Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Oct. 24
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local colleges: SLU football wins, goes to 7-3 overall

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — The St. Lawrence football team forced six fumbles and Maurice Irby carried the ball 18 times for a career-high 207 yards and two touchdowns as it earned its best finish since 1982 with a 31-0 win over the Merchant Marine in a Liberty League game Saturday at Leckonby Stadium,

Irby score on runs of five and 41 yards and Mike Lefflbine went 12 of 28 for 136 yards and two TD passes for the Saints (7-3). Evan Shifley caught a 16-yard pass and Max Johnson hauled in a score from 13 yards out.

The Saints finished 10-0 in 1982. The Mariners finish the season at 4-4.

CROSS COUNTRY

SLU WOMEN EARN NCAA BID

Amy Cymerman placed seventh as the Saints finished second in the team competition of the NCAA Division III Atlantic Regional at SUNY Geneseo to earn an automatic bid to the national tournament.

St. Lawrence finished second behind first-place New York University, which ended SLU’s string of four straight regional titles.

SAINTS MEN AWAIT FATE

Trevor Bibb placed 11th as St. Lawrence took fourth in the team competition of the NCAA Division III Atlantic Regional at Geneseo.

SUNY Cortland earned first, while NYU and SUNY Geneseo were second and third, respectively.

The Saints are in consideration for an at-large bid to national titles.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

CLARKSON 85, SUNY CANTON 67

John Coleman posted 29 points and 11 rebounds as the Golden Knights beat the Kangaroos in the North Country Invitational at SUNY Potsdam.

Felix Abongo and Marques Charlton each scored 15 points for Clarkson (1-1). Sam Annorh led SUNY Canton (0-2) with 14 points.

SUNY FARMINGDALE 71, SUNY POTSDAM 63

Tim Johnson scored 24 points, including six 3-point field goals as the Rams rallied past the host Bears in the North Country Invitational at Potsdam.

Jonathan Annan chipped in with 17 points for SUNY Farmingdale (2-0).

Zac Adams netted 20 points for SUNY Potsdam (1-1).

ST. LAWRENCE 84, ALFRED STATE 48

Brady Condlin’s 14 points and eight rebounds helped the Saints’ balance offense to a victory over the Saxons of the Hilbert College tournament in Hamburg.

Al Jones and Payton Stahler added 12 points apiece for St. Lawrence (1-1). Tommy Hutson paced Alfred State (0-2) with nine points.

JEFFERSON CC 75, ADIRONDACK CC 60

The Cannoneers turned up the defensive pressure the second half, holding host Adirondack CC to 28 points en route to a Region 3 win at Queensbury.

Jagger Freeman and Ryan Tomlin each scored 19 points to pace JCC (2-2), which trailed 32-31 at halftime. Dustin Pond chipped in 12 points.

Jallah Tarver led Adirondack CC with 17 points.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

CLARKSON 78, SUNY COBLESKILL 49

Ashley Loggins recorded a double-double of 24 points and 19 rebounds as the Golden Knights routed the Tigers in the consolation game of the SUNY Oswego tournament.

Cara Manfredi contributed 20 points for Clarkson (1-1).

Tracee Schiebel scored 16 points and grabbed eight rebounds for SUNY Cobleskill (0-2).

OHIO WESLEYAN 57, ST. LAWRENCE 53

Emily Julius netted 13 points as the Bishops (1-0) rallied to beat the Saints in the Emmanuel College Invitational at Boston.

Allison Cady collected 12 points for St. Lawrence (0-1), which will face Stevenson 1 p.m. today.

SUNY POTSDAM 78, UTICA 77

Jessica Kouzan scored a career-high 24 points as the Bears outlasted the Pioneers to open their season with a win in Utica.

Bailey Weigel recorded a double-double with 21 points and 10 rebounds for SUNY Potsdam (1-0).

Mary Miceli was the game’s high scorer with 42 points for Utica (0-1).

CARLOW 50, SUNY CANTON 31

Erin DiSanti’s 12 points paced the Celtics (2-1) to a win over the Kangaroos in Penn State-Beaver tournament at Monaca, Pa.

Karyss Terrance led SUNY Canton (0-1) with 14 points and 10 rebounds.

JEFFERSON CC 70, ADIRONDACK CC 55

Kathleen Coloney finished with 12 points and eight rebounds in the Cannoneers’ Region 3 victory at Queensbury.

Amanda Roberts pitched in with 11 points and eight assists, and Jasmine Canady and Alyssa Crosby each scored 12 points. Alesha Waterman added 10 points for JCC(4-0).

Shelby Graham generated 27 points for Adirondack CC (2-2).

MEN’S HOCKEY

SUNY FREDONIA 6, SUNY POTSDAM 4

Stephen Castriota and Jared Wynia each scored twice as the Blue Devils (2-3, 2-2) rallied for three third-period goals for a SUNYAC win over the Bears in Fredonia.

Mike Arnold led SUNY Potsdam (0-6, 0-5) with two goals.

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE 5, SUNY CANTON 3

John Humphrey netted a pair of goals as the Penmen (4-1-0) swept a weekend series against the Kangaroos in Canton.

Austin Root, Kristian Leach and Lee Melde scored for SUNY Canton (1-4-1).

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

CLARKSON 4, PROVIDENCE 0

Christine Lambert notched a hat trick as the Golden Knights blanked the Friars (4-10-0) to earn a nonconference weekend sweep in Potsdam.

Jamie Lee Rattray also scored and Erica Howe made 15 saves for the shutout for Clarkson (10-3-2).

MCGILL 3, ST. LAWRENCE 2

Gabrielle Davidson tallied twice and set up a last-minute winner by Leslie Oles as the Martlets nipped the Saints in an exhibition game in Montreal.

Kayla Raniwsky and Rylee Smith scored for St. Lawrence.

ELMIRA 3, SUNY POTSDAM 0

Kyle Nelson stopped 29 shots she faced as the Pioneers blanked the Bears in an ECAC West game at Potsdam.

Cassidy Delainey posted a goal and an assist for Elmira (4-1-1, 4-0-0).

Alexane Rodriguez made 37 saves for SUNY Potsdam (2-3-1, 1-3-1).

SUNY CANTON 4, CHATHAM 1

Bernadette O’Connell netted a pair of goals as the Kangaroos defeated the Cougars in Pittsburgh.

Jessica Kistabish and Dana Morrison also scored for SUNY Canton (2-2-2).

Madison Alphin scored for Chatham (2-2-2).

SWIMMING

BROCKPORT SWEEPS POTSDAM

Nik von Stackelberg and Austin Moyer won three events each as the Golden Eagles won the men’s competition 158-131 in Brockport.

Dan Costa, Richie Zimmerman, Tyler Zapisek and Ricky Blackburn won two events for the Bears (1-2).

SUNY Brockport also won the women’s competition 157-130.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes