Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: Indian River gets past IHC

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Sarah Mattingly and Ashlynn Borce each scored 15 points to pace Indian River’s girls basketball team to a 58-48 victory over Immaculate Heart Central on Wednesday in an “A” Division game in the Frontier League.

Mattingly also recorded seven steals and Borce finished with six rebounds for the Warriors (4-1).

Emma Bonk contributed 13 points and grabbed six rebounds for Indian River.

Anna Garrabrant scored a game-high 19 points, including five 3-pointers, to pace the Cavaliers (0-3), and Rebecca Lazore chipped in with 11 points.

CARTHAGE 46, WATERTOWN 24

Gabby O’Brien scored 10 points and totaled seven rebounds and four blocks to lead a balanced effort as the Comets defeated the Cyclones in an “A” Division game in Carthage.

Hannah Millich recorded six steals to go along with her seven points for Carthage (3-1).

Olivia Miles scored a game-high 17 points to lead Watertown (2-4, 1-3).

CHATEAUGAY 52, COLTON-PIERREPONT 27

Morgan Doyle scored a game-high 19 points to pace the Bulldogs (3-1, 3-0) to victory in a Northern Athletic Conference East Division game in Colton.

Kaitlin Miller totaled 13 points for the Colts (1-4, 1-3) and Taylor Winch contributed 10 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CHATEAUGAY 70, COLTON-PIERREPONT 29

Chad Stalter scored 14 points to help propel the Bulldogs (2-2, 2-1) to an NAC East triumph over the Colts in Colton.

Riley Doyle scored eight points to lead Colton Pierrepont (1-6, 0-4).

HOCKEY

CANTON 5, SALMON RIVER 3

Cody Moore and Josh Huiatt each scored a goal and assisted on another as Canton downed Salmon River to win its Northern Athletic Conference opener, at Canton.

Andrew McCormick, Zach James and Garrett Glasgow each scored for the Bears (3-2, 1-0), who built a 4-1 lead through two periods and went on to hold off the Shamrocks.

Mike Huber and Tanner Sanderson each contributed two assists for Canton. Jon Stone made 25 saves.

Cody Lazore, Nathan Smoke and Ronnie Boots each scored for the Shamrocks (3-4-1, 1-1).

POTSDAM 3, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 2 (OT)

Logan Ford netted the game-winning goal 3:03 into overtime as the Sandstoners rallied past the Flyers for an interdivision victory in Norfolk.

Billy Bergan tied the game in the third period for Potsdam (3-3, 1-1).

Shane Cryderman and Kaden Pickering both scored for Norwood-Nofolk (3-1, 2-1).

OFA 2, ISLANDERS 1 (OT)

Jon Tayler scored 2:15 into overtime as the Blue Devils scratched out a Division II win over the Islanders in Clayton.

David Prudhomme made 25 saves for Ogdensburg Free Academy (4-3, 3-2).

Jordan VanBrocklin tallied a power-play goal for the Islanders (1-3).

MALONE 4, TUPPER LAKE 4 (OT)

Broyce Guerette’s third goal of the game with 13 seconds left in regulation helped the Lumberjacks forge an NAC Division II tie with the Huskies in Tupper Lake.

Ben Geiger also scored for Tupper Lake (0-5-2), which rallied twice.

Bailey Conklin and Trevor Henderson each provided a goal and an assist for Malone (3-1-2, 2-1-1).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes