Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: Malone wins Class B football title

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MALONE — A three touchdown effort from Zach Raymond helped Malone defeat Gouverneur 27-7 in the Section 10 Class B football championship game Saturday afternoon.

Raymond gave Malone (5-4 overall) a 7-0 lead with a 43-yard run in the first quarter.

Gouverneur (1-8) did not trail very long as Jose Flores returned the ensuing kickoff 85 yards for a tying touchdown.

Camron Gallagher threw a 21-yard touchdown pass to Jordan Yando in the third quarter to give the Huskies the lead for good.

Raymond added two touchdowns in the fourth quarter on runs of 46 and 80 yards. He finished with 206 yards rushing on just 10 carries.

GIRLS SOCCER

LISBON 1, HAMMOND 0

Jackie Sovie made 10 saves to help fourth-seeded Lisbon shut out No. 5 Hammond (12-5) in a Section 10 Class D quarterfinal game at Potsdam High School.

The Golden Knights (13-2-2) face No. 1 Chateaugay in a semifinal at 6:45 p.m. Monday at Potsdam High School.

Maddie Vine scored the only goal for Lisbon off a pass from Hannah Richardson in the 77th minute.

CHATEAUGAY 3, MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Hannah Cook scored twice to send Chateaugay past No. 8 Madrid-Waddington (6-8-2) in a Class D quarterfinal at Potsdam High School.

Alyssa Cook also scored for Chateaugay (16-0-1), and Kennedy Boyea made one save.

HERMOn-DEKALB 2, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 1

Bridget Rust scored the game-winner in the 59th minute as No. 6 Hermon-DeKalb upset No. 3 Parishville-Hopkinton (13-4) in a Class D quarterfinal at Massena High School.

Hermon-DeKalb (11-5-1) will face No. 2 Heuvelton in a semifinal at 5 p.m. Monday at Potsdam High School.

Kasey O’Connell also scored for the Demons.

Kodi Perkins scored for Parishville-Hopkinton.

HEUVELTON 2, COLTON-PIERREPONT 0

A four-save effort from Paige McCormick helped Heuvelton defeat No. 7 Colton-Pierrepont (7-9-2) in a Class D quarterfinal at Massena High School.

Maddie St. Pierre and Alexis Weidner scored for Heuvelton (15-0-2).

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 2, ST. LAWRENCE 0

Ashley Debeer stopped four shots to send the top-seeded Panthers past the No. 3 Larries (4-13-1) in the Class C championship game at SUNY Canton.

Jenna Dufrane scored both goals for the Panthers (10-3-4).

BOYS SOCCER

CANTON 1, POTSDAM 0

Jake Facey scored on a pass from Tanner Sanderson in the 72nd minute to lift the No. 2 Golden Bears past the No. 3 Sandstoners (11-6) in a Class B semifinal in Canton.

Canton will meet top-seeded Ogdensburg Free Academy in the championship match at 6:45 p.m. Monday at SUNY Canton.

Scott Wight made three saves for the Golden Bears (12-3-1).

OFA 4, GOUVERNEUR 0

Jake Sias made nine saves as the Blue Devils shut out the No. 5 Wildcats (2-15-1) in a Class B semifinal in Ogdensburg.

Nate Peo scored twice for the Blue Devils (12-2-2). Dakota Brady and Conor Hannan also scored.

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 2, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Five saves from Taylor Tallman helped the No. 2 Panthers shut out the No. 1 Flyers (7-9-1) in the Class C championship at SUNY Canton.

Roland Burke and Nathan Niles scored for the Panthers (4-8-4).

MORRISTOWN 2, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 1

James Richards scored the game-winning goal in the 63rd minute to lead the No. 5 Green Rockets past the No. 4 Panthers (11-4-3) in a Class D quarterfinal at Potsdam High School.

Morristown (12-3) will face No. 9 Heuvelton in a semifinal at 6:45 p.m. Tuesday at Potsdam High School.

Jake VanArnam also scored for Morristown. Wyatt Snell scored for the Panthers.

HEUVELTON 1, MADRID-WADDINGTON 1 (OT)

The Bulldogs advanced to the semifinals after defeating the No. 1 Yellow Jackets 8-7 in a shootout at Potsdam High School.

Kyle Pickering scored a first-half goal for the Yellow Jackets (13-1-3) and Will Tennant scored for the Bulldogs (6-9-3) in the second half.

CHATEAUGAY 2, LiSBON 0

Josh Trombley made three saves as No. 3 Chateaugay shut out No. 6 Lisbon (13-3-2) in a Class D quarterfinal at Massena High School.

Chateaugay will meet No. 2 Harrisville in a semifinal at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Potsdam High School.

Tyler Jones and Seth Young scored goals for the Bulldogs (13-3-1) off passes from Chad Stalter.

HARRISVILLE 1, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Nine saves from Zach Mono sent Harrisville past No. 7 Edwards-Knox (7-8-2) in a Class D quarterfinal at Massena High School.

Tylor Sales scored in the 31st minute for the Pirates (14-1-2).

GIRLS SWIMMING

ST. LAWRENCE 86, OFA 83

Cammie Ramsdell won two events as the Larries (7-5) won a Northern Athletic Conference meet in Ogdensburg.

Ramsdell won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle races. Susie Morrow led OFA (7-5) with wins in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes