Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

OFA’s LaPiene wins title

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SARANAC - Tanner LaPiene went 5-0 to win the 113-pound championship and Brody Sheppard (4-1) and Josh Wangler (3-1) placed second at 120 and 138 pounds leading the efforts of the OFA Wrestling team at the Saranac Central Early Bird Tournament on Saturday.

Coach Bill Mitchell’s OFA squad scored 221 points on the day to place fifth behind Saranac 385, Peru 355, Holland Patent 336 and Noble, Me 316.5.

Cody Allen David went 2-2 to place third at 160 pounds and Cordell David (2-3 99), Zach Roberts (1-3 106), Bailey Phelps (2-3 152) and Nathan Murdock (1-3 170) all placed fourth.

Will Pearson went 2-3 at 285 and Jordan McCormick went 1-3 at 182. McCormick won his first match by pin but lost his next two by injury disqualification.

LaPiene’s charge to the 113-pound title featured pins over Dyalin Steiger of HP, Brandon Yip of Saranac and Brandon Goddeau of Peru, a forfeit from Cameron Searles of Malone and a 7-2 decision over Austin Shorey of Noble, Me.

Sheppard’s only loss on the day came on a 4-2 overtime decision against Colin Hogan of Malone. Sheppard’s wins came by pin opver Andrew Stowell of HP, James Hubbard of Malone and Chad Canning of Saranac and by decision, 5-0 over Jake Martell of Noble, Me.

Wangler eaneed his seconed place at 138 by scoring pins over Nick Lamqanque of HP, Zach Simmons of Malone and Searn Ahern of Saranac. His lone loss came by pin against Jake Oakes of Peru.

Cody Allen David earned his third place at 160 by pinning P.J. Walker of Noble, Me. and Josh Latrell of HP.

OFA AT SARANAC TOURNEY

Christopher Cole (0-5) - DNP - 99: Sam Olczyk (HP) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:25. 99: Jacob Nolan (S) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:33. 99: Carson Dobozy (P) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:36. 99: Chris Recore (Mal) won by decision over Christopher Cole (O) 13-6.

Cordell David (O) 2-2 won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:27. Cordell David (2-3) 99: Carson Dobozy (P) won by pin over Cordell David (O) 0:59. 99: Cordell David (O) won by pin over Chris Recore (Mal) 4:42. 99: Jacob Nolan (S) won by tech fall over Cordell David (O) 15-0. 99: Sam Olczyk (HP) won by decision over Cordell David (O) 7-5. 99: Cordell David (O) won by pin over Christopher Cole (O) 0:27.

Zach Roberts (1-3) 106: Zach Roberts (O) won by pin over Hannah Garneau (Mal) 3:13. 106: Gaige Cosme (P) won by pin over Zach Roberts (O) 3:43. 106: Johnny Devins (S) won by pin over Zach Roberts (O) 0:17. 106: Ben Post (P) won by pin over Zach Roberts (O) 5:08.

Tanner Lapiene (5-0) - DNP - Team Points: 27.0

113: Tanner Lapiene (O) 5-0 won by pin over Dyaln Steiger (HP) 0:53. 113: Tanner Lapiene (O) won by forfeit over Cameron Searles (Mal). 113: Tanner Lapiene (O) won by pin over Brandon Yip (S) 4:42. 113: Tanner Lapiene (O) won by pin over Brandon Goddeau (P) 3:10. 113: Tanner Lapiene (O) won by decision over Austin Shorey (N) 7-2.

Brody Sheppard (4-1) - DNP - Team Points: 20.0

120: Brody Sheppard (O) 4-1 won by pin over Andrew Stowell (HP) 1:14. 120: Brody Sheppard (O) won by decision over Jake Martell (N) 5-0. 120: Brody Sheppard (O) won by pin over James Hubbard (Mal) 1:18. 120: Colin Hogan (P) won in sudden victory 1 over Brody Sheppard (O) 4-2. 120: Brody Sheppard (O) won by pin over Chad Canning (S) 0:30.

Adam Rickett (2-2) - 138: Bailey Coull (Noble Maine) won by pin over Adam Rickett (O) 0:55. 138: Jay Oakes (P) won by pin over Adam Rickett (O) 0:46. 138: Adam Rickett (O) won by pin over Fernando Hinojosa (Mal) 5:38. 138: Adam Rickett (O) won by decision over Sean Ahern (S) 6-4.

Josh Wangler (3-1) 138: Josh Wangler (O) won by pin over nick lamanque (HP) 5:03.

138: Josh Wangler (O) won by pin over Zach Simmons (Mal) 1:55. 138: Josh Wangler (O) won by pin over Sean Ahern (S) 5:20. 138: Jay Oakes (P) won by pin over Josh Wangler (O) 1:40.

Glynn Breen (0-5) - 145: Jamiel Stapleton (Mal) won by pin over Glynn Breen (O) 0:41.

145: Codie Gillette (S) won by pin over Glynn Breen (O) 1:20.145: Erick Ward (HP) won by pin over Glynn Breen (O) 0:53.

145: Nick Bushey (P) won by pin over Glynn Breen (O) 1:22. 145: Chris Ziadeh (N) won by major decision over Glynn Breen (O) 14-5.

Bailey Phelps (2-3) 152: William Marcil (S) won by pin over Bailey Phelps (O) 2:44.

152: Otto Keisker (N) won by decision over Bailey Phelps (O) 8-3. 152: Bailey Phelps (O) won by decision over Aaron Bell (P) 5-2. 152: Alex Herringshaw (HP) won by pin over Bailey Phelps (O) 4:28. 152: Bailey Phelps (O) won by pin over Dakota Connell (Mal) 1:19.

Cody-Allen David (2-2) 160: Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over P.J. Walker (Noble Maine) 1:51. 160: James Black (S) won by major decision over Cody-Allen David (O) 12-1. 160: Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over Josh Latrell (HP) 1:45. 160: Jordan Bushey (P) won by tech fall over Cody-Allen David (O) 3:27 15-0.

Nathan Murdock (1-3) - 170: Marc Grogan (HP) won by pin over Nathan Murdock (O) 1:40. 170: Joe Grenier (N) won by pin over Nathan Murdock (O) 1:38. 170: Tanner Phillips (P) won by major decision over Nathan Murdock (O) 15-2. 170: Nathan Murdock (O) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 1:30.

Allen Smithers (0-4) 170: Tanner Phillips (P) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 1:50. 170: Joe Grenier (Noble , Maine) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 0:55. 170: Marc Grogan (HP) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 1:26. 170: Nathan Murdock (O) won by pin over Allen Smithers (O) 1:30.

Jordan McCormick (1-2) 182: Jordan McCormick (O) won by pin over Tim LaRock (Noble Maine) 2:58. 182: Colby Staley (S) won by disqualification over Jordan McCormick (O). 182: Matt Williams (HP) won by disqualification over Jordan McCormick (O).

Grewal Gurjok (0-4) 220: Paul Herrea (S) won by pin over Grewal Gurjok (O) 0:16. 220: Robert Worell (N) won by pin over Grewal Gurjok (O) 0:20. 220: Riley Sartwell (P) won by pin over Grewal Gurjok (O) 0:32. 220: Jarrett Muniente (HP) won by pin over Grewal Gurjok (O) 0:28.

William Pearson (2-3) 285: Jordan Reinhardt (HP) won by pin over William Pearson (O) 2:37. 285: Jamel Durrani (N) won by decision over William Pearson (O) 6-1. 285: Tony Bushey (S) won by pin over William Pearson (O) 1:17. 285: William Pearson (O) won by decision over Brendan Dubray (S) 3-0. 285: William Pearson (O) won by decision over Lenny Daniels (P) 7-4.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes