Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Knights’ Stackel, Cyclones’ Miles each score 4 goals

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Sophomore Olivia Miles scored a career-high four goals as top-seeded Watertown blanked No. 4 Indian River, 4-0, on Wednesday in a Frontier League “A” Division girls soccer semifinal at Watertown High School.

Miles scored her first three goals unassisted, including scores in the first half, in the 14th and 36 minutes. She connected on free kicks for the Cyclones (8-4-3), who will play No. 2 Carthage for the division title at 5 p.m. Friday in Lowville.

After Miles scored seven minutes into the second half, she completed the scoring in the 53rd minute with Miranda Gilbert assisting.

Morgan Girardi and Gilbert, who played in place of Watertown’s injured starting goalie Katie Aldrich, each made three saves to combine on the shutout in their first varsity appearances in goal.

Ashlynn Borce finished with two saves for Indian River (5-10).

CARTHAGE 3, IHC 0

Rebekah Zehr’s two goals lifted the second-seeded Comets to an “A” Division semifinal win over the No. 3 Cavaliers in Carthage.

Cassie Birth added a goal and Mackenzie Kidder generated two assists for Carthage (8-6-1).

Skylar Short made five saves for Immaculate Heart Central (4-9-2).

LYME 3, SACKETS HARBOR 2

Shanelle Trombley scored on a pass from Yanna Ososkalo in the 69th minute to give the second-seeded Indians a “D’’ Division semifinal win over the No. 3 Patriots in Chaumont.

Ososkalo also scored the first two goals for Lyme (10-4-1), which plays top-seeded Copenhagen for the title at 7 p.m. Friday in Lowville. Lauren Campbell made five saves for Lyme.

Diana Dotson scored both goals for Sackets Harbor (5-10-0).

COPENHAGEN 5, ALEXANDRIA 1

Claire Stackel scored four goals and assisted on another as the top-seeded Golden Knights beat the fourth-seeded Purple Ghosts in a “D” Division semifinal at Copenhagen.

Emma Roberts notched a goal and three assists and Brooke Spaulding made seven saves in her first start in goal for Copenhagen (15-0-0), ranked second in the state among Class D schools.

Amanda Lingenfelter scored for Alexandria (4-10-1).

BOYS SOCCER

LOWVILLE 2, BEAVER RIVER 0

Dalton Jones and Melvin Zehr scored seven minutes apart late in the second half to give the Red Raiders a crossover win at Beaver Falls.

Ian Collins and Dylan Roes drew assists for Lowville (7-8-1, 6-7-1), which is the league’s “B” Division co-champion with General Brown.

Darren Ortlieb made two saves to record the shutout.

Beaver River fell to 2-9-1, 2-6.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 6, SANDY CREEK 1

Luke Smith scored four goals, including a penalty pick, to spark the Vikings to the “C’’ Division win at Clayton.

Aaron Zehr and Riley Youngs also scored for Thousand Islands (8-6, 7-4), while Ethan Clement and Theron Grenier each contributed two assists.

Nick Peters scored for Sandy Creek/Pulaski (0-15).




Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes