Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 25
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Chateaugay ties Parishville-Hopkinton in boys soccer

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PARISHVILLE — Seth Young scored off a pass from Jordan Martin in the 58th minute to give the Chateaugay boys soccer team a 1-1 tie with Parishville-Hopkinton in an Northern Athletic Conference East Division game on Tuesday.

Ryan Snyder scored in the 55th minute for the Panthers (7-1-2 overall, 4-1-2 division) with Anthony Pullano assisting.

Chateaugay is now 6-1-1 and 5-1-1.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 2, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Kaden Pickering scored twice to send Madrid-Waddington past the Flyers (3-6, 2-5) in an East Division contest in Norwood.

T.J. Gagnon made three saves for the Yellowjackets (9-1, 8-0).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 2, ST. LAWRENCE 0

Noah Whalen scored twice to lead the Colts past St. Lawrence Central (1-6-1, 1-5-1) in an East Division game in Brasher Falls.

Bruce Avery stopped 13 shots for the Colts (2-6-2, 2-4-2).

ST. REGIS FALLS 2, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 1 (OT)

Louis Goodrow scored off a pass from Ryan Duquette in the 95th minute to give the Saints (3-3-1) an overtime win over Brushton-Moira in an East Division game at St. Regis Falls.

Brandon Votra scored for the Saints in regulation and Alex Burnett scored for the Panthers (0-6-1).

EDWARDS-KNOX 3, HAMMOND 1

Nic Davis scored two goals to lead the Cougars (5-4, 4-4) past Hammond in a West Division game in Russell.

Hunter Tuttle also scored for Edwards-Knox.

Brock Tulley scored on a penalty kick for Hammond (2-6-1, 2-5-1).

HEUVELTON 3, CLIFTON-FINE 1

Noah Steele scored one goal and assisted on another to lead the Bulldogs (3-5-2, 2-4-2) past Clifton-Fine in a West Division contest in Heuvelton.

Lucas Brown and Aidan Scagel also scored for Heuvelton.

DeAndre Croker scored for the Eagles (0-9-1, 0-8-0).

OFA 2, POTSDAM 1

David Prudhomme and Conor Hannan scored as the Blue Devils (7-1-1, 5-0-1) defeated Potsdam in a Central Division game in Ogdensburg.

Jordan Emerson scored for the Sandstoners (5-5, 2-4), with David Caamano assisting.

CANTON 6, GOUVERNEUR 0

Jake Facey and Matt Mende scored two goals to help Canton knock off the Wildcats (0-9-1, 0-6-0) in a Central Division contest in Gouverneur.

Tanner Anderson scored one goal with three assists for Canton (7-1-1, 5-0-1) and Cody Moore scored the other goal.

Scott Wight made three saves for the shutout.

SALMON RIVER 1, MASSENA 0

Josh Hynes scored off a pass from Nick Hynes with one second left to give Salmon River a win over the Red Raiders (3-7, 3-4) in a Central Division game in Massena.

Zach Smith made 11 saves for Salmon River (4-6, 2-4).

GIRLS SOCCER

MADRID-WADDINGTON 1, COLTOn-PIERREPONT 0

Desiree Pryce scored in the 18th minute to lead the Yellowjackets past Colton-Pierrepont (3-6, 2-5) in an East Division contest in Madrid.

Ariana Ramsey made four saves for the Yellowjackets (3-6-1, 3-5).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MALONE STAYS IN FIRST

Rebekkah Bond was the overall winner, leading the Huskies (6-0) to a 23-35 win over undefeated Norwood-Norfolk as well as a win over an incomplete Tupper Lake squad in Malone.

BLUE DEVILS WIN TWO

Laura Pierce was the overall winner for Canton (3-2), but neither the Golden Bears or Potsdam (0-4) had a complete squad so host Ogdensburg Free Academy gained two wins.

Kurstyn Macaulay finished second to lead the Blue Devils (3-3) and Canton’s Cassidy Scott was third.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

HUSKIES SWEEP

Malone (6-0) took positions two through six to earn wins over Norwood-Norfolk (20-40) and Tupper Lake (15-49) in a double-dual meet in Malone.

Norwood-Norfolk added a 22-34 win over the Lumberjacks (3-3).

Kyle Fulk was the overall winner for the Flyers (5-1). Malone’s Dylan LaVoie was second.

OFA TAKES PAIR

Donovan Smith was the overall winner for the Blue Devils (3-3), who defeated Canton 22-39 and Potsdam 20-39 in a double-dual meet in Ogdensburg. Potsdam (2-4) defeated the Golden Bears 25-31.

Darren Ricalton finished second for Canton (2-4) and OFA’s Joe Grizzuto was third.

SWIMMING

MASSENA 61, ST. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 33

Baylee Carroll won two events as the Red Raiders knocked off St. Lawrence Central (3-2) in Massena.

Carroll won the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 freestyle for Massena (4-1).

VOLLEYBALL

OFA 3, MASSENA 2

Taylor Fisher scored 13 service points and added 20 kills as OFA (7-2) earned a 25-23, 25-23, 14-25, 19-25, 25-23 win over the Red Raiders in a nonleague match in Massena.

Paige Perry scored 14 points for OFA. Cashlyn Jaggers led the Red Raiders (4-5) with 27 points and Madelyn Thibeault scored 18.

CHATEAUGAY 3,

MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Kendra King led Chateaugay (9-0) with 15 points in a 25-13, 25-14, 25-15 sweep of the Yellowjackets in a nonleague match in Madrid.

Kayla Legacy scored 13 points and Kylie Hanley produced 14 assists for Chateaugay.

Janelle Trombley led Madrid-Waddington (3-6) with six points and 10 digs.

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 3,

GOUVERNEUR 0

Katie Lavarnway scored 12 points to lead Brushton-Moira to a 25-15, 25-18, 25-22 sweep of the Wildcats (0-9) in a nonleague match in Gouverneur.

Leonie Benner scored 11 points for the Panthers (3-6), and Courtney Holcomb added 10.




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes