Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Sep. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Top VanDusen Seeds

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The 90th edition of the VanDusen Memorial Track-Field Invitational will take place today at OFA’s Alton W. Elliott Athletic Complex.

The action will begin at 10:30 a.m. and will involve all Section 10 schools plus visiting schools from the Plattsburgh and Watertown areas. Listed below are the meet records and the top seeds chasing a cherished place in the meet’s record annals.

——————

GIRLS MEET

100 Dash (Boyle Baldwinsville 12.03 206)

Top Seeds: Duprey (O) 13.00, Baynham (IR) 13.10, Roberts (Low) 13.10, Fortier (TL) 13.10.

200 Dash (Hill Watertown 25.50 1995)

Top Seeds: Dreschel (P) 27.40, Fortier (TL) 27.50, Lenney (M-W) 27.50.

400 Dash (Berry Lowville 55.40 2005)

Top Seeds: Bach (Low) 1:03.70, G. Scott (M-W) 1:03.90, Baynham (IR) 1:04.

800Run (Mather TISS 2:18.50 1986)

Top Seeds: Ashley (Peru) 2:20.30, C. Scott (M-W) 2:30.20, Ricalton (C) 2:30.40.

1500Run (McCormick Seton Catholic 4:44 1992)

TopSeeds: E. Pomainville (Mal) 5:05.0, C. Pomainville (Mal) 5:06, Kaycie Saucier (NN) 5:10.

3000R (McCormick Seton Catholic 10:23 1992)

Top Seeds: Fayle (Low) 11:22.30, Ricalton (C) 11:29.50, E. Pomainville (Mal) 11:31.30.

100 Hurdles (Sherman Watertown 15.50 1991)

Top Seeds: Perez (Mal) 17.60, Bruno (Sar) 18:00, Proulx (C) 18.10

400 Hurdles (Campbell Lowville 1:04.80 2001)

Top Seeds: Bonk (IR) 1:09, Bond (ML) 1:10.80, Shanks (IR) 1:11.60.

2000 Steeplechase (Beaudette Canton 7:55.80 2011)

Top Seeds: Pfeffer (IR) 7:18, Bond (Mal) 7:33.40, Scott (Mal) 8:20.

4x100 Relay (Potsdam 51.00 1995)

Top Seeds: Indian River 52.30, Lowville 53.90, Canton 55.20.

4x400 Relay (Potsdam 4:03.90 1995)

Top Seeds: Canton 4:18,80, Malone 4:30, Saranac 4:35.0.

4x800 Relay (Canton 9:55.30 2001)

Top Seeds: Lowville 10:33.0, Saranac 10:39.1, Malone 10:45.

High Jump: (Thompson (C), Krause (O), Shumway (P) 5-4)

Top Seeds: Klossner (TL) 5-0, Lamica (Mass) 5-0, Rosser (C) 4-10.

Long Jump (Revier N-N 17-08 1986)

Top Seeds: Ormsby (TL) 16-0, Olin (C) 15-11, Bach (Low) 15-7.

Triple Jump (Revier (-N 38-.5 1986)

Top Seeds: Ormsby (TL) 34-0, Rosser (C) 33-05, Pang (Mass) 31-10.

Shot Put (Collins Massena 37-03.5 1988)

Top Seeds: Zurek (TL) 36-1, Marcellus (M-MW) 34-7, Wood (Sar) 33-9.

Discus (White Massena 124-04 2011)

Top Seeds: Zurek (TL) 130-03, Marcellus (M-W) 114-02, Johnson (C-F) 99-7.

BOYS MEET

100 Dash (Dukes IR 10.8 2009)

Top Seeds: Alex Wood (O) 10.9, Goodman (Sar) 11.5, Smith (O) 11.6.

200 Dash (Fletcher IR 22.3 1998)

Top Seeds: Wood (O) 23.10, Robertson (P) 23.4, Brush (Mass) 23.30.

400 Dash (Bisceglio N-N 48.40 2007)

Top Seeds: Smith (Mal) 49.10, Nicholson (Mass) 52.20, Aldrich (C-F) 51.40.

800 Run (Tyler N-N 1:55.90 1981)

Top Seeds: R. Marlow (Mal) 1:58.40, Wood (O) 2:01.50, Vinson (P) 2:05.

1600 Run (Tyler N-N 4:13.10 1981)

Top Seeds: M. Marlow (Mal) 4:21.70, Scott (M-W) 4:32.30, Vinson (P) 4:38.10.

3200 Run (Beauchamp TL 9:15.40 1980)

Top Seeds: Conor (Mal) 9:21.0, M. Marlow (Mal) 9:57, LaVoie (Mal) 10:22.

110 Hurdles (Kerley South Jeff 14.30 1988)

Top Seeds: Way (G) 15.8, Clark (P) 15.8, Levison (N-N) 16.6.

400 Hurdles (Guest OFA 54.40 1986)

Top Seeds: Picaro (Mal) 57:00, Levison (N-N) 1:00.6, Clark (P) 1:01.60.

4x100 Relay (IR, OFA 44.60)

Top Seeds: Malone 45.50, Potsdam 46.50, Gouverneur 46.50.

4x400 Relay (Malone 3:29.80 1983)

Top Seeds: Malone 3:30, OFA 3:41, Saranac 3:42.50.

4x800 Relay (Canton 8:12.90 1979)

Top Seeds: Malone 8:16. Saranac 8:34, N-N 9:10.

High Jump (Basta OFA 6-08.75 1995)

Top Seeds: Fleming (WHS) 5-8, Lapoint (C) 5-8, Bouchard (O) 5-8, Sharlow (Mal) 5-8.

Long Jump (Kerley South Jeff 23-5.5 1988)

Top Seeds: Brush (Mass) 20-07, Kremar (Mass) 20-0, Sharlow (Mal) 19-1.

Triple Jump: Robertson Saranac Lake 46-1.25 1990)

Top Seeds: Strack (Sar) 39-8, Bouchard (O) 38-6, Sharlow (Mal) 38-05.

Shot Put (DuPuis Tupper Lake 56-6 2004)

Top Seeds: Dobrosky (C-F) 42-10, Hawkins (M-W) 39-9, Russell (Sar) 38-8.

Discus Throw (LaFlair OFA 159-2)

Top Seeds: Dobronsky (C-F) 135-11, Mason (N-N) 133-7, Hawkins (M-W) 131-10.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes