Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Apr. 19
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Winners

Lowville

Winners: Neil Smithling, Lowville, won the first River Trivia Contest, held Aug. 3 during the Lewis County Chamber of Commerce’s annual Riverfest Canoe and Kayak Run.

Colleges

Graduates

The following north country residents recently received degrees from their colleges or universities:

DeKalb Junction

Receives degree: Daniel J. McGraw, son of James and Julie McGraw, DeKalb Junction, received a doctorate in pharmacy from the Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, S.C. Dr. McGraw began a two-year residency at the university on July 1, specializing in psychiatric clinical pharmacy. He received a bachelor’s degree in public health from Clemson (S.C.) University and is a 2005 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell.

President’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the president’s list at their colleges or universities:

Jefferson Community College, Watertown

To receive president’s list honors at Jefferson Community College for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

Adams

Jacquelyn A. Decker

Adams Center

Kimberly J. Widrick

Alexandria Bay

Kacy R. Baum

Stacy L. Baum

Samantha L. Schnell

Nikolas R. Shangraw

Christopher A. Vaphiadis

Antwerp

Teresa Lynn Strife

Black River

Alexis Cheyenne Harvey

Alina Jasmine Mace

Jessica L. Wilson

Brownville

Maggie-Anne L. Ambrose

Brett R. Frears

Monica K. Makuch

Carthage

Kendra L. Bates

Taylour A. Campbell

Emily Alice Clarke

Rachel E. Ellingsworth

Brett N. Gillet

Katrina M. Hewitt

Allison M. McGowan

Ryan A. Pete

Claire L. Sauter

Courteney D. Stepanek

Alexis Marie Wallace

Jacob A. Zehr

Castorland

Kristen M. Campeau

Andrea R. Peters

Nola T. Pominville

Chaumont

Matthew C. Klock

Victoria Paige Martin

Taylor Mary Nichols

Copenhagen

Erika May Eddy

Croghan

Sage L. Keefer

Deer River

Peggy Lee Riddle

Dexter

Lee M. Bauter

Makayla Marie Flath

Larissa N. Maier

Jeffrey D. McIntosh

Nolan D. Pitkin

Ryley Lynn Rust

Rebekah M. Timerman

Hope M. VanBrocklin

Evans Mills

Brenda Lee Bretsch

Fishers Landing

Sarah Patricia Delaney

Fort Drum

Ashlee Elizabeth Balduf

Samuel S. Kim

Breanna Asuncion Walker

Glen Park

Brandon J. Rexford

LaFargeville

Amanda L. Green

Pulaski

Ryan J. Drake

Winona Christine Lambert

Jessica M. Pastuf

Samantha M. Sheats

Sarah A. Simons

Rebecca A. Weisenburger

Redwood

Ryan A. Cullen

Nicole E. Pierce

Rodman

Bradley R. Gosselin

Theresa

Ashley M. Duncan

John T. East

Sierra M. Hicks

Alysa Leal Honeywell

Allyson Loriee Murphy

Watertown

Christina Lee Cannizzo

Lyndsie Marie Danks

Corey A. Gaffney

Kristen Leigh Gordon

Brianna M. Jackson

Emilee L. Jackson

Kathlene E. Mahaffey

Ryan C. McDevitt

Graciela Elisa Paulino

Tiffany Lou Ritz

Morgan T. Todd

Jorge Villa

Kyle Mathew Westlake

Erik Michael Wollum

Wellesley Island

Matthew Graften Sheldon

Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica

To receive president’s list honors at Mohawk Valley Community College for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

Adams

Jacob Dowker, graphic design

Canton

Nathaniel Butler, welding technology

Carthage

Jenny Tuggle, welding technology

Chaumont

Corey Hyde, welding technology

Constableville

Desirae Ernst, general studies

Glenfield

Andrew Dibble, fire protection technology

Gouverneur

Benjamin Hughes, welding technology

Harrisville

Adrian Avallone, airframe-powerplant technology certification

Lyons Falls

Tracy Worden, computer information systems

Norfolk

Gabriella Young, welding technology

Plessis

Troyer Gill, welding technology

Port Leyden

Carlin Chruscicki, public policy

Christopher Harvey, welding certificate

Daniel Harvey, welding certificate

Michael Harvey, welding certificate

Alison Kiser, nursing

Erica O’Brien, psychology

Patricia O’Donnell, chemical dependency practitioner

Kevin Scheve, general studies

Turin

Carol VanLieu, individual studies

West Leyden

Damian Clark, airfram-powerplant technology certification

Brittany Croniser, psychology

Winthrop

Levi Hull, welding technology

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards