Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school basketball: Unbeaten Carthage rolls versus Watertown

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Walter Jeter scored 19 points as Carthage raced to a 30-point halftime lead enroute to a 69-23 Frontier League “A’’ Division victory in boys basketball Tuesday at Watertown High School.

Peyton McLaurin contributed 12 points for Carthage (4-0 overall), and Andrew Wmith had nine points, seven assists and five rebounds.

Tyrell Thomas led Watertown (3-4, 2-3) with six points.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 72, ALEXANDRIA 30

Eli Baldwin poured in 22 points as the Vikings rolled to an interdivision win over the Purple Ghosts at Alexandria Bay.

Teddy Ebbing added 15 points and Christian Shaw 11 for Thousand Islands (2-1), which led 36-18 at halftime.

Nik Shangraw’s 14 points paced Alexandria (2-5, 1-5).

LAFARGEVILLE 44, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 39

Matt Valin’s 15 points and 10 rebounds sparked the Red Knights to a come-from-behind “D’’ Division win at LaFargeville.

Tavis Anderson contributed seven points and six steals for LaFargeville (2-4), which led 27-25 heading into the fourth quarter but outscored the Panthers 19-12 in the final eight minutes.

Mathieu Corron scored 14 points and Colton Ramsdell and Tom Desormeau added 11 for Belleville Henderson (1-6, 1-5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THOUSAND ISLANDS 50, ALEXANDRIA 42

Kali Eyles accounted for 15 points during the Vikings’ crossover victory at Clayton.

Ashley Howard scored 11 points, and Kerstin Phelps added nine points and six assists for Thousand Islands (3-0).

Hannah Lynch scored 18 points, and Lorraine Beard scored 13 points for Alexandria (2-4, 2-3).

LYME 57, SOUTH LEWIS 35

Yanna Ososkalo scored 17 points and sister Enesa Ososkalo added 15 as the Indians remained unbeaten with a crossover win at Turin.

Enesa Ososkalo also contributed eight rebounds and five steals for Lyme (5-0, 3-0), while Taylor Brown had 10 rebounds and five assists.

Miranda Rys led South Lewis (1-2) with 13 points and Jenna Rogers scored 10.

WRESTLING

WATERTOWN 43, SOUTH LEWIS 42

With the score tied at 42, the Cyclones won on criteria, having captured more weight classes during the Frontier League match. Watertown claimed eight of the 15 bouts.

Nick Lavin (145 pounds), Desean Williams (138) and Zach Hunt (132) won by pin for Watertown (4-2, 1-1).

Nathan Osborne (285), Tom Randall (220), Nicholas Kraeger (195), Luke Kelly (182), Jacob Olmstead (152) and Kyle Greene (99) recorded pins for South Lewis (0-7, 0-2).

GENERAL BROWN 66, LOWVILLE 10

The Lions recorded five victories via pins and another by technical fall in recording an interdivision victory in Lowville.

Connor Schissler (113 pounds), Justin Murray (120), Trevor Snow (145), Kyle O’Connor (152) Jacob Joanette (182) each won by fall for General Brown (7-0, 2-0), Ryan Snow (138) won by technical fall and Riccardo Dawkins (195) won by major decision.

Brent Millard (106) and Conner Steria (126) each won by major decision for the Red Raiders (0-2).

HOCKEY

WEST GENESEE 2, IHC 1

Matthew McDonald scored the deciding goal with 1:13 remaining in the second period and the Wildcats held off the Cavaliers in a Section 3 Division I American Conference game at the Fairgrounds Arena.

Ryan McDonald scored an unassisted goal for West Genesee (7-0, 3-0) and goalie Henry Burns finished with eight saves.

Eric Pignone scored a third-period goal for IHC (2-3, 1-2) and Cole James recorded 22 saves.

VOLLEYBALL

SOUTH LEWIS 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Zoe Shepherd’s 23 service points, including nine aces, helped lead the visiting Falcons to a Frontier League interdivision victory over the Lions.

Shepherd also contributed five kills and three digs for South Lewis (5-1, 4-1), which won 25-15, 25-20, 25-10. Jayne Strigle recorded 14 assists, an ace and two digs, and Jaedyn Ossont had nine kills, two digs, seven points and three aces.

Hannah Peters supplied six digs and a kill for General Brown (0-5).

BOYS SWIMMING

INDIAN RIVER 91, BEAVER RIVER 64

Dennis Zhou captured the 200-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke and swam on two first-place relays to lead the Warriors (2-2) to a Frontier League interdivision victory on Monday at Philadelphia.

Keihin Lee (50 free) and Zach Irish (100 butterfly) each won a race and contributed to the winning 200 medley relay for Beaver River (0-3).



Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes