Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 18
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: Watertown, Madrid-Waddington win tourney openers

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CAMDEN — Collin Jorden sank two free throws in the final seconds of regulation to provide his team with the lead for good in the final seconds as the Watertown boys basketball team edged past Holland Patent, 74-73 on Friday in the opening round of the Camden Tournament.

Isiah Dincol scored a game-high 23 points to lead the Cyclones (4-5 overall), and Malik Evans scored 20 points, including 10 in the fourth quarter, and grabbed 14 rebounds.

Noah Taylor chipped in with 11 points and Jorden finished with 10 points for Watertown, which advances to today’s championship game at 6 p.m. against Camden.

Steve McGahey scored 17 points to pace the Golden Knights (4-3), and Logan Reinold and Matt Harder each totaled 16 points.

SACKETS HARBOR 67, LYME 46

Ryan Allen accumulated 17 points, five rebounds, four assists and four steals during the Patriots’ first round victory of the Charlie Bridge Tournament in Sackets Harbor.

The matchup also counted in the standings as a Frontier League “D” Division game.

Josh Keruski produced 18 points, and Colton Belcher scored 14. Kyle Gonseth distributed seven assists for Sackets Harbor (5-1, 5-0).

Troy Wilson generated 25 points, while Timmy Morrow added 13 points for Lyme (4-2).

IHC 69, HARRISVILLE 64

Jude Fusilli scored 21 points as the Cavaliers beat the Pirates in the first round Charlie Bridge tourney in Sackets Harbor.

Miles Sexton netted 17 points for Immaculate Heart Central (7-0).

Nate Weaver was the game’s high scorer with 29 points for Harrisville (4-2).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 60, THOUSAND ISLANDS 48

Bobby Lees posted another double-double of 25 points and 11 rebounds for the Spartans in a “B” Division win over the Vikings at the JCC Holiday Jam.

Benner Geurtsen contributed 12 points for South Jefferson (4-2).

Dylan Wiley and Nick Nevala each scored 13 points for Thousand Islands (3-2).

SOUTH LEWIS 71, COPENHAGEN 57

Jason Martin’s 24 points led the Falcons to a nonleague win over the Golden Knights in Copenhagen.

Shawn Loomis added 17 points for South Lewis (5-1).

Antonio Figueroa and Connor Eddy each scored 17 points for Copenhagen (3-2).

SANDY CREEK 54, MEXICO 52

Reis Harding scored the winning basket with one second remaining to lift the Comets to a nonleague victory at Sandy Creek.

Harding finished with 16 points, while Tyler Swarthout generated a game-high 19 points. Matt Reese grabbed 12 rebounds, and Zach Halsey pulled down 11 rebounds for Sandy Creek (4-1).

Jake Cleveland scored 17 points, and Justin Marsden and Jake Delosh each added 13 points for Mexico (3-2).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 61, HERMON-DEKALB 33

Maurice Rease finished with 13 points as the Yellowjackets routed the Demons in the opening round of the Burkman Holiday Classic in Canton.

David Odendahl supplied 10 points for Madrid-Waddington (4-3).

Trevor Rolfe and Cody Merritt each netted nine points for Hermon-DeKalb (0-7).

LISBON 35, HEUVELTON 24

Jake Putney scored 12 points, including a pair of key 3-pointers, as the Golden Knights (5-0, 4-0) outlasted the Bulldogs (3-4, 2-3) in the first round of the Al Gutterson Memorial Tournament in Heuvelton, which also counted as an NAC West Division game.

ST. REGIS FALLS 72, GOVERNEUR 43

Brandon Votra registered his second triple-double of the season, scoring a game-high 21 points and totaling 13 rebounds and 11 assists as the Saints prevailed in the opening round of the Al Gutterson Memorial Tournament.

Justin Todd and Corey LaBounty scored 17 and 13 points, respectively for St. Regis Falls (7-0).

Troy Gates scored 13 for Gouverneur (2-5), and Devin Cox added 11 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENERAL BROWN 34, LOWVILLE 30

Emily Amell posted 10 points and nine steals as the Lions outlasted the Red Raiders for a “B” Division win in Lowville.

Katie Pitkin contributed eight points and nine rebounds for General Brown (4-2, 3-2).

Alexis Bach led all scorers with 12 points for Lowville (1-4, 0-4).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 44, IHC 40

Ashley Howard led the Vikings with 14 points and six rebounds as they beat the Cavaliers in the JCC Holiday Shootout.

Ashley Anchor added 13 points for Thousand Islands (4-0), which will take on Gouverneur in the championship.

Anna Garrabrant tallied 10 points for Immaculate Heart Central (1-4).

COPENHAGEN 53, SOUTH LEWIS 32

Brianna Muncy registered 22 points as the Golden Knights pulled away in the second half for a nonleague win over the Falcons in Copenhagen.

Marinda Allen added 14 points for Copenhagen (4-1).

Jenna Rogers paced South Lewis (1-3) with 13 points.

HEUVELTON 76, COLTON-PIERREPONT 32

Alexis Weidner tallied 22 points and nine steals as the Bulldogs beat the Colts in the first round of the Cindy Brady Memorial tournament in Heuvelton.

Paige McCormick netted 19 points for Heuvelton (4-0), which face St. Lawrence in the championship.

Morgan Doyle scored 15 points for Colton-Pierrepont (1-5), which will face Lisbon in the consolation game.

ST. LAWRENCE 68, LISBON 29

Lindsey Thayer’s 21 points guided the Larries to a win over the Golden Knights in the first round of the Cindy Brady Memorial tournament in Heuvelton.

Haleigh Agans added 11 points for St. Lawrence (3-2).

Beth Crowley paced Lisbon (2-4) with 12 points.

HAMMOND 57, HARRISVILLE 14

Courtney Bova scored 24 points as the Red Devils rolled to an NAC West Division triumph in Hammond.

Horton added 16 points for Hammond (3-0, 2-0) against the Pirates (1-4, 0-3).

MALONE 51, PLATTSBURGH 13

Samantha Poirier scored 11 points to lead a balanced effort as the Huskies (5-0) cruised to victory in the Section 7/10 Challenge.

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON 58, MASSENA 36

Kayla Carder scored 20 points to pace the Cougars (5-2) to victory in the Section 7/10 Challenge.

Samantha Villnave scored 13 points to pace the Red Raiders (2-3).

HOCKEY

ST. LAWRENCE 5, ISLANDERS 1

Kody Kocsis scored twice to help power the Larries to victory during the first round of the Islanders Tournament in Alexandria Bay.

The matchup also counted as a Northern Athletic Conference Division II game.

Luke Peets supplied one goal and two assists for St. Lawrence Central (3-2, 2-1), which will play Plattsburgh in today’s championship game at 3 p.m.

Kyle Delaney scored on an assist from Kyle Gionet for the Islanders (1-4), who will meet Rye Town/Harrison in the consolation game at 1 p.m.

WEST GENESEE 2, CANTON 0

Derek Farrell and Ryan McDonald both registered a goal and an assist as the Wildcats (9-0) earned a nonleague victory over the Bears in Canton.

Jon Stone made 39 saves for Canton (3-3).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes