Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Aug. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

HS roundup: Indian River’s Bryant wins 3 individual events in Section 3 Class A-1 track

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CAMDEN — Darrius Bryant won the 200-meter dash and the long jump and triple jump to help Indian River score 146 points to tie with Whitesboro for the team title at the Section 3 Class A-1 boys track and field championships.

Carthage finished third with 64 points.

Felix Garcia captured the 400 hurdles and contributed to the first-place 1,600 relay, while Tyler Wright won the discus and Ben Godin took the 800 for Indian River.

Matthew Olney won the pentathlon, and Jhon Delius claimed the 400 and took second in the 200 for Watertown, which scored 30 points.

Nick Anderson captured the 3,000 steeplechase for Carthage.

TYLER WINS FOR SPARTANS

Nick Tyler won the 3,200-meter run and ran on the first-place 3,200 relay for South Jefferson at the Section 3 Class B-1 meet at Marcellus.

South Jefferson scored 61 points for sixth place, while Solvay earned the team title with 135 points.

Matt Mundt took second in the pole vault and contributed to the second-place 400 relay, and Tyler was second in the 1,600.

CARUSONE SHINES FOR A-P-W

Joe Carusone took second place in both the long jump and triple jump for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown during the Section 3 Class B-2 meet at Marcellus.

A-P-W tallied 36 points for sixth place, while Clinton won the team title with 131 points.

Carusone was fourth in the 100 and fifth in the 200.

Sage Bartlett captured the pentathlon for A-P-W.

TUPPER LAKE 51, CLIFTON-FINE 45

Nate Aldrich won four events for the Eagles (0-10), but Tupper Lake claimed the win in a Northern Athletic Conference dual meet in Star Lake.

Aldrich won the 100-meter dash as well as the 200, 400 and long jump. David Dobronsky won the shot put and discus for the Eagles.

The lone win for Tupper Lake (1-9) was a victory from D.J. Shaheen in the 800.

GIRLS

TUPPER LAKE 63, CLIFTON-FINE 41

Tess Klossner and Katie Zurek each won two events as Tupper Lake defeated the Eagles (0-10) in a dual meet in Star Lake.

Klossner won the 200 and 400 for the Lumberjacks (2-9) and Zurek took the shot put and discus.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes