Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Spartans topple Cyclonesin boys hoops

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS — Benner Geurtsen and Bobby Lees scored 13 and 11 points, respectively, to lead the South Jefferson boys basketball team to a 49-30 Frontier League crossover victory over Watertown on Thursday.

Alex Sharlow added nine points for South Jefferson (1-1), which trailed by three at halftime but outscored Watertown by 22 points over the final two quarters.

Isaiah Dincol led the Cyclones (3-2, 2-1) with 11 points.

IHC 69, GENERAL BROWN 46

Robin Massey scored 19 points to lead four Cavaliers in double figures in their season-opening crossover victory over the visiting Lions.

Cole Carpenter contributed 13 points, while Miles Sexton and Jude Fusilli added 11 apiece for Immaculate Heart.

Cole Johnson scored 16 points for General Brown (0-3).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 67, BEAVER RIVER 58

Teddy Ebbing accounted for 19 points, 15 rebounds and six steals to help lead the Vikings to a “C” Division victory at Clayton.

Eli Baldwin poured in 20 points, and Christian Shaw added 11 points for Thousand Islands (1-1).

Brett Neddo contributed 20 points, and Christian Widrick and Dustin Neddo scored 18 and 13 points, respectively, for Beaver River (0-2).

COPENHAGEN 59, LAFARGEVILLE 48

Antonio Figueroa finished with 22 points, seven rebounds and six steals to lead the Golden Knights to a “D” Division victory at LaFargeville.

Brandon Moser chipped in 15 points, and Connor Eddy added 13 points for Copenhagen (2-0).

Matt Valin and Tavis Anderson scored 16 and 15 points, respectively, for LaFargeville (0-3).

SACKETS HARBOR 73, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 18

Colton Belcher scored a game-high 15 points and totaled five steals and nine rebounds to pace the Patriots to a “D” Division triumph at Sackets Harbor.

Eric Chrostowski chipped in 10 points for Sackets Harbor (2-0).

Kyle Gonseth registered 10 assists and five rebounds for the Patriots.

LYME 75, ALEXANDRIA 34

Troy Wilson poured in a game-high 37 points and totaled six rebounds and seven steals to propel the Indians past the Purple Ghosts in a “D” Division game in Alexandria Bay.

Tim Morrow contributed 23 points to go with seven rebounds, four assists and four steals for Lyme (2-0).

Nik Shangraw scored 13 points to pace Alexandria (0-2) and Bryan Erck scored 10 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LOWVILLE 48, SACKETS HARBOR 42

Alexis Bach registered 32 points and 15 rebounds to guide the Red Raiders to a nonleague victory at Lowville.

Emma St. Croix handed out six assists, and Alexa Yousey made six steals for Lowville (1-2).

Diana Dotson tallied 16 points, including four 3-point field goals, for Sackets Harbor (0-2).

BOYS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 103, SOUTH JEFFERSON 75

Michael Netto captured the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and swam on two first-place relays to guide the host Cyclones to a Frontier League “A” Division victory.

Jake Roux added wins in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke for Watertown (2-0).

INDIAN RIVER 90, CARTHAGE 52

Dennis Zhou, Jared Chant and Cole Coutermarsh each captured two races and swam on a pair of first-place relays to fuel the Warriors to a FL “A” Division victory at Philadelphia.

Zhou claimed the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke, and Chant took the 100 and 200 freestyles. Coutermarsh won the 500 free and 100 backstroke for Indian River (1-1).

Carthage is 0-2.

GOUVERNEUR 83, BEAVER RIVER 75

Luke Dunkelberg claimed the 50 free and 100 backstroke and swam on the winning 200 free relay to help power the Wildcats to a “B” Division victory at Gouverneur.

Zach Irish captured the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke and contributed to a pair of relays wins for Beaver River (0-2).

VOLLEYBALL

CARTHAGE 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Claire Sauter finished with nine assists and two aces as the Comets secured a 25-12, 25-15, 25-20 FL “A” Division victory over the Warriors at Carthage.

Carly Sullivan distributed six assists for Carthage (3-0). For the Warriors, Biancca Mendez added six digs for Indian River (0-3).

WATERTOWN 3, LOWVILLE 0

Maggie Finster handed out 17 assists during the Cyclones’ 25-22, 25-22, 25-22 interdivision victory at Lowville.

Stacia Wallace pitched in six kills, 16 service points, and nine digs, Emily Medley hit 10 kills, and Porsha Gathers-Grossett supplied 10 points and eight digs for Watertown (2-1).

For the Red Raiders, Ashlee Sprowl recorded 16 digs. Lindsey Golas hit nine kills, and Alyssa Laribee distributed 13 assists for Lowville (1-2).

WRESTLING

SANDY CREEK 43, LOWVILLE 29

Zach Pfluger captured the 100th win of his career and the host Comets claimed a “C” Division victory over the Red Raiders.

Pfluger, a senior, scored a pinfall in 1 minute and 18 seconds at 145 pounds for Sandy Creek (1-0). The Comets scored five pins in all.

For Lowville (0-1), A.J. Thomas won his match at 220 with an 18-3 technical fall.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes