Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Oct. 31
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL roundup: Eddy scores twice, keeps Copenhagen unbeaten

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ALEXANDRIA BAY — Connor Eddy scored a pair of goals as Copenhagen’s boys soccer team remained unbeaten with a 4-0 triumph over Alexandria in a “D” Division game on Thursday.

Antonio Figueroa tallied the game’s first goal and added an assist for the division-leading Golden Knights (9-0, 8-0).

Goalies Brandon Buckley and Robbie Groff each made four saves to combine on the shutout for Copenhagen.

Cory Moser tallied a goal for the Golden Knights.

Colby Hunter finished with 11 saves for the Purple Ghosts (4-5, 3-5).

SACKETS HARBOR 11, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1

Ryan Allen tallied three goals and registered a pair of assists as the Patriots won a “D” Division game in Belleville.

Eric Chrostowski scored three goals and assisted on another for Sackets Harbor (5-2), and Josh Keruski contributed two goals and an assist.

Ethan Dillabough chipped in with a goal and an assist for the Vikings and Brian Elliott scored a goal.

Tyler Bast tallied an unassisted goal for the Panthers (0-7).

LYME 8, THOUSAND ISLANDS 1

Troy Wilson scored three goals and assisted on another as the Indians rolled to a crossover victory in Chaumont.

Tanner Wiley contributed a goal and three assists for Lyme (8-1, 7-1), and Mark Parker assisted on four goals.

Kenny Morrow scored two goals for the Indians and Caden Sanford chipped in with a goal.

Aaron Zehr tallied the lone goal for the Vikings (4-4).

FAITH FELLOWSHIP 6, HOLY CROSS 2

Nicco Springer scored four goals to lead the Flames to a North Country Athletic Conference victory over Holy Cross of Oneida.

Kurt Widrick scored twice and Dillon Widrick made five saves for Faith Fellowship.

GIRLS SOCCER

FAITH FELLOWSHIP 3, HOLY CROSS 1

Chelsea Campbell’s two goals led the Flames past Holy Cross of Oneida in a North Country Athletic Conference game.

Jazline Ramirez stopped 10 shots for Faith Fellowship.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CARTHAGE 98, SOUTH LEWIS 77

Gabbee Park (200-yard freestyle, 100 backstroke) and Claire Sauter (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly) each won two individual events and each swam on the winning 200 medley relay team to pace the Comets (3-3) to an interdivision victory over the Falcons (0-6) in Turin.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 104, BEAVER RIVER 60

Hannah Markey and Anna Docteur each captured two individual events to lead the Spartans to an interdivision victory over the Beavers in Adams.

Markey claimed the 50 and 100 freestyle events, while Docteur won the 500 and 200 frees for South Jefferson (5-1, 4-1).

Kaleigh Lehman was the runner-up in the 200 and 500 frees for Beaver River (1-5).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes