Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 30
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Massena boys hoops beats Potsdam

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM — Xavier Viskovich scored 14 points as the Massena boys basketball team used a strong first quarter to get past Potsdam, 48-41, in an Northern Athletic Conference Central Division game on Monday night.

Dante Viskovich chipped in with nine points for the Red Raiders (3-0).

Dequan Pitts paced the Sandstoners (3-1) with 10 points.

GOUVERNEUR 53, ST. LAWRENCE 52

Devin Cox scored the game-winning layup with 14 seconds left as the Wildcats fended off the Larries for an NAC Central win in Gouverneur.

Troy Gates delivered 17 points and Curt LaPlante added 16 for Gouverneur (2-2, 1-2).

Josh White led all scorers with 21 points for St. Lawrence (0-4).

OFA 95, SALMON RIVER 52

Kinnon LaRose generated 27 points as the hot-shooting Blue Devils routed the Shamrocks in an NAC Central game at Fort Covington.

Matt Piercey contributed 13 points for Ogdensburg Free Academy (4-1, 3-0), which connected for 13 3-point field goals.

Antonine Domino and Kason Tarbell each scored 16 points for Salmon River (0-4).

MALONE 77, CANTON 48

Alex Johnson accounted for 17 points to guide the Huskies to a win at Malone.

Isai Paredones chipped in 13 points and Cameron Gallagher added 11 points for Malone.

Evan LaPoint scored 16 points and Austin Lamay grabbed 10 rebounds for Canton.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 52, COLTON-PIERREPONT 29

Zach Brock produced 11 of his 15 points in the second quarter to lead the Yellowjackets to an East Division victory at Madrid.

TJ Gagnon pulled down 15 rebounds for Madrid-Waddington (3-2, 3-1).

Riley Doyle and Zach Farr each scored 10 points for Colton-Pierrepont (1-5, 0-3).

TUPPER LAKE 78, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 25

Cody LaPierre generated 18 points to lead the Lumberjacks to an East Division victory at Tupper Lake.

Mitch Keniston contributed 12 points, and Morgan Stevens scored 11 points for Tupper Lake (5-0, 3-0).

Norwood-Norfolk is 0-4, 0-3.

EDWARDS-KNOX 55, HEUVELTON 37

Kaden Dandrow registered 31 points as the Cougars defeated the Bulldogs in an NAC West game at Russell.

Dan Pharoah added 14 points for Edwards-Knox (3-2, 3-1).

Jack Palmer paced Heuvelton (2-3, 1-2) with 18 points.

HARRISVILLE 63, CLIFTON-FINE 38

Nate Weaver led the way with 16 points as the Pirates beat the Eagles in an NAC West contest at Harrisville.

Zane Mono scored 15 points for Harrisville (3-1, 3-0).

Jake Folsom led Clifton-Fine (0-3) with 15 points.

LISBON 51, MORRISTOWN 42

Jimmy Robinson’s 26 points helped the Golden Knights to an NAC West triumph over the Green Rockets in Lisbon.

Jake Putney posted 13 points for Lisbon (2-0).

Jake VanArnam collected 14 points for Morristown (2-2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MASSENA 66, POTSDAM 27

Samantha Villnave finished with 10 points and 11 rebounds to help fuel the Red Raiders to a Central Division victory at Massena.

Jaylee Jones pitched in 12 points, and Jessica Rode scored 11 points.

Robin Boudreau pulled down 10 rebounds for Massena (3-1).

Katherine Blanchard scored seven points for Potsdam (0-5, 0-4).

ST. LAWRENCE 47, GOUVERNEUR 24

Lindsay Thayer accounted for 12 points and 14 rebounds to boost the Larries to a Central Division victory in Brasher Falls.

Chelsea Savage also scored 12 points, and Bailee Gauthier generated 10 points, 14 rebounds, nine assists and nine steals for St. Lawrence (2-2).

Danielle Bullock scored eight points for Gouverneur (0-4, 0-3).




Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes