Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 23
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

90th Annual Van Dusen Memorial Track and Field Invitational

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

COMBINED SCORING

Team Results: Malone 275, Canton 100.5, Madrid-Waddington 91, Potsdam 90, Gouverneur 85, Saranac Central 75, Norwood-Norfolk 69.5, OFA 67, Massena 53, Clifton-Fine 40, Northeast Clinton 9.

BOYS TRACK

Team Totals: Malone 165, Potsdam 67, Gouverneur 55, OFA 54, Saranac 50, Norwood-Norfolk 37, Massena 34, Clifton-Fine 34, Madrid-Waddington 32, Canton 17, Watertown 11, Northeast Clinton 1.

100D: Harvey Smith (Mal) 11.0, Oden Robertson (P) 11.2, Nathan Aldrich (C-F) 11.3, Alex Wood (OFA) 11.4, Andrew Brush (Mas) 11.5, Marcus Fleming (W) 11.70.

200D: Kyle Nicholson (Mas) 23.0, Alex Wood (OFA) 23.1. Anthony Way (Gouv) 23.2, John Picaro (Mal) 23.5, Lance Hackett (Sar) 23.8, Oden Robertson (P) 23.9.

400M: Harvey Smith (Mal) 49.0, Nathan Aldrich (C-F) 52.3, Kyle Nicholson (Mas) 52.4, Donovan Smith (OFA) 53.1, Lance Hackett (Sar) 53.9, Joe Tracy (Mal) 54.5.

800M: Ethan Vinson (P) 1:59.8, Rourke Marlow (Mal) 2:01.4, Justin Lietchy (Sar) 2:05.7, Bailey Felion (Mal) 2:07.3, Bach Schank (Mal) 2:09, Tristan Nicholas (Mas) 2:10.

1600M: Ethan Vinson (P) 4:24.8, Morgan Marlow (Mal) 4:28.8, Austin Scott (M-W) 4:43.3, Jay Kepes (Can) 4:49.2, Will Bronner (Mal) 4:53.2, Tristen Nichols (Mas) 4:55.7.

3200M: Conor Gordon (Mal) 9:17.3, Morgan Marlow (Mal) 10:07.8. Zach Lepage (Sar) 10:14.4, Austin Scott (M-W) 10:19.3, Dylan Lavoie (Mal) 10:32.6, Jacob Erdman (Gouv) 10:39.7.

110H: Anthony Way (Gouv) 15.7, Peter Clark (P) 15.8, Mark Horne (Gouv) 16.4, Connor Levison (N-N) 16.6, Dan Badgley (Mal) 17.0, Noah Pearsall (Sar) 17.5.

400H: John Picaro (Mal) 57.9, Peter Clark (P) 58.7, Connor Levison (Mal) 59.5, Dan Bagdley (Mal) 1:00.2, Brandon O’Neill (M-W) 11:02.3, Taylor Bouchard (OFA) 1:02.5.

3000 Steeplechase: Corey LaMere (Mal) 10:04.7, Austin Scott (M-W) 10:10.9, Luke Dunkelberg (Gouv) 10:13.8, Dylan Lavoie (Mal) 10:44.5, Jacob Erdman (Gouv) 10:52.1, Mike Haas (Mal) 11:49.0.

4x100M Relay: Potsdam (Peter Clark, Oden Robertson, Ethan Vinson, Ebuka Ononye) 45.4, Gouverneur (Jeremy Burt, Jose Flores, Aaron Bush, Mark Horne) 46.5, Saranac Central (Mike Bernardi, Caiden Goodman, Hunter Church, Lance Hackett) 46.9, Massena 47.2, Malone 48.5, Madrid-Waddington 49.6.

4x400M Relay: OFA (Alex Woods, Donovan Smith, Collin Sovie, Andrew Colburn) 3:35.2, Potsdam (Peter Clark, Ebuka Ononye, Sam Lee, Oden Robertson) 3:36.1, Malone (Bailey Felion, Rourke Marlow, Cody Garland, John Picaro) 3:36.6, Saranac Central 3:45.0, Madrid-Waddington 3:52.4. Gouverneur 4:02.9.

4x800M: Malone (Josh Bordeaux, Conor Gordon, Will Bronner, Corey Lamere) 8:46.0, Saranac Central (Chad Dashnaw, Justin Lietchy, Nick Dormann, Ben Strack) 8:59.0. Gouverneur (Luke Dunkleberg, Jacob Erdman, Mark Dunkleberg, Troy Gates) 8:59.4, Norwood-Norfolk 9:07.7, Canton 9:46.9, OFA 10:40.1.

High Jump: Taylor Bouchard (OFA) 5-8, Dan Badgley (Mal) 5-6, Adrian McShane (Gouv) 5-6, Justin. Lietchy (Sar) 5-6, Evan Lapoint (Can) 5-6, Ben Strack (Sar) 5-4, Will Schiavone (NN) 5-4.

Long Jump: Andrew Brush (Mas) 19-0.5, Aaron Sharlow (Mal) 18-2, Jacob Wellings (N-N) 18-1, Caiden Goodman (Sar) 18-0.25, Reed McLaughlin (Can) 18-0, Thomas Bedard (NEC) 16-9.25.

Triple Jump: Taylor Bouchard (OFA) 38-9, Jake Wellings (N-N) 36-3, Dan Badgley (Mal) 36-1 Ben Strack (Sar) 35-11, Aaron Sharlow (Mal) 35-10.5, Will Schiavone (N-N) 35-7.

Shot Put: David Dobronsky (C-F) 44-7.5, Duncan Marshall (Mal) 38-6, Aaron Sharlow (Mal) 38-6, Colby Russell (Sara) 38-0.5, Ian Hawkins (M-W) 37.6.5, Dustin Hutton (Gouv) 36-11.5.

Discus: David Dobronsky (C-F) 143-7, Preston. Mason (N-N) 135, Ian Hawkins (M-W) 120-7, Russell Jacquith (OFA) 113-10.5, Duncan Marshall (FA) 113-8.5, Dustin Hutton (Gouv) 113-6.

Penathlon: Matt Olney (W) 2826, Jamiel Stapleton (Mal) 2631, Ryan Buckley (Can) 2395, James Merrill (P) 2281, Joe Grizzuto (OFA) 2142, Connor Maskell (M-W) 2013.

——————————————-

GIRLS TRACK

Team Totals: Malone 110, Canton 83.5, Madrid-Waddington 58.5, Tupper Lake 55, Lowville 44, Indian River 40, Norwood-Norfolk 32, Gouverneur 30, Saranac Central 25, Potsdam 23, Massena 1, OFA 13, Peru 10, Northeast Clinton 18, Clifton-Fine 6.

100D: Maddie Fortier (TL) 13.0, Ellory Roberts (L) 13.1, Taylor Baynham (IR) 13.2, Taylor Lenney (M-W) 13.4, Claire Olin (Can) 13.4, Emma Collins (Can) 13.4.

200M: Maddie Fortier (TL) 26.3, Taylor Lenney (M-W) 27.2, Maddie Dreschel (P) 27.5, Lydia Torres (IR) 27.6, Claire Olin (Can) 27.6, Jacelyn Lamica (Mas) 27.8.

400M: Paige Hamilton (Can) 1:01.3, Carrie Pomainville (Mal) 1:02.8, Tori Daley (Can) 1:03, Leah Livernois (N-N) 1:03.2, Taylor Baynham (IR) 1:03.6, Alexis Bach (L) 1:04.3.

800M: Ashley Leta (Peru) 2:29.3, Cassidy Scott (M-W) 2:31.2, Morgan Bronner (Mal) 2:33, Kursten. Macaulay (OFA) 2:33.5, Erin Fayle (L) 2:39.1, Meghan Kuba (IR) 2:43.6.

1500M: Emily Pomaiville (Mal) 5:02.1, Carrie Pomainville (Mal) 5:02.2, Kaycie Saucier (N-N) 5:06.4, Gabrielle Scott (M-W) 5:08.10, Cassidy Scott (M-W) 5:14.6, Amy LoTemplio (Sar) 5:28.2.

3000M: Emily Pomainville (Mal) 11:16.2, Moira Fayle (L) 11:16.2, Elysha O’Connell (Sar) 11:27.5. Madeline Champagne (Mal) 11:38.7, Cassidy Scott (M-W) 11:55.4, Gabrielle. Scott (M-W) 11:55.5.

100H: Marissa Perez (Mal) 16.9, Lindsay Proulx (Can) 17.4, Carly Whiteford (Can) 17.9, Robin Boudreau (Mas) 18.4, Makayla Shanks (IR) 18.6, Hannah Marcellus (M-W) 18.7, Holly Williams (Can) 18.7.

400H: Emma Bonk (IR) 1:08.3, Rebekah Bond (Mal) 1:10.7, Carly Whiteford (Can) 1:11.8. Marissa Perez (Mal) 1:13.0, Ellen Miller (OFA) 1:16.6, Makayla Shanks (IR) 1:19.0.

2000 Steeplechase: Rebekah Bond (Mal) 7:52.5, Charlene Scott (Mal) 8:21.6, Abby Hampson (Can) 8:32.2, Lauren Orosz (M-W) 8:39.3, Margeaux Simmons (G) 8:59.2, Madi Dow (P) 9:04.8.

4x100M Relay: Indian River (Taylor Baynham, Margaret Frezar, Emma Bonk, Makele Shanks) 53.2, Canton (Maeve Bowdish, Tori Daley, Madelin Caufield, Claire Olin) 55:40, M-W (Makayla Blair, Taylor Lenney, Kaleigh Field, Angie Matthie) 55.40, OFA 57.10, Potsdam 58.6, Gouverneur 58.7.

4x400M Relay: Malone (Rebekah Bond, Hannah Perry, Madeline Champagne, Emily Pomainville) 4:28.8, Canton (Tori Daley, Dasha LaPoint, Paige Hamilton, Jana Prudhomme) 4:31, Potsdam (Madi Dow, Tiffani Love, Maddie Drechsel, Miranda Mangual) 4:35.1, Norwood-Norfolk 4:42.3, OFA 4:50.7, Gouverneur 5:00.1.

4x800M Relay: Malone (Rebekkah Bond, Morgan Bronner, Brooke Bronner, Madeline Champagne) NTG, Saranac Central (Alexis Bruno, Amy LoTemplio, Abby Cemo, Elysha O’Connor), Norwood-Norfolk (Jessica Fulk, Leah Livernois, Hanna Gray, Lily Parmeter), Lowville, Gouverneur, OFA.

High Jump: Jacalyn Lamica (Mas) 4-8, Tiffani Love (P) 4-8, Morgan Rosser (Can) 4-8, Devon Wolf (L) 4-6, Emma St. Croix (L) 4-4.

Long Jump: Alexis Bach (L) 15-7, Samantha Ormsby (TL) 15-6.5, Claire Olin (Can) 14-6, Jacalyn Lamica (Mas) 14-2,

Bella Hall (Gouv) 14-1, Taylor Lenney (M-W) 13-10.5.

Triple Jump: Samantha Ormsby (TL) 33-9, Morgan Rosser (Can) 31-11.5, Rachel Knowlton (Gouv) 30-4.5, Elizabeth Kaladgy (IR) 29-8, MarissaPerez (Mal) 28-9, Tess Klossner (TL) 28-7.

Shot Put: Katie Zurek (TL) 34-11.5, Katie Marcellus (M-W) 33-10, Kristen Robert (Gouv) 32-8.25, Meaghan Wood (Sar) 31-2.5, Lindsey Johnson (C-F) 30-1.5, Ellory Roberts (L) 29-11.5.

Discus: Katie Marcellus (M-W) 105-7.5, Danielle McCormick (G) 96-2, Katie Zurek (TL) 95-10.5, Lindsey Johnson (C-F) 94-2.5, Kristen Robert (Gouv) 91-0.5.

Pentathlon: Brianna Hayes (N-N) 2263, Jessica Carter (NEC) 2109, Jaime Favreau (Saranac) 1999, Serena Vargulick (Lowville) 1990, Maddie Seguin (N-N) 1960, Rinn Schank (Mal) 1895.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes