Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Apr. 19
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

College roundup: SLU’s Cymerman wins NYS cross country race

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CLINTON — Amy Cymerman became the fifth St. Lawrence University individual champion in the past six years as the Saints’ women’s cross country team won its sixth straight New York State Collegiate Track Conference championship at Hamilton College on Saturday.

Cymerman finished the muddy, 6-kilometer course with a time of 21 minutes, 54.3 seconds. The Saints also placed three other runners in the top 10. Ariel Beccia finished second, while Anne Martino was fifth and Lisa Grohn placed seventh in the 129-runner field.

In the men’s race, Trevor Bibb placed second as the St. Lawrence men’s team won the NYSCTC crown for the fourth consecutive year.

Brendan Courneene (third), Scott Smolensky (fifth), Thomas Caulfield (sixth) and Wesley Kirui (ninth) also made top 10 showings for the Saints.

FOOTBALL

SPRINGFIELD 21, ST. LAWRENCE 20

Louis Fenaroli’s 1-yard run with 2:34 to play helped the Pride rally from 13 points down to claim a Liberty League win in Springfield, Mass.

Quarterback Tim O’Brien rushed 23 times for 65 yards and 1-yard TD run and made several key plays down the stretch for Springfield (4-3, 1-3). Joe Festo returned the second-half kickoff 77 yards for the Pride.

Maurice Irby ran 23 times for 97 yards and had scoring runs of 2 and 12 yards for St. Lawrence (5-2, 3-1). Former Indian River standout Zane Fish came in for an injured Mike Leffibine and went 13 for 22 for 158 yards passing and threw a 45-yard touchdown pass to Max Johnson.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

ST. LAWRENCE 1, SKIDMORE 0 (OT)

Julia Friesen scored 1:28 into overtime to lift the Saints to a Liberty League win over the Thoroughbreds in Saratoga Springs.

Kelsey West made five saves for St. Lawrence (8-4-3, 2-4-1).

Gab Lawrence collected three saves for Skidmore (10-2-0, 5-2-0).

WILLIAM SMITH 1, CLARKSON 0

MaryClaire Pelletier scored off of a Madeline Buckley free kick to give the Herons (13-1, 7-0) a Liberty League win over the Golden Knights in Geneva.

Kim Kenline turned aside five shots for Clarkson (5-11, 1-6).

SUNY BROCKPORT 3, SUNY POTSDAM 0

Katie Frieh’s two goals guided the Golden Eagles (10-4-1, 5-3-1) to a SUNYAC conference win in Potsdam. Lisa Bates registered six saves for SUNY Potsdam (5-11-1, 2-7-0).

MEN’S SOCCER

SKIDMORE 1, ST. LAWRENCE 0

Brock Bakewell’s goal off of a rebound and Eli Kisselbach’s 11 saves helped the Thoroughbreds (11-4-2, 5-1-1) to a Liberty League win over the Saints in Canton.

Aaron Costello notched five saves for St. Lawrence (11-2-2, 6-1-0), which can clinch the regular-season title with a win over Clarkson on Tuesday.

HOBART 3, CLARKSON 0

Tyler Terens recorded a goal and an assist as the Statesmen (9-7-1, 2-4-1) blanked the Golden Knights in a Liberty League contest at Potsdam.

Michael King made four saves for Clarkson (3-11-0, 1-6-0).

SUNY BROCKPORT 7, SUNY POTSDAM 3

Bobby Ross and Peter DiLorenzo each scored a pair of goals as the Golden Eagles (10-1-5, 5-1-3) defeated the Bears in a SUNYAC game at Brockport.

Chris Schrum, Alessio Vitale and Alex Minsker netted goals for SUNY Potsdam (9-8-1, 3-5-1).

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

CLARKSON 2, COLGATE 0

Erica Howe made 11 saves as the Golden Knights blanked the Red Raiders in an ECAC Hockey game at Hamilton.

Jamie Lee Rattray and Shannon MacAulay provided goals for Clarkson (6-2-1, 1-1-0).

Brittney Brooks stopped 44 shots for Colgate.

CORNELL 6, ST. LAWRENCE 4

Jessica Campbell scored twice as the Big Red used three power-play goals to outlast the Saints in an ECAC Hockey matchup in Ithaca.

Emily Fulton generated a goal and three assists for Cornell (4-0, 2-0).

Brooke Webster netted a pair of third-period goals for St. Lawrence (2-6, 1-1).

VOLLEYBALL

ST. LAWRENCE SPLITS

St. Lawrence earned the third seed at the upcoming Liberty League tournament with a 25-15, 22-25, 25-18, 27-25 win over host RIT, after a losing to Union in five sets earlier in the day.

Jenna Street generated 21 assists, and Lexi Brown totaled 11 kills for St. Lawrence (19-9, 8-4) in the win over RIT.

Union beat St. Lawrence, 24-26, 19-25, 26-24, 25-16, 15-7.

CLARKSON 3, UNION 0

Lani Durio distributed 36 assists as the Golden Knights beat the Dutchwomen 25-13, 25-19, 25-22 to wrap up Liberty League play in Rochester.

Adrienne Walker registered nine kills and three blocks for Clarkson (27-6, 12-0).

SUNY POTSDAM CLINCHES FIFTH

Dakota Pruiss accumulated 11 kills, three blocks and three aces as the Bears beat SUNY Brockport 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 25-14 to earn the fifth seed in the SUNYAC tournament with a split in SUNYAC pool play at Buffalo.

Lauren Manzo added 33 assists for SUNY Potsdam (13-14, 5-4), which will face SUNY Plattsburgh at 6 p.m. Friday at top-seeded SUNY New Paltz.

The Hawks beat the Bears earlier in the day, 25-15, 25-21, 25-27, 25-20.

SUNY CANTON GETS SPLIT

Kelsy Cornish led the way with 10 kills and eight digs as the Kangaroos beat Alfred State 25-18, 25-14, 25-18 to get a split at the Highlander Invitational at Houghton College.

Robyn Carroll finished with seven digs and five aces for SUNY Canton (27-5).

Lycoming swept SUNY Canton, 25-14, 25-22, 25-22.

JCC FALLS IN FINALS

Second-seeded Jefferson Community College (21-13) toppled No. 3 Onondaga CC in five games, 25-22, 25-21, 22-25, 24-26, 15-12, in the Mid-State Athletic Conference tournament semifinals before losing to No. 4 Finger Lakes CC in the finals, 19-25, 22-25, 19-25, at Corning CC.

All-Conference selections Ashley Capone, who amassed 28 kills, 11 service points and 11 blocks, and Haley Riley, who recorded 25 kills, 13 digs and 10 blocks, paced JCC in the two matches.

The Cannoneers, seeded eighth in the Region 3 tournament, play host to No. 9 Onondaga CC in Tuesday’s sub-regional at 6 p.m.

MEN’S SWIMMING

NAZARETH 174, ST. LAWRENCE 105

The Flyers took 14 events en route to a nonconference dual- meet victory over the Saints at Rochester.

Matt Leverich and Dan Burke each won for events for Nazareth (1-1). Leverich took first in the 50-, 200- and 400-meter freestyle races and was a part of the 200 relay team with Burke, who placed first in the 100 and 200 backstroke and the 200 individual medley.

Kirby Kaylor won the 100 freestyle for St. Lawrence (0-1).

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

NAZARETH 148.5, ST. LAWRENCE 142.5

Former Carthage swimmer Emily Sauter anchored the winning leg of the 200 medley relay as the Flyers rallied past the Saints in a nonconference meet at Rochester.

Nazareth (2-0) was trailing by three points before it got the win when Sauter finished two seconds ahead. Cameron Hess won the 400 and 800 free races.

Elizabeth Canne (100 and 200 breaststroke) and Alanna Blackburn (50 and 100 free) each won two events for St. Lawrence (0-1).

FIELD HOCKEY

ST. LAWRENCE 3, ROCHESTER 1

Grace O’Neil provided a goal and an assist as the Saints upset the Yellowjackets (13-4, 4-2) in Liberty League play at Canton.

Nicole Matos stopped nine shots for St. Lawrence (6-9, 2-4).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards