Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 24
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Comets top Beavers in volleyball

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CARTHAGE — Cassie Birth accounted for 13 kills and 27 digs to help fuel the Carthage volleyball team to a Frontier League interdivision victory over Beaver River on Thursday.

Doria Darroch hit eight kills for the Comets, who won 27-29, 25-23, 18-25, 25-15 and 26-24.

Claire Sauter supplied 18 assists and 15 points, and Carly Sullivan provided 15 assists and three kills.

Bryanna Gagnon added six kills, 11 points and four blocks for Carthage (5-1).

For the Beavers, Madison Compton finished with nine kills, 10 points and 33 digs.

Keanna Proulx distributed 21 assists, and Melissa Hunt and Malori Mattimore each supplied nine kills and 26 digs for Beaver River (3-2).

WATERTOWN 3, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Maggie Finster totaled 12 service points, including four aces, nine assists, and three kills to help pace the Cyclones to an interdivision victory in Belleville.

Stacia Wallace recorded four aces and 11 kills for Watertown, which prevailed, 25-21, 25-14 and 25-18. Xanara Ruiz contributed six kills for the Cyclones (5-2).

Marisa Sugden contributed five kills and four service points for the Panthers (1-5), and Haley Smith recorded six service points, including four aces.

BOYS BASKETBALL

INDIAN RIVER 64, WATERTOWN 36

Daniel Angelo scored a game-high 15 points and Malik Tillman scored 13 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to spark the Warriors to an “A” Division victory in Watertown.

Shelton Williams contributed 11 points for Indian River (4-2) and Oscar Griffith hauled in eight rebounds. The Warriors totaled 15 steals.

Malik Evans scored 14 points to pace the Cyclones (3-5, 2-4).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 53, GENERAL BROWN 46

Bobby Lees used a strong inside game of 16 points, 12 rebounds and five blocked shots to the lead the Spartans to a “B” Division victory over the Lions in Adams.

Troy Randall contributed 15 points for South Jefferson (3-2).

Cole Johnson led all scorers with 17 points for General Brown (1-5).

LYME 71, BEAVER RIVER 54

Troy Wilson finished with 28 points, including four 3-pointers, and five assists to guide the Indians to a crossover victory at Chaumont.

Timmy Morrow scored 20 points, and Patrick Thompson grabbed eight rebounds for Lyme (4-1).

Christian Widrick contributed 18 points, and Dustin Neddo added 16 points for Beaver River (0-4).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 74, COPENHAGEN 57

Eli Baldwin accounted for 38 points, six rebounds and five steals to guide the Vikings to a crossover victory at Copenhagen.

Nick Nevala scored 12 points, and Dylan Wiley added 11 points and 10 assists for Thousand Islands (3-1).

Antonio Figueroa generated 28 points for Copenhagen (3-1).

SANDY CREEK 77, LAFARGEVILLE 43

Tyler Swarthout and Zach Halsey each scored 17 points as the Comets routed the Red Knights for a crossover win in LaFargeville.

Matt Reese posted a double-double of 15 points and 10 rebounds for Sandy Creek (3-1).

Seth Hoover and Hunter Sammons each scored 10 points for LaFargeville (2-5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LYME 48, BEAVER RIVER 42

Yanna Ososkalo scored a game-high 20 points and made five steals as the unbeaten Indians outlasted the Beavers to win a crossover game in Beaver Falls.

Allison Tarwater contributed 11 points for Lyme (6-0, 4-0), and Enesa Ososkalo scored 10 points and totaled eight rebounds and six steals.

Taylor Brown finished with eight rebounds and five assists for the Indians.

Emma Puddington scored seven points to lead the Beavers (1-3).

LAFARGEVILLE 35, SANDY CREEK 18

Jenna Sharp recorded nine points, 10 rebounds and four steals to help the Red Knights to their first win of the season during a crossover game at Sandy Creek.

Amber Klock pulled down 14 rebounds, and Jordan Nuffer made seven steals for LaFargeville (1-7, 1-4).

Sandy Creek is 0-4.

WRESTLING

LOWVILLE 42, BEAVER RIVER 18

AJ Thomas won his match at 195 pounds via fall in 18 seconds as the Red Raiders earned an interdivision triumph over the Beavers in Beaver Falls.

Bradley Curry (138) and Ray Spencer (152) took their matches by decision for Lowville (1-2), which received five forfeit victories.

Anthony Metzler (120) and Cody Ardison (285) won by pin for Beaver River (0-7, 0-2).

BOYS SWIMMING

INDIAN RIVER 89, GOUVERNEUR 71

Dennis Zhou claimed the 50-yard free and 100 backstroke and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to help power the Warriors to an interdivision victory over the Wildcats (2-3) at Philadelphia.

Jared Chant (100 and 200 free) and Skyler Kilgore (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) each captured two races and swam on a winning relay for Indian River (3-2).

LOWVILLE 94, CARTHAGE 53

Collin Stewart captured the 50 free and 100 backstroke and swam on a winning relay as the Red Raiders secured an interdivision victory at Carthage.

Scott Bingle took the 200 free and contributed to a pair of relay wins for Lowville (4-1).

Ryan Sweeney claimed the 100 butterfly for Carthage (0-5).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards