Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Local Schedules, Stats

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

GOLF

Friday: Championship Meet at Massena Country Club.

Saturday: Championship Meet at Massena Country Club (Medalist Round).

———-

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday: Championship Game at SUNY Canton - SLC vs. Salmon River 7 p.m. (All-NAC Awards to follow).

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday: Championship Game at SUNY Canton - Canton vs. Massena 5 p.m. (All-NAC Awards to follow).

———-

SPRING TRACK

Thursday (May 29): Championship Meet at OFA 4:15 p.m.

Friday (May 30): Championship Meet at OFA 4:15 p.m.

———-

BASEBALL

Class A

Tuesday: Championship Game at Clarkson - Massena vs. FA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class B

Thursday: Salmon River at OFA, Gouverneur at Potsdam, both games 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday (May 2): Championship Game at Clarkson 4:30 p.m.

———

Class C

Thursday: Tupper Lake at Canton (SUNY Canton) 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Winner Tupper Lake/Canton at N-N, SLC at B-M, both games 4:30 p.m.

Thursday (May 30): Championship Game at Clarkson 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class D

Thursday: P-H at Heuvelton 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Winner P-H/Heuvelton at M-W, Morristown at Harrisville, both games 4:30 p.m.

Thursday (May 30): Championship Game at SUNY Canton 4:30 p.m.

———-

SOFTBALL

Class A

Wednesday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Massena vs. FA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class B

Thursday: Potsdam at Salmon River 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Winner Potsdam/Salmon River at OFA, Gouverneur at Canton (both games 4:30 p.m.).

Thursday (May 30): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 3:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Thursday: Tupper Lake at SLC, B-M at N-N, both games 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 3:30 p.m.

———-

Class D

Thursday: P-H at Heuvelton 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Winner P-H/Heuvelton vs. Hammond, Lisbon at Chateaugay, both games 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 5:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D quarterfinals

Harrisville 13, Clifton-Fine 2

Clifton-Fine 000 000 2 — 2 10 2

Harrisville 021 136 x — 13 15 0

Russell (L), Kerr (6) and Twyman; Hartle (W), Weaver (7) and Weir.

Records: Clifton-Fine (5-10); Harrisville (15-3).



Madrid-Waddington 6,

Edwards-Knox 1

Edwards-Knox 001 000 0 — 1 5 0

M-Waddington 501 000 x — 6 3 0

N. Davison (L), Sharlow (1) and Sharpstene; Thompson (W) and Barney.

Records: Edwards-Knox (6-10); Madrid-Waddington (7-6).



Morristown 23, Chateaugay 3

Chateaugay 000 020 1 — 3 7 6

Morristown 0(10)9 202 x — 23 17 2

Ashline (L), Holmes (3) and Swanson. Simmons (W), Fox (6), and Marshall (7) and VanArnam.

Records: Chateaugay (5-10); Morristown (11-4).



NONLEAGUE

Massena 6, Potsdam 5

Potsdam 004 100 0 — 5 6 4

Massena 131 001 x — 6 9 4

Noble, Prosper (L, 6) and Ace; Haas (W), LaBelle (S, 7) and Paquin.

Records: Potsdam (12-4); Massena (9-9).

@zAgateSubhead:

High school girls lacrosse

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class C semifinals

Massena 21, Saranac Lake 9

Saranac Lake: Sullivan 3-0, Woodruff 4-0, Munn 1-0, Vedick 1-0.

Massena: Francis 8-2, Jaacob s 4-3, Casey 4-1, Leary 2-2, Valancius 1-1, Kelly 1-0, LaClair 0-1, Rusaw 0-1, Green 1-0.

Halftime: Massena 15, Saranac lake 3

Goalies: Decker (S) 2 saves; Love (M) 4.

Records: Saranac Lake (6-8); Massena (14-3).



Canton 12, Heuvelton 9 (OT)

Heuvelton: Sovie 6-0, M. St. Pierre 3-0.

Canton: Huntley 4-0, Knight 3-0, Lapinski 3-1, Kenny 1-0, McMaster 1-0, Noble 1-0, Pinckney 1-0, Frank 0-1.

Goalies: Thompson (H) 13 saves; Howard (C) 9.

Halftime: Heuvelton 5, Canton 4.

Regulation: Canton 9, Heuvelton 9.

Goalies: Thompson (H) 13 saves; Howard (C) 9.

Records: Heuvelton (4-13); Canton (10-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D quarterfinals

Lisbon 4, Colton-Pierrepont 3 (10)

C-Pierrepont 102 000 000 0 — 3 7 2

Lisbon 100 002 000 1 — 4 10 1

Johnson (L) and Gilbert; Murray (W) and Sovie.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (9-10); Lisbon (11-4).



Hammond 4, Edwards-Knox 3

Hammond 000 002 2 — 4 6 0

Edwards-Knox 100 000 2 — 3 5 4

Horton (W) and Bush; M. Bacon (L) and D. Bacon.

Records: Hammond (10-5); Edwards-Knox (11-7).





@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 139, Massena 97

3,200 relay: N-N (Grant, Hardy, Saucier, Levison) 9:33, Mass; 110 hurdles: Levison (N), Aumell (N), Schiavone (N); 100: Brush (M) 11.2, Wellings (N), Kremar (M); 1,600: Grant (N) 4:56.4, Nichols (M), Saucier (N); 400 relay: Massena (Kremar, Brush, Bolton, Nicholson) 46.8, N-N; Shot put: Chander (N) 38-6, Hooper (M), Hanson (M); 400: Hall 44.7, Grigg (M), Hardy (N); 400 hurdles: Levison (N) 1:01.9, Aumell (N), Gushlaw (N); Long jump: Brush (M) 19-3, Wellings (N), Kremar (M); 800: Nicholas (M) 2:13.5, Saucier (N), Grant (N); 200: Nicholason (M) 23.4, Kremar (M), Hall (N); 3,200: Fulk (N) 11:53.4, Saucier (N), Gushlaw (N); Discus: Gibson (N) 105-4, Hanson (M), Chandler (N); High jump: Schiavone (N) 5-6, Wellings (N), Aumell (N); Triple jump: Wellings (N) 36-10.5, Schiavone (N), Nicholason (M); 1,600 relay: Massena (Bolton, Kormanyos, Nicholson, Grigg) 3:46, N-N.

Records: Massena (4-6); Norwood-Norfolk (7-3).



Gouverneur 148, OFA 93

3,200 relay: Gou (Dunkelberg, Dunkelberg, Erdman, Gates) 9:18, )FA; 110 hurdles: Way (G) 16.0, Howe (G), Burt (G); 100: Way (G) 11.3, Wood (O), Smith (O); 1,600: Erdman (G) 4:53.8, Wood (O), Gates (G); 400 relay: Gou (Aldridge, Dusharm, Horne, McShane) 48.1, OFA; 400: Smith (O) 53.1, Dunkelberg (G), Burt (G); 400 hurdles: Way (G) 1:04.1, Horne (G), Bouchard (O); 800: Wood (O) 2:14.5, Jones (G), Erdman (G); 200: Way (G) 23.9, Flores (G), Coburn (O); 3,200: Erdman (G) 11:03.7, M. Dunkelberg (G), L. Dunkelberg (G); 1,600 relay: OFA (Colburn, Phelps, Smith, Sovie) 3:55.4, Gou; Shot put: Knoles (G) 35-5, Hutton (G), Carr (G); Discus: Hutton (G) 113-02, Jacquith (O), Cole (O); Long jump: Finnerty (G) 19-6 1/2, Bouchard (O), Colburn (O); Triple jump: Bouchard (O) 38-6 1/2, Flores (G), Dusharm (G); High jump: Bouchard (O) 5-6, McShane (G), Grizzuto (O).

Records: OFA (8-2); Gouverneur (9-1).



Malone 166, Potsdam 62

3,200 relay: Mal (R. Marlow, Lamere, C. Gordon, Schanck) 9:40.5; 110 hurdles: Clark (P) 16.0, Badgley (M), Marshall (M); 100: Smith (M) 11.0, Robertson (P), Ononye (P); 1,600: LaVoie (M) 4:52, M. Marlow (M), C. Gordon (M); 400 relay: Pot (Robertson, Ononye, Clark, Hobbs) 45.9, Mal; 400: Smith (M) 49.2, Tracy (M), Lee (P); 400 hurdles: Picaro (M) 57.2, Badgley (M), Marshall (M); 800: R. Marlow (M) 2:04, Vinson (P), Fellion (M); 200: Smith (M) 23.0, Pete (P), Hobbs (P); 3,200: M. Marlow (M) 9:39.9, C. Gordon (M); 1,600 relay: Mal (Smith, Picaro, R. Marlow, Fellion) 3:40.7, Pot; Shot put: Sharlow (M) 40-9, Marshall (M), Robar (P); Discus: ; Long jump: ; Triple jump: Badgley (M) 36-4, Clark (P), Stapleton (M); High jump: Stapleton (M) 5-6, Badgley (M), Sharlow (M).

Records: Potsdam (5-6); Malone (10-0).



Madrid-Waddington 132, Canton 69

3,200 relay: M-W (Lenney, Reed, Robinson, Patenaude) 11:47.1; 110 hurdles: Buckley (C) 16.9, N. Zeledon (M), Maskell (M); 100: Ball (M) 11.9, Rease (M), McLoughlin (C); 1,600: Scott (M) 4:48.7, Kepes (C), Ricalton (C); 400 relay: M-W (Ball, Wright, Rease, Maskell) 46.9, Can; 400: LaPoint (C) 56.9, Lenney (M), Beaudette (C); 400 hurdles: Buckley (C) 1:02, Zeledon (M), O’Neill (M); 800: Scott (M) 1:58.2, Reed (M), Kepes (C); 200: Ball (M) 24.1, Wright (M), Caldwell (C); 1,600 relay: M-W (Reed, Robinson, Scott, Lenney) 4:05.3; Shot put: Hawkins (M) 36-8, McLoughlin (M); Discus: Hawkins (M) 129-2, LaPoint (C), Carls (C); Long jump: Wright (M) 17-9, O’Neill (M), Buckley (C); Triple jump: Ball (M) 39-7 3/4, Maskell (M); High jump: LaPoint (C) 5-4, Wright (M), Rease (M).

Records: Canton (3-7); Madrid-Waddington (6-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 178, Massena 134

3,200 relay: N-N (Gray, Parmeter, Eng, Dominique) 11:23.2, Mass; 100 hurdles: M. Seguin (N) 18.8, Boudreau (M), Hunkins (N); 100: Livernois (N) 13.5, Collins (N), Thompson (M); 1,500: Saucier (N) 5:13.5, Gray (N), Mott (M); Long jump: Dix (M) 14-6.5, Lamica (M), Sweet (N); Shot put: Cunningham (M) 29-11, Colbert (N), M. Seguin (N); 400 relay: N-N (Laroe, Livernois, Collins, Hayes) 54.3, Massena 55.2; 400: Livernois (N) 1:06.6, Saucier (N), Lewis (M); 400 hurdles: Hunkins (M) 1:15.8, Lepage (M), M. Seguin (N); High jump: Lamica (M) 4-11, M. Seguin (N), Hunkins (N); 800: Saucier (N) 2:41.8, Russell (M), Eng (N); 200: Hayes (N) 28.1, Laroe (N), Lamica (M); Discus: Cunningham (M) 88-2, Colber (N), Thompson (M); Triple jump: Laroe (N) 33-.5, Sweet (N), Dix (M); 3,000: Saucier (N) 11:57.2, Gray (N), Mott (M); 1,600 relay: N-N (Livernois, Parmeter, Hunkins, Laroe) 4:47.8, Mass.

Records: Massena (6-4); Norwood-Norfolk (9-1).



Gouverneur 163, OFA 135

3,200 relay: Gou (Dunkleburg, Lamantee, Leslie, Simmons) 10:52.6, OFA; 100 hurdles: Knowlton (G) 20.4, Schultz (G), Rickett (O); 100: Duprey (O) 13.6, Roberts (G), Miller (O); 1,500: Dunklebyrg (G) 5:32.4, Macaulay (O), Simmons (G); 400: Macaulay (O) 1:06.7, Ward (G), Willard (O); 400 hurdles: Miller (O) 1:18.2, Ashley (G), Decoursey (O); 800: Dunklebyrg (G) 2:43.9, Macaulay (O), Leslie (G); 200: Duprey (O) 28.7, Willard (O), Kennedy (G); 3,000: Dunklebyrg (G) 13:06.3, Mitchell (O), Lamanteer (G); 1,600 relay: Gou (Easton, Kennedy, Leslie, Rotundo) 4:56.4, OFA; Discus: McCormick (G) 98-4, Roberts (G), Montroy (O); Shot put: Roberts (G) 33-0, McCormick (G), Montroy (O); Long jump: Miller (O) 14-3 3/4, Hall (G), Knowlton (G); Triple jump: Knowlton (G) 28-10 3/4, Miller (O), Hall (G); High jump: Knowlton (G) 4-0, Montroy (O), Duprey (O).

Records: OFA (3-6-1); Gouverneur (4-7).



Canton 167 1/2,

Madrid-Waddington 130 1/2

3,200 relay: Can (Pierce, E. DelRossi, Ricalton, R. DelRossi) 9:29; 100 hurdles: Whiteford (C) 18.6, Williams (C), Marcellus (M); 100: Collins (C) 11.4, Lenny (M), Blair (M); 1,500: Scott (M) 5:25.4, Orosz (M), Hampson (C); 400 relay: Can (Collins, Daley, Whiteford, Olin) 54.4, M-W; 400: Daley (C) 1:04.7, Ricalton (C), Scott (M); 400 hurdles: Whiteford (C) 1:15.4, Hampson (C), Marcellus (M); 800: Scott (M) 2:37.0, Pierce (C), Hampson (C); 200: Lenney (M) 28.0, Olin (C), Daley (C); 3,000: Pierce (C) 11:27, Ricalton (C), Orosz (M); 1,600 relay: Can (Daley, Hamilton, Prudhomme, Lapoint) 4:37.7, M-W; Shot put: Marcellus (M) 31-6, Proulx (C), Hegre (C); Discus: Marcellus (M) 104-7 3/4, Proulx (C), Ashley (M); Long jump: Lenney (M) 14-6, Olin (C), Rosser (C); Triple jump: Roser (C) 31-11, Blair (M), Hamilton (C); High jump: Roser (C) 4-8, Field (M), Parmeter (M).

Records: Canton (9-1); Madrid-Waddington (7-3).



Malone 193, Potsdam 125

3,200 relay: Mal (Scott, E. Pomainville, C. Pomainville, Bond) 11:45.7, Pot; 100 hurdles: Perez (M) 17.6, LaPage (M), McCarthy (M); 100: Drechsel (P) 13.5, Manuel (P), LoMastro (P); 1,500: Bronner (M) 5:18.1, Dow (P), Champagne (M); 400 relay: Mal (Reynolds, Tatro, Perez, Perry) 57.3, Pot; 400: C. Pomainville (M) 1:03.8, Scott (M), Drechsel (P); 400 hurdles: Bond (M) 1:11.4, Perez (M), Dow (P); 800: Bronner (M) 2:30.2, Schanck (M), Bronner (M); 200: Drechsel (P) 28.7, Manual (P), McCarthy (M); 3,000: E. Pomainville (M) 11:51, Champagne (M), Chong (P); 1,600 relay: Mal (Bond, Scott, Perry, C. Pomainville) 4:47.1, Pot; Shot put: Wilke (M) 29-1, Bond (M), O’Connor (M); Discus: ; Long jump: Drechsel (P) 15-5, Perry (M), Love (P); Triple jump: LaPage (M) 30-7 1/2, Perez (M), Tatro (M); High jump: Storan (P) 4-7, Love (P), LaPage (M).

Records: Potsdam (3-6-1); Malone (10-1).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes