Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Aug. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Schedules, statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Potsdam at Salmon River 4 p.m., Northwood Prep at Massena 4 p.m., Canton at SLC.

Friday: OFA at Saranac Lake.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Heuvelton at Massena, Saranac Lake at OFA.

————

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:30 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Gouverneur at FA, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville, Chateaugay at N-N.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay 10 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

Sunday: FA vs. OFA (at Clarkson) 5 p.m.

————-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:30 p.m., Gouverneur at Canton, OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake, P-H at C-P, E-K at Harrisville.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Salmon River at Massena, C-P at Chateaugay, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay (dh) 10 a.m., M-W at B-M 11 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: VanDusen Invitational at OFA 11 a.m.

—————

GOLF

Thursday: B-M at E-K (Partridge Run).

Friday: Heuvelton at E-K, Gouverneur at Massena, OFA at FA, N-N at B-M.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 10, Canton 6

Canton 204 000 0 — 6 6 9

Malone 220 015 x — 10 9 6

Corbine, Hayes (L,6), Palumbo (6) and Stone. Lamay, Gravell (W,4) and Perry.

Records: Canton (2-10); Malone (9-4, 7-3).



Potsdam 25, Gouverneur 0

Gouverneur 000 000 0 — 0 1 11

Potsdam 445 660 x — 25 23 0

Ayen (L), Bullock (4), McEathron (6) and Waugh; Miller (W) and Ace.

Records: Gouverneur (3-9, 3-7); Potsdam (11-2, 9-1).



Hammond 10, Hermon-DeKalb 6

Hammond 001 203 4 — 10 6 3

Hermon-DeKalb 120 000 3 — 6 5 4

C. Martin (W), Tulley (7) and Sherron; Weller (L), Hance (5) and Perry.

Records: Hammond (4-9); Hermon-DeKalb (0-12).



Harrisville 15, Morristown 6

Harrisville 470 002 2 — 15 15 2

Morristown 005 010 0 — 6 13 5

Hartle (W) and Weir; Delosh (L), Fox (4) and K. VanArnam.

Records: Harrisville (13-3, 11-2); Morristown (9-4).



Heuvelton 10, Edwards-Knox 0

Edwards-Knox 000 000 0 — 0 6 4

Heuvelton 010 423 x — 10 14 1

N. Davison (L), Dandrow (5), Hall (6) and Ellison; Power (W) and Cobb.

Records: Edwards-Knox (5-8, 5-6); Heuvelton (13-0).



Clifton-Fine 10, Lisbon 4

Clifton-Fine 401 211 1 — 10 7 3

Lisbon 012 100 0 — 4 8 7

Russell (W) and Twyman, Arduine (L), Kelley (6) and Darcy.

Records: Clifton-Fine (5-8); Lisbon (3-10).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 213, OFA 227

(at Potsdam TCC, par 36)

OFA: Conor Hannan 43, Brandon Mullin 44, Dillon Binion 43, Jed McRoberts 46, Alex Manke 51.

Potsdam: Ryan McDonald 45, Dan Stone 45, Aidon Clothier 42, Konnor Bigwarfe 40, Dan Cruikshank 40.

Records: OFA (7-0); Potsdam (5-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 21, Saranac Lake 5

Massena: Francis 5-4, Jacobs 6-1, Hans 1-0, Casey 2-0, Valancius 2-1, Premo 1-0, Leary 1-0, Rusaw 1-1, Pyke 0-2, O’Connell 2-0.

Saranac Lake: Woodruff 2-0, Munn 1-0, McDonough 1-0, Sulman 1-0.

Goalies: Love (M) 4 saves, Beckstead 3; Snyder (S) 6, Decker 1.

Halftime: Massena 15, Saranac Lake 3.

Records: Massena (12-3, 10-1); Saranac Lake (5-6).



OFA 19, Salmon River 12

OFA: Sheppard 4-6, Bresett 3-3, Comeau 3-0, Holmes 2-0, Hammond 2-0, Couperus 1-0, Guimond 2-1, Hoover 2-1.

Salmon River: Barnes 3-0, K. Thompson 5-0, V. Thompson 3-0, M. Thompson 1-0.

Goalies: Foster (O) 7 saves, Pike (SR) 9.

Halftime: OFA 10, Salmon River 8.

Records: OFA (5-10, 5-6); Salmon River (0-13, 0-12).



Canton 14, Heuvelton 13

Canton: R. Huntley 6-1, T. Knight 2-0, Boak 2-0, Kenny 1-0, Lapinski 1-0, Noble 1-0, Frank 1-0.

Heuvelton: Sovie 6-1, O. St. Pierre 3-0, As. Piercey 2-1, M. St. Pierre 1-0, A. Foster 1-0.

Goalies: M. Howard (C) 8 saves; H. Thompson (H) 7.

Halftime: Heuvelton 7, Canton 6.

Records: Canton (9-4, 8-4); Heuvelton (3-11, 2-9).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 3, Canton 1

Malone 020 010 0 — 3 5 1

Canton 100 000 0 — 1 1 1

McCauley (W) and Fountain; Rexford (L) and Smith.

Records: Malone (11-1, 11-0); Canton (6-6, 6-4).



Chateaugay 19, St. Regis Falls 0

St. Regis Falls 000 00 — 0 1 4

Chateaugay 752 5x — 19 10 1

Greenwood (L), Stowell (2) and Rondeau; Boyea (W) and D. Cook.



Chateaugay 6, St. Regis Falls 5

Chateaugay 101 40 — 6 8 2

St. Regis Falls 101 12 — 5 2 5

Young (W), Boyea (5) and D. Cook; Stowell (L) and Rondeau.

Records: St. Regis Falls (1-13); Chateaugay (8-4).



Morristown 18, Harrisville 3

Harrisville 110 001 0 — 3 1 7

Morristown 004 077 x — 18 7 1

Weaver (L) and Rounds; Piercey (W) and Troiano.

Records: Harrisville (5-9, 5-7); Morristown (3-10).



Heuvelton 13, Edwards-Knox 2

Edwards-Knox 020 000 0 — 2 2 4

Heuvelton 503 050 x — 13 14 3

LeBarge (L) and Ellison; Weidner (W) and H. Thornhill.

Records: Edwards-Knox (8-6, 6-5); Heuvelton (15-2, 13-0).



Lisbon 5, Clifton-Fine 4

Clifton-Fine 202 000 0 — 4 6 2

Lisbon 100 002 2 — 5 6 2

Meek (L) and Kerr; Baldock, Murray (W) and Sovie.

Records: Clifton-Fine (2-11); Lisbon (10-3).



Hammond 9, Hermon-DeKalb 4

Hammond 331 002 0 — 9 7 3

Hermon-DeKalb 100 002 1 — 10 6 5

Horton (W) and Bush; C. Harrington (L), MacKay (4) and C. Davis.

Records: Hammond (9-4); Hermon-DeKalb (3-12, 2-11).



NONLEAGUE

Madrid-Waddington 22, Potsdam 8

Madrid-Waddington 807 200 5 — 22 3 0

Potsdam 301 013 0 — 8 6 6

Cryderman (W) and Marcellus; Emerson (L), Webster (4) and Mason.

Records: Madrid-Waddington (7-10); Potsdam (1-10).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 130, Canton 88

OFA 151, Clifton-Fine 41

Canton 131, Clifton-Fine 43

3,200 relay: Can (Ricalton, Kepes, Folk, Shirtz) 11:12.50, OFA; 110 hurdles: Buckey (C) 17.30, Grizzuto (O); 100: Wood (O) 11.0, Sias (O); 1,600: Kepes (C) 5:02, Ricalton (C); 400 relay: Can (Caldwell, Bortnick, Allen, Breaudette) 47.9, OFA; 400: Aldrich (C-F) 54.60, Smith (O); 400 hurdles:Wood (O) 1:01.80, Buckley (C); 800:Kepes (C) 2:22.2, Ricalton (O);200: Aldrich (C-F) 23.20, Smith (O), McLaughlin (C); 1,600 relay: OFA (Bouchard, Colburn, Sovie, Smith) 3:53.90; High jump: Oatman (C) 5-6, Bouchard (O); Long jump: McLaughlin (C) 19-1 1/2, Aldrich (C-F); Triple jump: Bouchard (O) 36-8 1/2, Sias (O); Discus: Donbroski (C-F) 135-11, Jacquith (O); Shot put: Donbroski (C-F) 41-7, Pearson (O).

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-9); OFA (8-1); Canton (3-6).



Malone 159 1/2, Gouverneur 86 1/2

3,200 relay: Mal (C. Gordon, Lamere, M. Marlow, Schanck) 9:02.8, Gou; 110 hurdles: Badgley (M) 17.6, Stapleton (M), Marshall (M); 100: Smith (M) 11.2, Flores (G), Dusharm (G); 1,600: M. Marlow (M) 4:39.3, Gordon (M), R. Marlow (M); 400 relay: Gou (Dusharm, Flores, Horne, McShane) 56.7, Mal; 400: Smith(M) 50.0, L. Dunkleberg (G), Tracy (M); 400 hurdles: Picaro (M) 1:05.5, Lamere (M), Burt (G); 800: R. Marlow (M) 2:06.0, Gordon (M), Schanck (M); 200: Way (G) 24.1, Picaro (M), Flores (G); 3,200: M. Marlow (M) 10:08.5, Gordon (M), Lamere (M); 1,600 relay: Mal (Fellion, Smith, R. Marlow, Tracy) 3:41.8, Gou; Shot put: Marshall (M) 37-11, Sharlow (M), Hutton (G); Discus: Marshall (M) 110-5, Hutton (G), Gates (G); Long jump: Dusharm (G) 18-0, Stapleton (M), Garland (M); Triple jump: Sharlow (M) 36-7, Stapleton (M), Badgley (M); High jump: Badgley (M) 5-8, Stapleton (M), McShane (G).

Records: Malone (9-0); Gouverneur (8-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 166, Clifton-Fine 44

Canton 154, OFA 137

OFA 197, Clifton-Fine 51

3,200 relay: Can (Hampson, DelRossi, Lapoint, Ricalton) 10:39, OFA; 100 hurdles: Proulx (C) 18:32, Rickett (O); 100: Olin (C) 13.30, Collins (C); 1,500: E. Miller (O) 5:46.3 A. Hitchman (C-F); 400 relay: Can (Collins, Olin, Whiteford, Williams) 54.60, OFA; 400: R. DelRossi (C) 1:04.0, Ricalton (C); 400 hurdles: H. Hitchman (C-F) 1:14.20, Whiteford (C), E. Miller (O); 800: G. DelRossi (C) Hampson (C); 200: Olin(C) 27.80, Daley (C); 3,000: Macaualy (O) 12:23.90; 1,600 relay: Canton (G. Delrossi, R. DelRossi, Ricalton, Daley) 4:32.70, OFA; High jump: Duprey (P) 4-2, Tolman (O); Triple jump: Rosser (C) 28-5, Tolman (O); Long jump: Olin (C) 14-5, C. Miller (O); Discus: Johnson (C-F) 96-7, Proulx (C) 89-4; Shot put: Johnson (C-F) 29-5.5, Proulx (C) 25-4, King (O).

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-9); OFA (3-5-1); Canton (8-1).



Malone 207, Gouverneur 122

3,200 relay: Mal (Bronner, E. Pomainville, C. Pomainville, Scott) 11:02.9, Gou; 100 hurdles: Perez (M) 117.9, LaPage (M), McCarthy (M); 100: H. Perry (M) 14.1, Reynolds (M), Easton (G); 1,500: Bond (M) 5:26.6, Bronner (M), Dunkleburg (G); 400 relay: Mal (McCarthy, Perez, Reynolds, Tatro) 57.0, Gou; 400: C. Pomainville (M) 1:06.0, H. Perry (M), Ward (G); 400 hurdles: Bond (M) 1:13.1, Perez (M), Fleury (M); 800: E. Pomainville (M) 2:43.6, Bronner (M), Champagen (M); 200: Kennedy (G) 29.8, Ward (G), McCarthy (M); 3,000: C. Scott (M) 12:12.4, Bronner (M), Dunkleberg (G); 1,600 relay: Mal (Bond, E. Pomainville, C. Pomainville, Schanck) 4:46.0, Gou; Shot put: Roberts (G) 31-8, Wilke (M), Bond (M); Discus: H. Perry (M) 91-1 1/2, Roberts (G), McCormick (G); Long jump: H. Perry (M) 14-5 1/4, Hall (G), Tatro (M); Triple jump: Knowlton (G) 29-3, LaPage (M), Perez (M); High jump: M. Perry (M) & LaPage (M) 4-4, Schanck (M).

Records: Malone (8-1); Gouverneur (3-6).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes