Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Sports Stats. Schedules

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



CROSS COUNTRY

(all meets 4:30 p.m.)

Tuesday: FA at Canton, Potsdam at B-M, OFA at N-N.

———-

FOOTBALL

Saturday: OFA at SLC 1:30 p.m.

Friday: Massena at Potsdam, Gouverneur at OFA (both games 7 p.m.).

———-

BOYS SOCCER

(all games 4 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: LaFargeville at Morristown 1 p.m.

Tuesday: FA at Salmon River 4:30 p.m., TI at Harrisville 5 p.m.

Wednesday: C-F at E-K, Massena at Potsdam, Gouverneur at Salmon River, Canton at FA, B-M at N-N, Chateaugay at SRF, P-H at SLC, Lisbon at Morristown 4:30 p.m.

————

GIRLS SOCCER

(all games 4 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: H-D at B-M 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Heuvelton at Hammond, Posdam at FA, OFA at Gouverneur, N-N at Massena, P-H at B-M, Tupper Lake at Chateaugay, SLC at SRF, Lisbon at E-K 4:30 p.m., Canton at Salmon River 4:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS SWIMMING

(all meets 5:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: Salmon River at SLC, Gouverneur at Canton, Massena at E-K.

———-

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday: E-K at Canton 5 p.m., M-W at Potsdam 6:30 p.m., OFA at Gouverneur 6:30 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Ice Breaker Tournament (Minneapolis) - tba.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Syracuse 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. Skidmore 3 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Saturday: At Mid-West Invitational (Holland, MI) - vs. U of Chicago 11 a.m., vs. Heidelberg 1p.m.



ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Football

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 1 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Maine 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: At BC 3 p.m.

———-

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: At RIT 3 p.m.



SUNY CANTON

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Alfred 5 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. SLU 2 p.m.

————

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: At Cazenovia 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent 11 a.m., vs. SUNY Morrisville 3 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent 11 a.m.



SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: At SUNY Oneonta 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Oneonta 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Plattsburgh 10 a.m., vs. SUNY Fredonia 3 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores

College field hockey

Union 6, St. Lawrence 5

First half: 1, SLU, Ferenczy (Saward), 6th; 2, SLU, Higgins, 13th; 3, SLU, Saward (Ferenczy), 27th; 4, Uni, Merigliano, 33rd; 5, Uni, Merigliano, 34th; 6, Uni, Merigliano, 35th.

Second half: 7, Uni, Merigliano, 41st; 8, Uni, Ferrari (Flake), 48th; 9, SLU, Haab (Ferenczy), 53rd; 10, Uni, Troy (Ferrari), 60th; 11, SLU, O’Neil, 62nd.

Goalies: Matos (SLU) 11 saves; McCune (Uni) 8.

Records: Union (4-8, 1-2); St. Lawrence (3-7, 1-2).



College women’s hockey

Boston College 5, St. Lawrence 2

St. Lawrence 1 0 1 — 2

Boston College 2 2 1 — 5

First period: 1, SLU, McRae 1 (Wand, Lund), 1:42; 2, BC, Skarupa 3 (Wasylk), 17:20 (sh); 3, BC, Anastos 2 (Bizzari), 17:32 (sh).

Second period: 3, BC, Wasylk 1 (Skarupa, Capizzano), 5:38; 4, BC, Skarupa 4 (Capizzano), 8:50.

Third period: 5, BC, Skarupa 5, 9:40; 6, SLU, Desrochers 2 (Moore, McRae), 19:59.

Shots-on-goal: SLU 11-10-7—28; BC 10-11-16—37.

Power-play opportunities: SLU 0 of 5; Boston College 0 of 2.

Goalies: SLU, Mazzocchi 0-4-0 (37 shots-32 saves); BC, Boyles 2-0-0 (28-26).

A: 227.

Records: St. Lawrence (1-4); Boston College (2-0).



College men’s soccer

SUNY Potsdam 3, SUNY New Paltz 1

First half: 1, NP, Spring (Menendez), 13th.

Second half: 2, Pot, Minsker (Turcott), 54th; 3, Pot, Vitale (Schrum), 78th; 4, Pot, Firlit (Benedetto), 84th.

Goalies: Pavone (Pot) 3 saves; Domino (NP) 7.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (7-5-1, 1-2-1); SUNY New Paltz (3-8-2, 2-3).



Skidmore 2, Clarkson 1

First half: 1, Clarkson, Blackwell, 21st.

Second half: 2, Ski, Bakewell (Blake), 65th; 2, Ski, Bakewell (Pertsov), 83rd.

Goalies: King (Clk) 10 saves; Kisselbach (Ski) 2.

Records: Clarkson (2-9, 0-4); Skidmore (8-4-2, 2-1-1).



College women’s soccer

SUNY Potsdam 1, SUNY New Paltz 0 (OT)

Overtime: 1, Pot, Hollenbeck, 99th.

Goalies: Kane (NP) 3 saves; Cole (P) 8.

Records: SUNY New Paltz (2-8-3, 2-3); SUNY Potsdam (5-6-1, 1-2-1).



College volleyball

SUNY Potsdam def. SUNY Geneseo 25-19, 25-16, 25-23

Records: SUNY Potsdam (12-10, 4-0); SUNY Geneseo (9-11, 1-3).



MID-WEST CLASSIC

(at Holland, Mich.)

Hope def. Clarkson 25-19, 25-17, 25-16

Elmhurst def. Clarkson 26-24, 25-23, 25-20

Records: Clarkson (17-6).



@zAgateSubhead:High school football

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 47, Canton 30

Canton 6 6 0 18 — 30

Malone 12 8 8 19 — 47

First Quarter

MAL—Raymond 7 run (kick failed)

MAL—Smith 6 run (run failed)

CAN—Yerdon 13 run (run failed)

Second Quarter

CAN—Van Bibber 60 run (kick failed)

MAL—Raymond 15 run (Raymond pass from Henning)

Third Quarter

MAL—Yando 21 pass from Gallagher (Yando pass from Gallagher)

Fourth Quarter

MAL—Raymond 31 pass from Gallagher (kick failed)

MAL—Perry 3 run (kick failed)

CAN—Yerdon 41 run (pass failed)

CAN—Porter 24 pass from Yerdon (pass failed)

CAN—Zeller 37 pass from Yerdon (run failed)

MAL—Raymond 23 run (Gallagher kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Can, Van Bibber 14-112, Yerdon 18-117, Erlichman 6-15, Lumbard 3-37; Mal, Raymond 12-173, Smith 6-40, Perry 10-33, Bartenslager 10-80, Henning 1-(-3), Hooper 1-1, Gallagher 1-(-2).

Passing: Can, Yerdon 8-19-2-141; Mal, Henning 1-3-0-7, Gallagher 3-4-0-60.

Receiving: Can, Zeller 4-87, Porter 4-54; Mal, Lamica 1-7, Raymond 2-39, Yando 1-21.

Records: Canton (1-5); Malone (3-3).



Potsdam 56, Tupper Lake 19

Tupper Lake 0 12 0 7 — 19

Potsdam 14 16 12 14 — 56

First Quarter

POT—Roberston 38 run (run failed)

POT—Worden 9 pass from Coleman (Palmer run)

Second Quarter

POT—Hall 51 pass from Coleman (Palmer run)

TL—Roussell 2 run (kick failed)

POT—Robertson 46 run (Hall pass from Coleman)

TL—LaPierre 33 pass from Stevens (pass failed)

Third Quarter

POT—Coleman 5 run (run failed)

POT—Robertson 103 interception return (pass failed)

Fourth Quarter

POT—McFadden 3 run (Rease run)

TL—Roussell 9 run (Stevens kick)

POT—Murray 16 interception return (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Tupper Lake, Roussell 27-129, Santana 2-32, Shor 1-4, LaVassaur 3-18, Stevens 3-16; Potsdam, Robertson 16-144, McFadden 5-70, Palmer 3-37, Coleman 3-17, Ace 1-1, Murray 2-8, Rease 1-20, Worden 1-35.

Passing: Tupper Lake, Stevens 8-21-3-112, Santana 1-6-1 13; Potsdam, Coleman 3-8-0-65.

Receiving: Tupper Lake, Roussell 1-12, LaPierre 2-44, Keniston 3-39, LaVassaur 4-57, Delair 1-9; Pot, Hall 1-51, Bryant 1-5, Worden 1-9.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-4); Potsdam (6-0).



Massena 42, Gouverneur 19

Gouverneur 7 6 6 0 — 19

Massena 14 13 13 2 — 42

First Quarter

MAS—Reagan 17 run (Lanning kick)

MAS—Reagan 1 run (Lanning kick)

GOU—McShane 5 run (McEathron kick)

Second Quarter

MAS—Manley 22 pass from Corcoran (Lanning kick)

MAS—Reagan 15 run (kick failed)

GOU—Bush 25 pass from Gates (kick failed)

Third Quarter

MAS—Manley 44 pass from Corcoran (kick failed)

MAS—Reagan 89 run (Lanning kick)

GOU—McShane 48 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

MAS—Safety, VanTassell tackle in end zone.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Passing: Gou, Casey 1-8-0-31, Gates 1-1-0-25; Mas, Corcoran 4-4-0-118.

Rushing: Gou, Casey 12-46, McShane 18-111, Bush 2-(-15), McEathron 3-3, Flores 4-13; Mas, Reagan 12-219, Dillabough 8-41, Corocoran 2-18, Manley 1-(-1), Belile 4-9.

Receiving: Gou, Bush 1-25, Gates 1-31; Mas, Manley 2-66, Reagan 2-52.

Records: Gouverneur (1-5); Massena (5-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys soccer

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Heuvelton 1, Edwards-Knox 0 (OT)

Overtime: 1, H, McDonnell (Liscum) 88th.

Saves: Finnerty (E-K) 8 saves, LaShomb (H) 12.

Records: E-K (6-5-1, 5-5); Heuvelton (4-7-2, 3-6-2).



Chateaugay 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0

First half: 1, C, Cowen (Jones) 36th.

Second half: 2, C, Stalter, 78th.

Goalies: Trembley (C) 6 saves; Avery (C-P) 12.

Records: Chateaugay (9-2-1, 8-1-1); Colton-Pierrepont (3-8-2, 3-6-2).



OFA 2, Salmon River 1

First half: 1, SR, Tremblay (Domino), 2nd, 2, O, Lalone Miller), 8th.

Second half: 3, O, Binion, 48th.

Goalies: Smith (SR) 4 saves, Sias (O) 6.

Records: Salmon River (4-7, 2-5); OFA (9-1-2, 7-0-2).



Canton 2, Massena 0

First half: 1, Can, Facey (Oatman) 2nd.

Second half: 2, Can, Mende (Folk, Al. Slack), 44th.

Goalies: Wight (C) 8 save; Broderick (M) 7.

Records: Canton (8-2-1, 6-1-1); Massena (4-9, 2-5).



Norwood-Norfolk 3, St. Lawrence 0

First half: 1, Nor, Munson (Mathie), 8th.

Second half: 2, Nor, Brown (St. Andrews), 44th; 3, Nor, St. Andrews (Brown), 76th.

Goalies: St. Hilaire (S) 3 saves; Waite (N) 8.

Records: St. Lawrence (1-9-1, 1-8-1); Norwood-Norfolk (6-6, 5-5).



Madrid-Waddington 1, Brushton-Moira 1 (OT)

Second half: 1, M-W, Lenney, 62nd; 2, B-M, Burnette, 79th.

Goalies: Gagnon (M-W) 9 saves; Tallman (B-M) 12.

Records: Madrid-Waddington (10-1-2, 9-0-2); Brushton-Moira (1-7-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls soccer

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 2, Malone 0

Second half: 1, Mal, Jermano, 58th; 2, Mas, Streeter, 68th.

Goalies: Young (Mas) 2 saves; Lavoie (Mal) 2.

Records: Massena (6-6, 5-5); Malone (8-3-1, 7-2-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school swimming

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 108, St. Lawrence 62

200 medley relay: Canton (R. Huntley, Bailey, Olin, LaPoint) 2:07.48, SLC 2:11.02, SLC 2:27.54; 200 free: Domena (C) 2:08.46, Rose (C), C. Ramsdell (S); 200 IM: M. Huntley (C) 2:35.93, Olin (C), Anderson (S); 50 free: LaPoint (C) 27.25, McCormick (C), R. Huntley (C); 100 fly: Olin (C) 1:10.23, LaPoint (C), Arquiett (S); 100 free: Craft (S) 1:01.64, McCormick (C), King (C); 500 free: Domena (C) 5:51.85, C. Ramsdell (S), Shipley (C); 200 free relay: Canton (Olin, LaPoint, McCormick, Domena) 1:53.56; 100 back: R. Huntley (C) 1:11.05, Capozzi (S), Dow (S); 100 breast: M. Huntley (C) 1:18.20, Craft (S), Bailey (C); 400 free relay: Canton (McCormick, R. Huntley, M. Huntley, Domena) 4:17.26, SLC 4:30.49, SLC 4:44.43.

Records: St. Lawrence (4-4); Canton (7-0).



Massena 65, Malone 29

200 medley relay: Massena (Dix, Elman, Peets, Stowell) 2:13.54, Malone 2:22.39, Massena 2:25.59; 200 free: Hurlbut (Ms) 2:17.02, Lewis (Ms), Merrick (Ml); 200 IM: Elman (Ms) 2:24.58, Dix (Ms), Prue (Ml); 50 free: Mills (Ml) 27.68, tie - Wilson (Ml) and Carroll (Ms); 100 fly: Peets (Ms) 1:15.84, Brault (Ms), Herne (Ml); 100 free: Mills (Ml) 1:00.7, Carroll (Ms), O’Connell (Ms); 500 free: Hurlbut (Ms) 6:11.25, Lucis (Ml), Bogdan (Ms); 200 free relay: Massena (Carroll, Stowell, Brault, Hurlbut) 1:52.02, Malone 1:57.8, Massena 1:59.61; 100 back: Dix (Ms) 1:14.03, Labrake (Ms), Penera (Ml); 100 breast: Wilson (Ml) 1:22.35, Elman (Ms), Merrick (Ml); 400 free relay: Massena (Stowell, Lewis, Hurlbut, Carroll) 4:22.38, Masena 4:39.74, Malone 4:44;34.

Records: Malone (2-6); Massena 6-1).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes