Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 18
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Madrid Regatta continues tradition

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MADRID - On Saturday and Sunday the Madrid Community Park was the venue for the 22nd annual Madrid Canoe Regatta. One and two person canoes and kayaks competed in various races of three, six, nine, thirteen,and sixteen miles events.

On Saturday 60 boats of 80 paddlers that included 15 professional racers took to the Grasse River under cloudy skies and comfortable cool racing weather.

Locally Gene Newman of Canton placed third in the C-1 amateur nine mile marathon, Kerry Newell of Heuvelton was first in the C-1 stock, Allen Kelly of Rensselaer Falls was second in the K-1 touring, Mary Kelly of Rensselaer Falls first in K-1 touring women, Sue Dodds of Potsdam first in women K-1 rec. boat and Dave McAdoo of Ogdensburg fourth in K-1 unlimited. In the three mile race Chuch Bolesh of Potsdam first in C-1; James Plumley of Colton was first in K-1; Judy Fuhr of Colton was second in K-1 women and Nathan Moulton of Madrid and Laurie King of Waddington took first in C-2 Youth.

On Sunday with sun and warmer temps, 42 boats of 67 paddlers paddled 16, 13 and six mile races. In the 13-mile marathon Blanche Town of Pierrepont finished first in C-1 women; Gene Newman of Canton and Jeff Pederson of Gilbertsville took first in C-2 amateur, Will Siegfried of Potsdam took second in C-1 Stock and Mary Kelly and Allen Kelly of Rensselaer Falls were first in K-2.

In the six-mile race Sue Dodds of Potsdam and Ted Dominy of Parishville placed first in K-2, James Plumley of Colton took first in K-1 and Judy Fuhr of Colton took fourth in K-1 woman. The Moultons of Madrid did a great job organizing and staging the weekend events which have come to be a favorite of the paddle racing community drawing many racers from Canada and four states.

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

C-2 Pro: 1st, 2:09:38 Guillaume Blais, St. Boniface, Que. and Mathieu St. Pierre, Shawinigan, QC; 2nd, 2:11:36 Fred Blais, Shawinigan, QC and Ben Schlimmer, Cortland, NY; 3rd, 2:11:37 Michael Schlimmer, Cortland, NY and Guy Rousseau, Trois-Rivieres, QC; 4th, 2:14:33 Marc Gillespie, Rochester, NY and Matt Rudnitsky, East Rochester, NY; 5th, 2:17:28 Shane MacDowell, South Portland, ME and Trevor LeFever, Unadilla, NY; 6th, 2:19:43 Steve Lepage, Shawinigan, QC and Carl Lafreniere, Shawinigan, QC; 7th, 2:19:45 Jeff Shultis, Otego, NY and Larry Harrison, Oneonta, NY; 8th, 2:19:51 Bruce Lee, Port Crane, NY and John Partridge, Unadilla, NY; 9th, 2:19:57 Todd Roadman, Boulder, CO and HOlly Reynolds, Rochester, NY.

C-1 Amateur Marathon Man > 50: 1st, 2:15:35 John Young, Portlandville, NY.

C-1 Amateur Marathon Woman: 1st, 2:42:24 Blanche Town, Canton, NY; 2nd, 2:43:21 Cathy Lipski, Binghamton, NY.

C-2 Amateur Marathon Men 50: 1st, 2:04:19 Gene Newman, Canton, NY and Jeff Pedersen, Gilbertsville, NY; 2nd, 2:04:28 David Sennett, Auburn, NY and Rodger Dempster, Saranac Lake, NY; 3rd, 2:06:53 Alec Davis, Ballston Lake, NY and Roger Henry, Rexford, NY; 4th, 2:10:59 Jim Genkos, Auburn, NY and Gary Place, Eldridge, NY.

C-2 Amateur Marathon Women: 1st, 2:06:54 Mary Schlimmer, Cortland, NY and Theresa Schlimmer, Cortland, NY; 2nd, 2:11:03 Pam Fitzgerald, Scotia, NY and Adrienne Gillespie, Rochester, NY.

C-2 Amateur Marathon Mixed: 1st, 2:05:17 Richard Rankinen, Williamsport, PA and Rebecca Sutter, Saranac Lake, NY; 2nd, 2:15:18 Ed Greiner, Esperance, NY and Kim Greiner, Esperance, NY.

C-1 Stock Man > 50: 1st, 2:29:01 Pete McConville, Paul Smiths, NY; 2nd, 2:32:39 Will Seigfried, Potsdam, NY.

C-2 Stock Man 50: Mark Winter (Bloomingdale) 1:25:19, John Young (Portlandville) 1:29:11, Gene Newman (Canton) 1:30:44.

C1 Amateur Marathon Man> 60: Jim Genkos (Auburn) 1:31:56, Chas Billingsley (Male Clar) 1:32:32.

C1 Amateur Men >70: Richard Rankien (Williamsport PA) 1:28:24, Soren Peterson (Clarence Creek, Ont) 1:41:35.

C1 Marathon Women > 50: Cathy Linpski (Binghampton) 1:46:24.

C2 Marathon Men > 50: Kevin Burl (Macedon) and Rich Butts (Rochester) 1:24:19, Danny Stacey (Kahnawaker QC) and Ahonwakerane Stacey (Kahwahaek QC) 1:27:05.

C-2 Amateur Marathon Men > 50: Larry Harrison (Oneonta) and Jeff Pederson (Gilbertsville) 1:21:02, Roger Nery (Rexford) and Alec Davis (Ballston Lake) 1:25:26, Tim Henning (Marion) and Mike Skivington (Scottsville) 1:26:00.

C2 Amateur Women 50: Kim Grenier and Ed Grenier (Esperance) 1:30:43, Bob and Linda Cooley (Scotia) 1:34:12.

C1 Amateur Stock Man >50: Kerry Newell (Heuvelton) 1:54:30.

C-2 Amateur Stock 50: Fred Goodnough and John Mattingly (Theresa) 1:36:47.

C2 Amateur Stock Mixed 50: Ellen Pazdezior and Gunther Krausbar (Ottawa) 1:27:25, Rodger and Nancy Dempster (Saranac Lake) 1:36:17.

C2 Adult/Junior: Bill Robinson (Cazenovia) and Trent Rovinson (New Woodstock) 1:30:33.

C2 Adult/Youth: Glen Vanderwinckel and Annie Ripton (Webster) 1:41:49, Briana Fitzgerald (Scotia) and Adienne Gillespie (Honeoye Falls) 1:42:35.

K-1 Touring Man >50: Roger Gocking (Saranac Lake) 1:23:21, Allen Kelly (Rensselaer Falls) 1:26:14, Fred Carle (Seeley Bay Ont) 1:33:47, Bob Nugent (Binghampton) 1:35:28.

K-1 Touring Women 50: Mary Kelly 1:32:20, Nina Sennett (Aubrn) 1:47:00.

K-1 Unlimited Woman > 50: Jim Mallory (W. Henrietta) 1:15:06, Brad Beckwith (Towando) 1:17:50, Ross Gordon (Gananoque, Ont.) 1:25:15, Dave McAdoo (Ogdensburg) 1:28:26.

C-1 Rec Man: Chuck Bolesh (Potsdam) 0:35:14.

K-1 Rec Man: James Plumley (Colton):33:46.

K-1 Rec Woman: Nancy Pinchak (Auburn) 0:32:23, Jdu Fuhr (Colton) 0:44:07.

C-2 Rec Mixed: Pat Larocque and Yvon Ranger (Alexandria, Ont) 0:36:39.

C-2 Rec Junior: Nathan Moulton (Madrid) and Laurie King (Waddington) 0:42:22.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes