Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Buisness
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 23
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school soccer: Goalie Byrnes helps Potsdam knock off Canton

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Jack Byrnes made eight saves to lead the Potsdam boys soccer team to a 1-0 victory over Canton in a Northern Athletic Conference Central Division game Tuesday.

Canton (7-2-1 overall, 5-1-1 division) was two points behind Ogdensburg Free Academy heading into the game, though it had played one less game. The loss dropped the Golden Bears three points back.

Pat Normandin scored for Potsdam (7-5, 4-4) off a pass from Ian Vitek in the 23rd minute.

OFA 3, MALONE 3 (OT)

Conor Hannan scored the tying goal in the 74th minute to help OFA salvage a tie with Malone (6-3-1, 4-2-1) in a Central Division game in Malone.

Hannan also scored earlier for OFA (8-1-2, 6-0-2), and Nate Peo scored the other goal.

Cody Mulverhill scored twice to lead Malone and Alex Johnson scored the Huskies’ other goal.

MASSENA 3, GOUVERNEUR 2

Dylan Stone, Forrest Brockway and Jason Hammill scored for the Red Raiders (4-8, 3-5) in a Central Division victory over the Wildcats in Gouverneur. Ryan Gibson scored both goals for Gouverneur (0-11-1, 0-8).

LISBON 5, CLIFTON-FINE 0

A three-goal effort from Kane Jordan helped the Golden Knights defeat the Eagles (0-11-1, 0-10) in a West Division game in Lisbon.

Adam Kelly and Coleman Smith also scored for Lisbon (9-2-1, 8-1-1), and Jim Robinson made two saves for the shutout.

HARRISVILLE 5, HAMMOND 1

Zane Mono played half the game in goal and then scored a goal of his own to help Harrisville (10-0-1, 9-0-1) defeat Hammond in a West Division game in Hammond.

Taylor Sale, Bailey Clark, Brian Hartle and Chris Sullivan also scored for the Pirates. Brock Tulley scored for Hammond (3-8-1, 3-6-1).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 1, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 0

Garrett Waite finished with 10 saves as the Flyers defeated the Panthers (6-2-3, 4-2-3) in an East Division game in Parishville.

Koby Munson scored in the 55th minute for the Flyers (5-6, 4-5).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 4, ST. LAWRENCE 0

T.J. Gagnon made four saves as Madrid-Waddington shut out St. Lawrence (1-8-1, 1-7-1) in an East Division game in Brasher Falls.

Kyle Pickering and Kaden Pickering each registered one goal and one assist for the Yellowjackets (10-1-1, 9-0-1). Jacob Barney and John Lenney also scored for Madrid-Waddington.

COLTON-PIERREPONT 3, ST. REGIS FALLS 2

Jon Porter scored all three goals for the Colts (3-7-2, 3-5-2) in an East Division victory in St. Regis Falls.

Ryan Duquette and Brandon Votra scored for the Saints (3-5-1).

CHATEAUGAY 2, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 0

Josh Trombley stopped two shots to help the Bulldogs shut out the Panthers (1-7-1) in an East Division game in Chateaugay.

Cody Smith and Wayne Cowan scored for Chateaugay (8-2-1, 7-1-1).

GIRLS SOCCER

POTSDAM 4, SALMON RIVER 0

Ally Miller scored on a penalty kick and assisted on a goal from Kalie Grant to lead the Sandstoners past the Shamrocks (3-8, 3-6) in a Central Division game in Potsdam.

Kayla Phillips and Annette Rishe also scored for the Sandstoners (10-0-1, 8-0-1), and Bre Sapp made four saves for the shutout.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 5, ST. REGIS FALLS 0

Marlaina Bush finished with four saves to send the Yellowjackets past the Saints (0-10, 0-8) in an East Division game in Madrid.

Tess Knight, Taylor Perry and Mary Young also scored for Madrid-Waddington (5-6-1, 5-5). The Yellowjackets’ other score came on an own goal.

HEUVELTON 5, MORRISTOWN 1

Section 10’s leading scorer, Alexis Weidner, added five more goals to her total, leading the Bulldogs (9-0-2, 8-0-1) past the Green Rockets in a West Division game in Morristown.

Jessica Geddes scored for the Green Rockets (1-7-2).

GIRLS SWIMMING

CANTON 62, MALONE 32

Angelina Domena and Rachael Huntley each captured two events to lead the Golden Bears past the Huskies (3-4) in Malone.

Domena won the 100-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke for Canton (6-0), and Huntley claimed the 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

CROSS COUNTRY

HUSKIES SWEEP INVITATIONAL

Both the Malone boys and girls teams were victorious at the second Northern Athletic Conference Invitational of the season.

Malone’s boys finished with 35 points on Salmon River’s course. Gouverneur was second with 64 and Norwood-Norfolk was third with 76.

The Huskies girls finished with 34 points and Canton was second with 59, followed by Norwood-Norfolk at 60.

Norwood-Norfolk’s Kyle Fulk won the boys race, finishing the 5-kilometer course in 17 minutes, 18.7 seconds.

Canton’s Laura Pierce won the girls race in 19:32.34.

VOLLEYBALL

CHATEAUGAY 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Kylie Hanley scored 13 service points and added 15 assists to lead the Bulldogs to a 25-17, 25-11, 25-21 sweep of the Cougars (3-8) in a nonleague match in Chateaugay.

Kendra King added nine points for Chateaugay (11-0).

SALMON RIVER 3, MADRID-WADDINGTON 1

Raven Oakes scored 13 points and added nine kills and eight assists to help Salmon River to a 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 25-23 win over Madrid-Waddington (3-8) in a nonleague match in Fort Covington.

Iakohinweintsiawaken Mitchell added 12 points with eight kills for the Shamrocks (6-5).



Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes