Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Nov. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: South Jefferson storms back in volleyball win

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LOWVILLE — Jackie Decker totaled 19 assists and 10 digs as South Jefferson rallied from a two-game deficit to defeat Lowville 3-2 on Monday in a “B” Division volleyball clash in the Frontier League.

Leah Denny contributed 11 assists and 10 digs for the Spartans (4-0 overall), who dropped the first two games, 21-25 and 15-25, then won the final three games, 25-23, 25-19 and 25-16 to prevail.

Janessa Vaadi chipped in with 13 kills and four blocks for South Jefferson.

Kaitlin Fayle recorded 12 kills and Alyssa Laribee totaled 18 assists for the Red Raiders (1-3).

SANDY CREEK 3, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Kylie Hanni totaled 13 kills, five digs and two blocks to pace the Comets to a “C/D” Division triumph over the Vikings, 25-13, 25-7, 25-19, in Clayton.

Kylee Martin chipped in with 11 assists, four digs and two aces for Sandy Creek (3-0), and McKenna Guarace fnished with 10 service points, six skills and two blocks.

INDIAN RIVER 3, GENERAL BROWN 1

Meaghan LaClair generated 10 kills and two blocks as the Warriors captured a crossover victory over the Lions in Philadelphia by scores of 25-17, 27-29, 25-10, 25-19.

Kasey Fuller finished with 14 assists for Indian River (1-3).

Erin McClary led General Brown (0-4) with five digs, three kills and three aces.

BOYS BASKETBALL

IHC 49, SOUTH JEFFERSON 44

Jude Fusilli scored 11 points to lead the Cavaliers to a crossover victory over the Spartans in Adams.

Jude Whalen and Cole Carpenter added 10 points apiece for Immaculate Heart (4-0, 2-0). Carpenter grabbed seven rebounds, and Robin Massey finished with five steals for IHC.

Bobby Lees led South Jefferson (1-2) with 19 points.

LYME 63, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 40

Troy Wilson finished with 34 points, nine rebounds, six assists and six steals to carry the Indians to a “D” Division victory over the Panthers in Belleville.

Timmy Morrow added 14 points and nine rebounds for Lyme (3-0).

Mathieu Corron contributed 14 points and 17 rebounds for Belleville Henderson (1-4, 1-3).

MORRISTOWN 68, HERMON-DEKALB 29

Devin Dulmage scored 24 points as the Green Rockets rolled past the Eagles for a Northern Athletic Conference West Division victory.

Jacob Fox contributed 15 points for Morristown (1-1), and Zach Kanaly scored 14 points.

Reilly O’Donnell scored 15 for the Demons (0-2), and Cody Merritt added 12 points and seven rebounds.

HAMMOND 46, CLIFTON-FINE 42

Brock Tully scored 16 points to pace the Red Devils (2-1, 1-1), who fended off a comeback bid to prevail in a West Division game.

Chase Koster scored 12 points to lead the Eagles (0-3, 0-1).

POTSDAM 51, CANTON 42

Dequan Pitts scored a game-high 16 points and Jake Mitchell scored 15 points to help propel the visiting Sandstoners to an NAC Central triumph.

Ethan Van Blommestein contributed 10 points for Potsdam (2-0).

Scott Wight scored 10 points to pace the Bears (1-1).

OFA 92, ST. LAWRENCE 36

Kinnon LaRose fired in a game-high 23 points as the Blue Devils cruised to a Central victory at OFA.

Jack Manke added 12 points for OFA (3-1, 2-0), which raced out to a 30-6 lead through the first quarter, and Al Fisher contributed 11 points.

Josh White led the Larries (0-2, 0-2) with 10 points.

MALONE 57, GOUVERNEUR 49

Alex Johnson tossed in 19 points to propel the Huskies to victory in a Central game played in Malone.

Kody Mulverhill added 12 points for Malone (3-1, 1-1).

Jordan LaPlante paced the Wildcats (0-2, 0-2) with 19 points, and Troy Gates scored 15 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LYME 50, LAFARGEVILLE 25

Enesa Ososkalo scored 20 points to go with 11 rebounds and seven steals, leading the Indians past the Red Knights in a “D” Division game at LaFargeville.

Enesa’s sister, Yanna, provided 14 points, seven assists and five steals for Lyme (4-0, 2-0).

Amber Klock scored 15 points for LaFargeville (0-5, 0-2).

HERMON-DEKALB 65, ALEXANDRIA 31

Hunter Hitchman led all scorers with 21 points to pace the Demons to a nonleague victory at Alexandria.

Morgan Stott chipped in with 11 points for Hermon-DeKalb (2-0).

Lorraine Beard scored 12 points to lead the Purple Ghosts (2-1).

BOYS SWIMMING

SOUTH JEFFERSON 103, INDIAN RIVER 70

Don Cean (200-yard freestyle, 50 freestyle) and Nick Snyder (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) each won two individual events to pace the Spartans (2-1) to victory in an “A” Division meet.

Dennis Zhou (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke) won two events to lead the Warriors (1-2).

HOCKEY

OFA 3, ST. LAWRENCE 2

Jon Tayler scored a pair of goals to help spark Ogdensburg past St. Lawrence Central in a Northern Athletic Conference Division II game in Ogdensburg.

Burke Comeau scored the deciding goal on an unassisted effort and added an assist for the Blue Devils (2-3, 1-2).

Goalie David Prudhomme made 21 saves for OFA.

Lukas Arquiett scored twice for the Larries (0-2, 0-1).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes