Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Apr. 20
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

HS roundup: Belles helps Warriors win FL ‘A’ Division team title in tennis

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CARTHAGE — Gabby Belles defeated two-time defending champion Hannah Millich of Carthage 6-2, 6-1 in first singles to guide Indian River to the Frontier League “A” Division tennis team championship on Saturday.

The Warriors finished with 40 points, while Carthage placed second with 33. Immaculate Heart Central was third with 23 points.

Watertown took fourth with 20 points as Mandi Petros won in second singles. South Jefferson, which won in first doubles thanks to Elisabeth Roberts and Austin Stevens, finished with 18 points.

PETERS, RED RAIDERS PREVAIL

Ashley Stocking and Jolene Plato won at second and third singles, respectively, to help lead Lowville to the team title at the “B” Division championships. Lowville’s 44 points topped General Brown’s 30. Copenhagen finished third and Beaver River fourth.

Beaver River’s Andrea Peters captured the first singles title.

Lowville’s Courtney Lehman and Jasmine Roggie won second doubles, and General Brown’s Amanda Brouty and Sydney Warmington took first doubles.

GIRLS SOCCER

LOWVILLE 1, WATERTOWN 0

Mackenzie Marti scored with less than three minutes remaining in regulation as the Red Raiders defeated the Cyclones during a Frontier League crossover game at Lowville.

Alexis Bach collected eight saves for Lowville (6-1).

Katie Aldrich stopped 11 shots for Watertown (4-4-2, 4-4-1).

CARTHAGE 6, GENERAL BROWN 0

Rebekah Zehr generated four goals as the Comets powered past the Lions (0-9) during a crossover game at Carthage.

Mackenzie Kidder chipped in with one goal and three assists, and Bryanna Gagnon also scored for Carthage (5-3-1, 5-2-1).

CHATEAUGAY 0, HEUVELTON 0 (OT)

Chateaugay goalie Kendra Boyea (four saves) and Heuvelton’s Paige McCormick (nine) traded shutouts in a Northern Athletic Conference nonleague tie at Clarkson.

Chateaugay is now 6-0-1, while Heuvelton is 6-0-2.

BOYS SOCCER

INDIAN RIVER 6, SOUTH JEFFERSON 2

Kyle Smith’s two goals and Ty Godin’s goal and three assists paced the Warriors (7-1) to a FL crossover win in Adams.

Brad LaLone and Nick Snyder scored for South Jefferson (3-7, 3-6).

IHC 10, SANDY CREEK/PULASKI 0

Austin Frechette scored the game’s first three goals as the Cavaliers blanked the Comets (0-9) in a crossover game at Sandy Creek.

JP McClusky scored twice and Chris Rowland contributed a goal and five assists for Immaculate Heart Central (7-2).

GENERAL BROWN 2, CARTHAGE 0

Cole Johnson and David Vodicka produced goals as the Lions (4-5) earned a crossover win over the Comets (2-7) in Dexter.

SACKETS HARBOR 3, LOWVILLE 2

Ryan Allen’s goal capped a three-goal rally that helped the Patriots rally past the Red Raiders (3-5) in a nonleague game at Lowville.

Shea Lynch and Ethan Dillabough also registered goals for Sackets Harbor (6-2).

CHAZY 2, OFA 0

Trent Blasi made five saves as Section 7’s Chazy defeated the visiting Blue Devils (6-1-1) in a NAC nonleague game.

Hayden Guay and Josh Barrier scored for Chazy.

CHATEAUGAY 4, HEUVELTON 0

Zach Cowan generated a goal and an assist as Chateaugay blanked Heuvelton (2-5-2) in a nonleague matchup at Clarkson. Chad Stalter, Nick Ashline and Reed LaPlante also tallied for Chateaugay (6-1-0).

GIRLS SWIMMING

THOUSAND ISLANDS 97, INDIAN RIVER 67

Abby Duffy captured the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to help lead the Vikings to a Frontier League interdivision victory at Clayton.

Darien Frederick (diving), Joanne Bechaz (200 individual medley) and Megan Rupp (500 free) each won an event and swam on two winning relays for Thousand Islands (3-3).

Rachel Rodriquez claimed the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke for Indian River (2-4).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MILLER GUIDES SPARTANS

Jackie Miller finished 18th out of a field of 206 runners to pace South Jefferson during the seeded Varsity A race at the McQuaid Invitational in Rochester.

South Jefferson scored 246 points to finish eighth out of 22 complete teams. East Aurora was the top school with 68 points.

Skylar Pastor was 46th for the Spartans.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CEAN LEADS SOUTH JEFF

Don Cean crossed the finish line 31st out of 252 runners for South Jefferson in the unseeded varsity A-2 race of the McQuaid Invitational.

The Spartans tallied 293 points to finish eighth out of 35 teams, while Chenango Forks was the first-place team with 178 points.

Nate Tyler was 35th for South Jefferson.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards