Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Jul. 24
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Home Cooking aids Labor Day Run leader

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HEUVELTON - A touch of home cooking appears to be giving Shawn Spriggs a “Homecoming Course Advantage” at the Heuvelton Labor Day Four-Mile run-Walk.

“I really look forward to race. My mother cooks me breakfast and it is just a lot of fun to come home,” said Spriggs, a former Heuvelton Central athlete who now teaches and coaches in the Parishville-Hopkinton Central School District, on Saturday after running a 22:30 in a light drizzle to claim medalist honors at the race for a second time.

Nate Goddell (23:45) took second overall and second in the 20-40 age group with Heuvelton Central soccer player Dylan Liscum taking third in 24:53 and Paul Pierce of Flackville (25:05) and Will Glass of Lisbon (26:28) placed fourth and fifth as the 41-59 leaders.

“It nice to have a local product lead the way and Christy Collins of Canton ran very strong as the ladies leader,” said Race Director Dave Steele who was very happy with the showing by members of his Heuvelton Boys Soccer team.

“We had over 100 participants again which was very good. We run a low key race here and just try and make it fun for everyone.”

Collins recorded a 29:10 time as the First Lady of the day and Flackville’s Sue Pierce (30:33) rounded a 1-2 for the 41-59 division.

Shelby Mack (32:06) and Mary Young (32:19) placed third and fourth overall from the 13-19 Division and Ogdensburg’s Carrie Montgomery (37:36) placed fifth as the 20-40 runner-up.

The Walk Medalists were Heuvelton’s Sue Kelly (42:50) and Ogdensburg’s Terry Farrell (40:58 in the 60-Under Division and two Heuvelton residents in Karen Katzman (53:23) and Dick Barlow (48:22) in the 60-Over Division.

LEADERBOARD

12 Under Female: Maureen Pierce, Josie Carter (47:28), Kelsey Williams (47:28), Chloe Combs (47:31).

Male 12-Under: Noah Steele (31:05), Chayton Massic (33:498), Loren Putman (48:13).

Female 13-19: Shelby Mack 32:06, Mary Young (32:19), Kedan Mack (41:46).

Male 13-19: Dylan Liscum 24:53, Josh Cody 27:03, Tanner LaPiene 27:50.

Female 20-40: Jackie Havens 34:00, Carrie Montgomery 37:36, Kristine Potter (38:17).

Male 20-40: Shawn Spriggs (22:30), Nate Goddell (23:45), Rod Power (27:32).

Female 41-59: Christy Collins 29:10 (overall medalist), Sue Pierce (30:23) Carolyn Pierce 37:27.

Male 41-59: Paul Pierce 25:05, Will Glass (26:28), Bruce Green (35:37).

Male 60-Over: Dave McAdoo (41:47), Don Russell (32:28), Ron Reid (33:20).

60 Under Female Walkers: Sue Kelly 42:50, Diane Dority (48:17).

60-Over Female Walkers: Karen Katzman 53:23, Marsha Hough 53:23, Mary Barlow 64:00.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes