Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Apr. 20
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Honored

Massena

Honored: Massena Memorial Hospital recently honored 66 employees for their years of service to the hospital.

30 years, Diamond Coterie Award

Mark Brouillette, ancillary services

Elaine Gagner, nursing office

Julie Zyzik, health information services

25 years

Rebecca Dufrane, performance improvement

Holly Farrell, patient accounts

Norma Francis, health information services

Tina Hatch, laboratory

Diane Montroy, environmental services

Cynthia Page, surgical services

Brenda Stone, environmental services

Cathy Thomas, emergency department

Sheryl Truax, medical surgical pediatric

20 years

Cynthia Erwin, surgical services

Karen Fancher, house supervision

Jennifer Francis, medical imaging

Norman Graham, emergency department

Elizabeth Kells, surgical services

Denise Leggue, health information services

Elizabeth Reynolds, medical imaging

Cathy Smith, laboratory

Michelle Sochia, medical surgical pediatric

James Wissmann, intensive care unit

Cosette Witty-Lewis, Louisville Clinic

15 years

Todd Blanchard, environmental services

Reanan Cappiello, surgical services

Donnel Furnace, medical surgical pediatric

Lenore Levine, medical imaging

Michele Russell, outreach clinics

10 years

Diane Cameron, admitting

Brenda Francis, medical surgical and pediatric

Crystle Kellison, admitting

Anne Lambert, patient accounts

Carey Latreille, materials management

Jamie Marlow, surgical services

Todd Meacham, environmental services

Mary Moran, surgical services

Judy Norton, emergency services

Aimee Raymonda, intensive care unit

Bethann Rice, maternity

Cindy Rockhill, emergency department and maternity

Patricia Sauve, medical surgical and pediatric

Amy Wilson, laboratory

Sharlean Wilson, admitting

Janice Woodward, outreach clinics

Five years

Melissa Bender, accounting

Brittany Blais, maternity

Connie Bogart, registration

Julie Bradley, medical surgical pediatric

Jessica Braman, maternity

Kevin Bromley, emergency department

Carol Desilva, surgical services

Jonnie Dorothy, human resources

Brittany Foote, environmental services

Emily Frank, maternity

Kerrie French, physical therapy

Jennifer LaBarge, outreach clinics

Shelby Love, laboratory

Sherry Malak, medical surgical pediatric

Shawn McLaughlin, environmental services

Bobbi Lynn Mitchell, environmental services

Pamela Monroe, laboratory

Carlyn Nezezon, outreach clinics

Sara Rombough, intensive care unit

Katina Thomson, nutritional services

Anne Ward, Norfolk Family Health Center

Notable donations

Alexandria Bay

Donations: The Alexandria Bay American Legion family recently donated fundraising T-shirts and the county auxiliary donated uniforms to the Junior Shooting Sports Program.

T-shirts can be purchased for $20 by contacting program director Richard Drake, 482-6455, or the Alexandria Bay American Legion.

The shooters, ranging from ages 12 to 17, participated in a Nov. 2 competition in Baldwinsville.

Winners

Watertown

Bridge Scores: Winners of recent weekly games sponsored by the Northern New York Duplicate Bridge Club are announced.

Sept. 27: First place, Charles Evans and Gloria Rothschild; second place, the Rev. Leo Wiley and Patricia Macklin; and third place, Shirley Warren and Jean Pennock

Sept. 30: First place, Robert Winje and Val Jakubowitch; and tied for second and third places, Judy Vespa and Charles Evans and Ruth Condon and Gloria Rothschild

Oct. 2 “A”: First place, Ruth Condon and Constance Hrabchak; second place, Val Jakubowitch and Robert Winje; third place, Mart Liinve and Kay Woodruff; fourth place, Mai Liinve and Judy Ashmore; and fifth place, Joan White and Helen Keohane

Oct. 2 “B”: First place, Mart Liinve and Kay Woodruff; second place, Mai Liinve and Judy Ashmore; third place, Joan White and Helen Keohane; and fourth place, Debra Suller and Dora Maloney

Oct. 4 N/S “A”: First place, Wileen Bleibtrey and Celia Perciaccante; second place, Ada Jane Northrop and Gloria Rothschild; and third place, Ruth Condon and Constance Hrabchak

Oct. 4 N/S “B”: First place, Eileen Bleibtrey and Celia Perciaccante

Oct. 4 E/W “A”: First place, Ruth Goodwin and Helen Keohane; second place, Joan Peterson and Patricia Macklin; and third place, Debra Suller and Mark Demko

Oct. 4 E/W “B”: First place, Joan Peterson and Patricia Macklin; and second place, Linda Renshaw and Mary Murphy

Oct. 7: First place, Kay Woodruff and Helen Keohane; second place, Mart Liinve and Judy Vespa; and third place, Jean Pennock and Mary Jones

Armed forces

Promoted

Throughout the area

Promoted: Several north country residents who are members of the Army National Guard recently received promotions.

Carthage

Clifton Guyette, Joint Force Headquarters, promoted to sergeant first class

Edwards

Samuel Rusho, Company B, 2-108th Infantry, promoted to private

Lowville

Andrew Waite, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 27th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, promoted to sergeant

Massena

Christopher Mahoney, Intelligence and Sustainment Company, 42nd Infantry Division, promoted to sergeant

About People News ...

Send items for “North Country People” and “Community Scrapbook” to News Clerks, Watertown Daily Times, 260 Washington St., Watertown, N.Y. 13601.

Include the name and daytime telephone number of a contact person.

Items may also be e-mailed to northcountrypeople@wdt.net or communityscrapbook@wdt.net.

People notes are published in Currents as space allows on Tuesdays and Wednesdays.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards