Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Jul. 24
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Political candidates file petitions in St. Lawrence County

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — St. Lawrence County Legislator Stephen M. Putman, D-Canton, the only county lawmaker who will run this fall, will face opposition from a political newcomer.

There will be competition among other county-wide races, based on party designating petitions that were filed with the Board of Elections by Thursday’s deadline, but those candidates had already announced their intentions to run.

Mr. Putman will be challenged by William L. Fobare, who lives near Rensselaer Falls in the town of Canton. Mr. Fobare, who is running on the Republican and Conservative lines, was unavailable for comment on why he decided to run for the legislature.

All of the other county legislators will not face election until next year. Mr. Putman stepped down from the board so he could enter the state retirement system as he retired as superintendent of St. Lawrence Central School District.

The Board of Legislators appointed Mr. Putman to his vacated seat Monday after a committee of the remaining Democratic legislators submitted his name to fill the vacancy. The appointment ends Jan. 1. Mr. Putman also filed a nominating petition to run for his seat.

In the race for district attorney, incumbent Nicole M. Duve is running on the Democratic and Working Families Party. She is challenged by Mary E. Rain on the Republican, Conservative, and Independence lines.

The other county-wide race is for two county coroners. Candidates are incumbent June H. Wood, who will appear on the Conservative, Independence and Republican lines, fellow Republicans Steven M. Cary, Kevin J. Crosby — who will also appear on the Conservative line, and Democrat Eric Warner.

Candidates for races could still surface when independent nominating petitions are filed and caucuses take place.

The following filed petitions:

City of Ogdensburg: City Councillor, Michael D. Morley, C,R; Daniel E. Skamperle, C,D; James R. Amo, R, and Brian R. Mitchell, R.

Brasher: Councilman, William D. Demo, R.

Canton: Supervisor, David T. Button, C,R.

Superintendent of Highways: Terry L. Billings, C,R.

Town Clerk: Lisa C. Hammond, C,R.

Council: Paul J. Backus, C; Daniel G. Fay, C.

Clare: Supervisor, Francis W. Sharpstene, R; R. Todd Demers, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Richard L. Hance, R; Michael Johnson, R., Paul B. Colton, R.

Town Clerk: Robin Ward, R.

Council: Joyce Clothier, R; Pamela A. Hance, R.

Clifton: Supervisor, Charles R. Hooven, R.

Superintendent of Highways, Kelly J. Smith II, R; David B. Baker, Working Families.

Town Clerk: Karen Soltau, D; Sharon D. Snider, R.

Council: Mary Zuhlsdorf, D; Cory J. Perrault, R.

Colton: Supervisor, Dennis B. Bulger, R;

Superintendent of Highways: Brion J. Stowe, C; Harold Bush, C; Justin Johnson, R; Kevin Hawley, R.

Town Clerk: Donna Arquiett, R.

Council: Donald D. Shoen, D; Grace Hawley, R.

DeKalb: Supervisor, John M. Frary, R.

Council: Edward E. Newcombe Jr., C, Michael Livingston, C,R.

DePeyster: Supervisor, Audrey M. Cienki, R.

Superintendent of Highways: William J. Mackay, R.

Town Clerk: Michelle Sheppard, R.

Council: Richard A. Pray, R; Thomas M. Mackay, R.

Edwards: Supervisor, Sharee D. Lanphear, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Duane G. Sykes, R.

Town Clerk: Patricia J. Davis, R.

Council: Stephen J. Taylor, R; Dianne L. Hurley, R; Rita F. Thornton, R.

Assessor: William F. Wolf, R.

Fine: Supervisor, Mark C. Hall, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Daniel E. Kerr Sr., R; Roger S. Folsom, D.

Town Clerk: Hope M. Dolan, D.

Council: Philip F. Giardino, D; Vickie E. Davenport, D.

Fowler: Council: Dustin A. Fayette, R; Ricky W. Newvine, R; Lynn E. Bishop, R; Randy L. Durham, R.

Town Justice: Paul M. Lamson, R.

Assessor: Timothy J. Geer, R; Sherry L. Geer, R.

Gouverneur: Supervisor, Robert R. Ritchie, R; William Chambers, C,R.

Council: Steven D. Jackson, C; Michael Chambers, R; Harold E. Lacey, R; Eldon B. Conklin, R.

Hammond: Supervisor, Ronald W. Bertram, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Donald H. Greene, R.

Town Clerk: Robyn L. Gilmer, C,R.; Darlene Amyot, D.

Council: Douglas E. Delosh, R; James R. Tague, R.

Town Justice: Lisa A. Proven, D; William J. Sheridan, R.

Hermon: Council, Susan J. Allen, D; Paul Pickens, D.

Hopkinton: Supervisor, unexpired term: Susan M. Wood, R.

Superintendent of Highways: unexpired term: Stephen A. Green, D; Francis Frank Barney, R.

Council: Gilbert E. Sochia, R; Greg Crump, R.

Council, unexpired term: Susan E. Lyon, D.

Lawrence: Supervisor, Victor E. Burnett, D.

Superintendent of Highways: Gary L. Sirles, D.

Town Clerk: Lynn G. Villanve.

Council: Charmaine McLaughlin, D; Daniel N. Phelix, D.

Lisbon: Supervisor, James W. Armstrong, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Timothy G. Dow, R.

Town Clerk: Donna D. McBath, R.

Council: Gary J. Jarvis, R.

Town Justice: Philip D. Fonda, R.

Louisville: Council, Patrick D. Carroll, D; Daniel O’Keefe, D.

Macomb: Supervisor, George A. Blatchley,R; Steve Burke, R.

Council: James E. Rainville, R; Susan Bell, D; Bret W. Martin, R.

Madrid: Supervisor, Anthony A. Cooper, D; Wiliam E. Hull, R.

Superintendent of Highways: William R. Barkley, Jr., D; Steven G. Rookey, R.

Town Clerk: Judy A. Hargrave, D.

Council: Garry A. Wells, D; Jesse Barton, R; Timothy Thisse, R.

Morristown: Supervisor, Russell B. Lawrence III, C, R; Frank K. Putman, I, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Dean P. Hoffman, R.

Town Clerk: David J. Murray, R.

Council: Michael L. Bogart, C, R, I; Wm. Howard Warren, R; Shawn R. Macaulay, R.

Town Justice: G. Thomas Bertrand Jr., C,I,R; Lisa J. Whitmarsh, I,R,C.

Norfolk: Supervisor, Charles A. Pernice, D.

Superintendent of Highways: Larry F. Villnave, D.

Town Clerk: Kathy M. Emlaw, D.

Council: Jean M. Gang, D; Robert John Harvey, D.

Town Justice: Donald G. Lustyik, R.

Oswegatchie: Supervisor, Alfred J. Nichols, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Karl W. Coughler, C,I,R.

Town Clerk: Vicki Thornhill, R.

Council: Michael G. Stoner, R; Kenneth A. Wilson, R.

Parishville: Supervisor, Jerry G. Moore, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Patrick M. Remington, R.

Town Clerk: Connie Maguire, R.

Council: Conrad D. Cook, R; Shirley Robinson, R.

Piercefield: Supervisor, Neil Pickering, D.

Town Clerk: Donald G. Mauer, R.

Council: Marvin Pickering Jr., R; Carol N. Fuller, R; Roger Murray, R.

Town Justice: Clint Hollingsworth, D.

Pierrepont: Council, Dahl R. McCormick, C,R.

Town Justice: Robert G. Camp, R.

Pitcairn: Supervisor, Clyde “Sam” Frank Jr., R.

Superintendent of Highways: Howard E. Ray, R.

Town Clerk: Rebecca J. Moore, R.

Council: Brian E. Schrodt, R; Ann Hall, R.

Town Justice: James W. Manchester, R.

Potsdam: Council, James A. Grant Jr., D; Judith Rich, D.

Town Justice: James Mason, D.

Rossie: Supervisor, Wayne A. Knight, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Alwin H. Fleming, R.

Town Clerk: Lynn A. Decondo, R.

Council: Mollie M. Jenne-Phalen, D; David G. Maloy, R.

Town Justice: Linda J. Drake, R.

Russell: Supervisor, Lloyd A. Mayville, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Kendrick Butch Grimshaw, R.

Town Clerk: Tess Eells, R.

Council: Christopher Kelley, R; Edward Whiteford, R; Michael G. White, R; Sandy Burnham, R.

Town Justice: Terry Friot, R.

Stockholm: Council, Robert J. McCuin, D; Matthew P. White, R.

Town Justice: Wayne G. Williams, R.

Waddington: Supervisor, Sandy Wright, D, R; Mark Scott, R.

Superintendent of Highways: Robert Dalton, D; David L. Putney, C,R.

Town Clerk: Carol Burns, D.

Council: Patricia A. Van Patten, D; Shirley Robinson, D; Shaun L. Prentice, R.

Village of Gouverneur: Mayor, Ronald P. McDougall, R.

Trustee: Roger A. LaPierre, R; Shelly Simons Washburn, R.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes