Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Nov. 24
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Larries defeat Sandstoners in boys lacrosse

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM — Lukas Arquiett, Blake Baldwin and Marshall Burninghausen each scored four goals to lead the St. Lawrence Central boys lacrosse team to a 17-5 win over Potsdam in a Northern Athletic Conference game Tuesday.

Cody Burns scored three goals and Ian Lynch added two for the Larries (11-2 overall and division).

Adam Lewis led the Sandstoners (7-8, 6-7) with a three-goal effort.

MASSENA 19, SARANAC LAKE 9

Grayson Phillips produced eight goals and three assists to lead the Red Raiders (9-6, 8-6) past Saranac Lake in Massena.

Jordy Mitchell scored four goals with two assists, and Sako Rourke added two goals and one assist.

Seth Pickering paced the Red Storm (3-11, 3-10) with four goals and Jeff Stevens tallied two.

CANTON 12, COLTON-PIERREPONT 6

Jake Facey and Josh Pierson each scored three goals as the Golden Bears (10-4) defeated Colton-Pierrepont in Canton.

Jack Elberty scored two goals with two assists, and Peyton VanBibber added two goals for Canton.

Gyle Dominy led the Colts (0-15, 0-14) with four goals.

SOFTBALL

ST. LAWRENCE 8, MALONE 7

Chelsea Savage singled to drive in Brandi Thomas from third base with the winning run in the bottom of the ninth inning, leading the Larries (17-2) to a nonleague win over Malone in Brasher Falls.

Lindsey Thayer struck out 16 for St. Lawrence Central and went 4-for-5, including a home run. Brandi Thomas went 2-for-5 for the Larries.

Anne Sharlow and Erin McDonald each produced two hit games for the Huskies (10-1).

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 14, MADRID-WADDINGTON 12

Kodi Perkins drove in two runs with a triple in the sixth inning to help Parishville-Hopkinton (6-7) defeat the Yellow Jackets in an interdivision game Madrid.

Jenna Converse, Mary Coventry and Nicole White each produced two hits for the Panthers.

Emily Upstrome produced four hits for Madrid-Waddington (6-10, 5-9), and Bridget Beldock added two doubles and a single. Desiree Pryce and Blair Cryderman both supplied two hits.

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 6, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Emily O’Connor threw a three-hit shutout to lead Brushton-Moira past the Flyers (13-3, 10-3) in a North Division game in Norwood.

O’Connor also was a standout on offense, going 4-for-4, including two doubles, and driving in three runs for the Panthers (9-4).

Jenna Dufrane went 2-for-3. Katie Ames produced two hits for the Flyers.

COLTON-PIERREPONT 20, TUPPER LAKE 0

Eve Whalen hit a two-run home run as the Colts scored 11 runs in the fourth to pull away from Tupper Lake (0-13) in an interdivision game in South Colton.

Sabrina Johnson struck out eight for the Colts (7-8, 7-6). Andrea Aldous lined two hits, including a triple.

HEUVELTON 9, CLIFTON-FINE 3

Alexis Sawyer homered and singled twice to help Heuvelton (14-2, 12-0) defeat the Eagles in a West Division game in Star Lake.

Abbey Basford singled three times for Heuvelton.

Malory Folsom doubled for the Eagles (2-10).

CANTON 28-31, POTSDAM 0-5

Emma Rexford led the Golden Bears with three hits in each game of a Central Division doubleheader sweep of Potsdam (1-12, 1-9) in Canton.

Tara Facey went 3-for-3 in game two for Canton (6-5, 6-3), and Beth Pearson struck out eight in the opener.

BASEBALL

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 4, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 2

Cody Smith struck out seven to lift the Flyers past Brushton-Moira (8-3) in an East Division game in Norwood.

Chris Prashaw drove in two runs with a single for the Flyers (12-1, 10-0). Adam Martin singled twice for the Panthers.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 10, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 3

Zack Brock struck out 10 as the Yellow Jackets (5-4) defeated Parishville-Hopkinton in an East Division game in Madrid.

Greg Thompson drove in two runs with a triple, and Jacob Barney produced two hits for Madrid-Waddington.

Tanner Wilson led the Panthers (5-9) with two hits.

CHATEAUGAY 6-10, ST. REGIS FALLS 5-7

Zach Cowan produced two hits in each game as the Bulldogs (4-6) swept an East Division doubleheader against St. Regis Falls in Chateaugay.

Nick Ashline struck out 10 for the Bulldogs in the opener. Corey Hill lined two doubles and singled in game two.

Louis Goodrow went 3-for-3 for St. Regis Falls (1-12) in the opener, and Ryan Duquette hit a three-run homer in game two.

HEUVELTON 26, CLIFTON-FINE 3

Aaron Cobb produced three hits and drove in four runs as Heuvelton defeated the Eagles (4-8) in a West Division contest in Star Lake.

Matt Guardino added three hits and three RBIs for the Bulldogs (12-0).

HARRISVILLE 13, EDWARDS-KNOX 8

Nate Weaver struck out 11 to lead the Pirates (12-3, 10-2) past Edwards-Knox in a West Division game in Harrisville.

Justin Hartley and Tim Fowler each went 3-for-4 for the Pirates.

Jeremiah Randall went 4-for-4 to lead the Cougars (5-7, 5-5) and Tyler Sharpestene went 3-for-4.

MASSENA 7, GOUVERNEUR 1

Rory Corcoran struck out nine as Massena defeated the Wildcats (3-8, 3-6) in a Central Division game in Gouverneur.

Zach Rusaw went 2-for-3, including a home run, for Massena (7-8, 5-5).

Matt Waugh singled twice for Gouverneur.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

RED RAIDERS SWEEP

Waheson Lazore won the 400-meter hurdles and tied for first in the high jump as Massena (6-3) defeated Potsdam 166-148 and Tupper Lake 187-73 in a double-dual meet at Tupper Lake. Potsdam defeated the Lumberjacks 187-77.

Madi Dow led the Sandstoners (3-5-1) with wins in the 800 and 1,500.

Madi Fortier (100, 200), Katie Zurek (shot put, discus) and Sam Ormbsy (long jump, triple jump) were multi-event winners for Tupper Lake (1-9).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

POTSDAM WINS TWO

Peter Clark was a three-event winner to lead Potsdam to a 111-108 win over Massena and a 130-33 victory over Tupper Lake (0-9) in a double-dual meet in Tupper Lake.

Massena (4-5) defeated the Lumberjacks 160 1/2-33 1/2.

Clark finished first in the 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles and triple jump for Potsdam (5-5).

O’den Robertson won the 100 and 200 and Ethan Vinson won the 800 and 1,600 for Potsdam.



Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes