Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Jul. 10
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: MacKay backstops Demons to victory

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEKALB JUNCTION — Chelsey MacKay stopped 14 shots to lead the Hermon-DeKalb girls soccer team to a 2-0 win over Hammond in an Northern Athletic Conference West Division game on Tuesday.

Brooke Woodrow scored the first goal for the Demons (3-1) in the 22nd minute and Bridget Rust scored in the 25th minute.

Hammond fell to 3-1 overall and division.

LISBON 3, MORRISTOWN 1

Rileigh Mee scored two goals to lead Lisbon (4-0-1, 3-0-1) past the Green Rockets in a West Division game in Morristown.

Maddie Vine also scored for Lisbon.

Hailey Whitmarsh scored for Morristown (0-3-1).

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 2,

MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Ashley DeBeer made three saves to lead the Panthers past Madrid-Waddington (1-2, 1-1) in an East Division game in Madrid.

Jenna Dufrane and Kenzie Traynor scored for the Panthers (4-1, 3-1).

CHATEAUGAY 4,

COLTON-PIERREPONT 0

Kendra Boyea stopped four shots as Chateaugay shut out the Colts (2-3, 1-2) in an East Division game in South Colton.

Danielle Charland, Hannah Cook, Haylee Tower and Brianna Cook scored for the Bulldogs (4-0, 3-0).

TUPPER LAKE 2, ST. LAWRENCE 1

Lizzie Zurek scored with 48 seconds left to give the Lumberjacks (2-3, 2-2) a triumph over St. Lawrence Central in an East Division game in Brasher Falls.

Jenna Kesner tied the game for the Larries (0-4, 0-3) with 92 seconds left.

Lauren Bouck scored for Tupper Lake on a penalty kick in the first half.

POTSDAM 1, CANTON 0

Annette Rishe generated the only goal of the game in the 18th minute on a rebound of her own corner kick, leading the Sandstoners (5-0, 3-0) past Canton in a Central Division contest in Potsdam.

Bre Sapp finished with nine saves to shut out the Golden Bears (2-1, 1-1).

MALONE 10, OFA 0

Abigail Collins and Morgan Fountain both scored twice to lead the Huskies past Ogdensburg Free Academy (1-3, 1-2) in a Central Division game in Malone.

Katelyn Fouse tallied a goal and two assists for Malone (4-1, 3-0).

Liz Kelly, Makayla Pickering, Katlynn Allen, Katie Lamica and Annie Sharlow struck for the other goals.

GOUVERNEUR 2, MASSENA 1

Kara Cummings scored a breakaway goal in the 63rd minute to give the Wildcats (2-1, 1-1) a win over Massena in a Central Division contest in Gouverneur.

Abby LaClair scored the first goal of the game for Massena (0-4, 0-3) in the 25th minute.

Emily Bush scored on a penalty kick in the 52nd minute to tie the game.

SALMON RIVER 3,

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Salmon River (2-2, 2-1) started with an own goal and then added goals from Miranda David and Tsiotenhariio Herne to defeat the Flyers in a Central Division game in Fort Covington.

Kelsee Sunday made six saves to shut out the Flyers (0-4, 0-3).

SWIMMING

MASSENA 68, MALONE 26

Emily Hurlbut and Abby Elman each won two events to lead Massena past the Huskies (1-1) in Malone.

Hurlbut won the 200- and the 500-yard freestyle for Massena (2-0).

Elman produced wins in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke.

CROSS COUNTRY

HUSKIES DOMINATE INVITATIONAL

Both the Malone boys and girls teams finished first at the Section 10 Invitational at SUNY Canton.

Malone’s boys finished with 33 points and Gouverneur was second with 61, followed by Norwood-Norfolk with 77.

Malone’s girls scored 24 points and Norwood-Norfolk was second with 54, followed by Gouverneur with 95.

Norwood-Norfolk featured the top runner in each event.

Kyle Fulk won the boys race and Kaycie Saucier finished first in the girls race.

Gouverneur’s Luke Dunkelberg was second in the boys race, followed by Malone’s Dylan Lavoie.

Canton’s Laura Pierce was second in the girls race, followed by Malone’s Bekkah Bond.

VOLLEYBALL

POTSDAM 3, CANTON 0

Victoria Mondragan scored 11 service points, including five aces, as the Sandstoners earned a 25-13, 25-18, 25-8 sweep of Canton (2-3) in a West Division match in Potsdam.

Elna Daby also scored 11 points for the Sandstoners (5-0).

OFA 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 0

Taylor Fisher produced nine kills as OFA produced a 25-17, 29-27, 25-23 sweep of the Cougars (2-3) in a West Division match in Russell.

Sky Hoover added seven kills for OFA (3-1).

MADRID-WADDINGTON 3, GOUVERNEUR 1

Dia Richards tallied 23 points to lead the Yellowjackets to a 25-15, 23-25, 25-13, 25-7 win over Gouverneur (0-5) in a West Division match in Madrid.

Brittani Dawley scored 16 points for Madrid-Waddington (2-2).





Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes