Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Oct. 25
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

College roundup: Clarkson puts St. Lawrence on ice

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Two goals in the first period and two in the third helped the third-ranked Clarkson University women’s hockey team to a 4-1 victory over rival St. Lawrence University in a nonconference game Saturday at Appleton Arena.

Clarkson (3-0 overall) outshot the Saints 30-7.

Shelby Nisbet, Vanessa Plante, Genevieve Bannon and Jamie Lee Rattray scored for Clarkson. Jacqueline Wand scored for the Saints (1-3).

MEN’S SOCCER

ST. LAWRENCE 1, UNION 0

Aaron Costello finished with two saves as the Saints shut out the Dutchmen (9-1-1, 2-1) in a Liberty League game in Canton.

Christian Yarros scored an unassisted goal for SLU (7-1-1, 3-0) in the 89th minute.

RENSSELAER 2, CLARKSON 0

Rob Dewald finished with two saves as the Engineers defeated the Golden Knights (2-8, 0-3) in a Liberty League game in Potsdam.

Tim Terrezza and Joey Eilert scored for Rensselaer (6-4, 2-1).

SUNY POTSDAM 1, SUNY OSWEGO 1 (OT)

Eduardo Figueroa scored in the 54th minute to give the Bears (6-5-1, 0-2-1) a tie with the Lakers in a SUNYAC game in Potsdam.

Mike Naab scored in the 24th minute for the Lakers (0-8-2, 0-3-1).

WOMEN’S SOCCER

SUNY POTSDAM 2, SUNY OSWEGO 0

Michaela Cole made nine saves to lead the Bears past the Lakers (7-4-1, 2-2) in a SUNYAC game in Oswego.

Hailey Hollenbeck scored in the 21st minute and Jess Sterns scored in the 25th for the Bears (4-6-1, 1-2).

UNION 1, ST. LAWRENCE 0

Breana Derella scored in the 59th minute to send Union past St. Lawrence (6-3-2, 0-3) in a Liberty League game in Schenectady.

Allison Brustowicz made three saves for Union (5-3, 3-1).

RENSSELAER 2, CLARKSON 0

The Engineers held a 17-3 shots edge in a Liberty League victory over the Golden Knights (3-8, 0-3) in Troy.

Taylor Korytko and Coley Mowder scored for RPI (7-2-1, 2-0), and Steph Vargas made one save for the shutout.

VOLLEYBALL

CLARKSON WINS TWICE

Victoria Kirkemo produced 26 kills as the Golden Knights (17-4, 8-0) won a pair of Liberty League matches in Poughkeepsie.

Clarkson opened with a 25-9, 25-14, 18-25, 25-12 win over Union and then swept Bard 25-10, 25-17, 25-11.

Aishvina Arasu tallied 13 kills against Union and added 10 more against Bard.

SAINTS SPLIT

Lexi Brown tallied 11 kills in each match as the Saints (14-6, 6-2) went 1-1 in a pair of Liberty League matches in Poughkeepsie.

SLU opened with a 19-25, 26-24, 25-23, 26-24 win over Union and then were swept 25-21, 25-16, 25-18 by Vassar.

Rebecca Doser produced 20 kills against Union for the Saints.

KANGAROOS SWEEP

Kiana Archer tallied 15 kills in the opener as SUNY Canton (18-3) won twice at the Kean Invitational in Union, N.J.

SUNY Canton beat Centenary 25-11, 25-8, 25-9 and then swept Brooklyn 25-13, 25-10, 25-21.

Mackenzie Mynter and Lindsay Bryer made the All-Tournament team for SUNY Canton.

BEARS GO 2-0

Lauren Manzo finished with 45 assists as SUNY Potsdam (11-10) earned a pair of wins at the Newbury Invitational in Brookline, Mass.

SUNY Potsdam opened with a 25-12, 25-10, 25-19 sweep of Daniel Webster and then swept host Newbury 25-9, 25-5, 25-14.

Liza Fields tallied 11 kills against Daniel Webster and Sarah Anderson added 10.

FIELD HOCKEY

ST. LAWRENCE 2, RENSSELAER 0

Nicole Matos snagged 15 shots to lead the Saints past the Engineers (3-7, 0-4) in a Liberty League game in Troy.

Lizzy Saward scored the first goal for SLU (3-6, 1-1) and assisted on a goal by Kara Pelosi.

CROSS COUNTRY

SLU MEN TAKE FIFTH

Trevor Bibb finished in 21st place out of 372 runners to lead the SLU men’s team to a fifth-place finish at the Paul Short Invitational in Bethlehem, Pa.

The Saints finished first among the NCAA Division III programs in the race. SLU’s women finished in 44th place.

MEN’S GOLF

CLARKSON SECOND AFTER DAY ONE

Tyler Cline sits in fifth place overall with a one-over part 71 after the first day of the ECAC Division III Mid-Atlantic Championship in Macedon.

Cline’s effort helped Clarkson to a second-place spot with 301 total strokes. St. John Fisher leads with 283 and SUNY Potsdam is in seventh place with 329. Cline is just three strokes back of leaders Ryan McGinnis and Chris Blyth, both of St. John Fisher.

SUNY Potsdam’s Conor Talty is tied for seventh at 75.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

ST. LAWRENCE 9, SUNY PLATTSBURGH 0

Elkie Vandenbeemt lost only one game over both her matches as the Saints (1-0) defeated SUNY Plattsburgh in Canton.

Vandenbeemt and Morgan McNeal won a doubles match 8-0 and then Vandenbeemt beat SUNY Plattsburgh’s Emily Carlin 6-1, 6-0 in singles.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes