Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Colleges

Dean’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the dean’s list at their colleges or universities:

SUNY Oswego

To receive dean’s list honors at SUNY Oswego for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.3 and 3.79.

@datebook city label underlined:Adams

Zuzi Salais, senior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Adams Center

Keith McConnell, senior, geology

Forrester Wight, senior, wellness management

@datebook city label underlined:Antwerp

Kyle Decarr, senior, human development

@datebook city label underlined:Black River

Sung Ahn, junior, accounting

@datebook city label underlined:Boonville

Elise Wieczerzak, senior, global and international studies

@datebook city label underlined:Brownville

Mitchell Campbell, senior, operations management and information systems

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Jordan McAvoy, senior, business administration

Melissa McGowan, junior, chemistry

Aaron Millard, senior, finance

Olivia Roggie, senior, adolescence education

Jennifer Sovine, senior, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Castorland

Elaine Vanderveeken, senior, wellness management

@datebook city label underlined:Chase Mills

Christopher Chambers, senior, creative writing

@datebook city label underlined:Colton

Hannah Knight, senior, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Copenhagen

Kevin Groff, junior, business administration

Zoe Whitney, senior, childhood education

@datebook city label underlined:Dexter

Rebecca McCullough, senior, zoology

@datebook city label underlined:Ellisburg

Sophie Young, senior, business administration

@datebook city label underlined:Evans Mills

Courtney Terrell, senior, vocational teacher preparation

@datebook city label underlined:Felts Mills

Jessica Johnson, senior, human development

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Jordan Closs, senior, economics

Nick Sterling, senior, marketing

@datebook city label underlined:LaFargeville

Alfred McEvoy, senior, art

@datebook city label underlined:Lisbon

Nanci Collins, senior, vocational teacher preparation

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Cassandra Zocco, junior, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Mannsville

Kara Stoffel, sophomore, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Brittney Beckstead, junior, broadcasting and mass communication

@datebook city label underlined:Norwood

Rosemary Lavieri, senior, zoology

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Michael Buscemi, senior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Oswegatchie

Jackie Hardin, senior, history

@datebook city label underlined:Philadelphia

Samantha Fuller, senior, graphic design

Alan Lippincott, senior, finance

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Leonard Abramovich, senior, graphic design

Jessica Matott, sophomore, biology

Elizabeth Shepherd, senior, public relations

@datebook city label underlined:Pulaski

Abigail Hyde, senior, business administration

Kari Kranz, senior, psychology

Amy Mattison, senior, wellness management

Megan McNitt, senior, adolescence education

Steven Radford, junior, graphic design

@datebook city label underlined:Redwood

Jamison Caskinette, junior, psychology

Teagan Ward, senior, wellness management

@datebook city label underlined:Richland

Kelly Brodeur, senior, graphic design

Thomas Curry, senior, technology management

Christopher Holmes, sophomore, English

Jason Wolinski, senior, chemistry

@datebook city label underlined:Sackets Harbor

Lisa Burton, senior, economics

Nicholas D’Alessandro, senior, biochemistry

@datebook city label underlined:Saranac Lake

Marisa Farmer, sophomore, communication and social interaction

@datebook city label underlined:Tupper Lake

Austin O’Neill, junior, zoology

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Tamibeth Campbell, senior, human development

Alexandra Davidson, senior, biology

Trey Dyer, senior, economics

Patrick Godfrey, senior, broadcasting and mass communication

Karla Gutierrez, senior, psychology

Matthew Larsen, senior, business administration

Logan Macy, junior, public relations

@datebook city label underlined:Winthrop

Anna Brothers, junior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Woodville

Amanda Shultz, senior, wellness management

Graduates

The following north country residents recently received degrees from their colleges or universities:

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Receives degree: Alexandra Beck, Carthage, received a master’s degree in landscape architecture May 20 from Chatham University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

@datebook city label underlined:Hailesboro

Receives degree: Alex Hatch, Hailesboro, recently received a doctorate in pharmacy from Pacific University, Forest Grove, Ore.

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Earns degree: Terry Zehr, Lowville, received a master’s degree in religion on April 27 from Eastern Mennonite Seminary, Harrisonburg, Va.

@datebook city label underlined:Winthrop

Earns degree: Meghan Lalonde, daughter of Scott and Robin Lalonde, Winthrop, received a juris doctorate from New York Law School, Manhattan, after completing studies in law and journalism. She graduated in 2006 from Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville, and received a bachelor’s degree in journalism from Purchase College.

Ms. Lalonde has accepted a position as the Social Media Manager & Digital Editor of New York Law School.

President’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the president’s list at their colleges or universities:

Clarkson University,

Potsdam

To receive presidential scholar honors at Clarkson University for the spring semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.8 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Adams

Marisa Berlin, freshman, biology

Nicole LaLone, junior, chemical engineering

Kathryn Voss, senior, software engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Alexandria Bay

Cassidy Polan, senior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Boonville

Sydney Laramie, senior, chemical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Brasher Falls

Kimberly Oakes, sophomore, electrical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Brushton

Blake Mosher, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship

@datebook city label underlined:Burke

Jessica Burl, senior, mathematics

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Brenda Crowder, sophomore, psychology

Keagan McGovern, senior, mechanical engineering

Claire Sweeney, senior, biology and pre-physical therapy

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Jessica Corpus, junior, psychology

Christopher McHale, senior, mechanical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Castorland

Brionna Farney, sophomore, civil engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Chateaugay

Marissa Cook, senior, psychology and pre-physical therapy

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Teresa Mayforth, senior, electrical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Constable

Corey Tremblay, junior, engineering and management

@datebook city label underlined:Constableville

Nickalaus Painter, junior, computer science and mathematics

@datebook city label underlined:Dexter

Christopher McKinney, senior, chemical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Fort Covington

Derek Dustin, junior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Glenfield

McKenzie Lyndaker, senior, engineering and management

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Brielle Farley, freshman, engineering studies

Bryant Farley, sophomore, financial information and analysis

@datebook city label underlined:Hannawa Falls

Tyler Hitchman, sophomore, biomolecular science

@datebook city label underlined:Heuvelton

Allison Montroy, sophomore, digital arts and sciences

@datebook city label underlined:Hogansburg

Raymond Phillips, senior, electrical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:LaFargeville

Mitchell Robinson, senior, electrical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Sarah Pisaniello, sophomore, humanities

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Jessica Cunningham, freshman, biomolecular science

Hanna Gleason, freshman, biology and pre-physical therapy

Corey Snider, junior, engineering and management

@datebook city label underlined:Moira

Evan Tomkiewicz, senior, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Norfolk

Emily Gonthier, sophomore, environmental engineering

Alycia Short, sophomore, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Norwood

Zachary Boak, senior, applied mathematics, statistics, and physics

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Benjamin Collard, senior, biology and pre-physical therapy

@datebook city label underlined:Oswegatchie

Olivia Langevin, sophomore, biology

@datebook city label underlined:Philadelphia

Jarrod Mattingly, senior, biomolecular science

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Sara Deschaine, sophomore, biology and pre-physical therapy

John Seaman, senior, global supply chain management

Ruisheng Wang, senior, mechanical engineering

@datebook city label underlined:South Colton

Christian Corbitt, sophomore, engineering and management

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Kevin Bamann, sophomore, civil engineering

James Elmer, sophomore, aeronautical engineering and mechanical engineering

Shane Garrabrant, freshman, electrical engineering

Michael Hough, sophomore, chemical engineering

Thomas Jacobsen, senior, chemical engineering

Christine Wright, freshman, electrical engineering

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes