlotte (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled F Chris Brown from Portland (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with F Nic Petan on a three-year entry level contract. Reassigned D Julian Melchiori to St. John’s (AHL).

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Reassigned D Mike Little to Florida (ECHL).

OKLAHOMA CITY BARONS — Recalled D Erik Burgdoerfer from Bakersfield (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Logan Shaw from Cincinnati (ECHL). Loaned D Zach Miskovic to Cincinnati.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced F Dustin Gazley and G Riley Gill were recalled by Hershey (AHL). Announced D Brett Flemming was reassigned to the team from Hershey. Announced F Doug Clarkson was recalled by Adirondack (AHL).

Southern Professional Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMAN — Announced F Parker Stanfield was signed by Florida (ECHL). Loaned F Garrett Vermeersch to Fort Wayne (ECHL). Activated C Dean Yakura from injured reserve,.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA A&M — Named James Michael Spady football coach.

INDIANA — Announced freshman men’s basketball C Luke Fischer has withdrawn from school and is expected to transfer.

LOUISVILLE — Dismissed junior F Chane Behanan from the men’s basketball team for another violation of university policy.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA — Named Justin Wilcox defensive coordinator, Marques Tuiasosopo tight ends coach and Tim Drevno offensive line coach. Announced Clay Helton will remain as offensive coordinator.

WASHINGTON — Named Pete Kwiatkowski defensive coordinator, Bob Gregory linebackers coach/assistant head coach, Jimmy Lake defensive backs coach, Jeff Choate special teams coordinator and defensive line coach, Jonathan Smith offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, Brent Pease wide receivers coach, Keith Bhonapha running backs coach and recruiting coordinator, Chris Strausser offensive line coach, Tim Socha strength and conditioning coach, Rich Rasmussen director of player personnel.

and Mike McHugh director of football operations.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes