Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Pearson throws no-hitter, strikes out 8 for Canton

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Beth Pearson threw a five-inning, no-hitter and struck out eight to lead the Canton softball team past Salmon River, 15-0, in an Northern Athletic Conference Central Division game on Friday.

Katie Christy went 3-for-3 for the Golden Bears (4-4 overall, 4-2 division).

Janelle Sovay went 2-for-2, including a double, and drove in four runs and Emma Rexford went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs for Canton.

Julia Bailey went 2-for-2 for the Golden Bears.

Salmon River fell to 1-10, 1-9.

MALONE 6, OFA 2

Annie Sharlow threw a two-hitter and struck out nine as the Huskies clinched the Central Division title with a win over Ogdensburg Free Academy (6-3) in Malone.

Erin McDonald, Whitney Legacy and Morgan Fountain each produced two hits for the Huskies (10-0). McDonald drove in three runs for Malone.

GOUVERNEUR 23-19, POTSDAM 4-5

Mackenzie Rowe went a combined 7-for-8 and drove in seven runs as the Wildcats swept a Central Division doubleheader with Potsdam (1-10, 1-7) in Gouverneur.

Taylor Andrews went 3-for-3 and drove in four runs for Gouverneur (5-7, 4-5) in game two.

ST. LAWRENCE 3, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 0

Lindsey Thayer threw a two-hitter and struck out 13 as the Larries defeated Brushton-Moira (8-4) in a North Division game in Brasher Falls.

Haleigh Agans hit two home runs for the Larries (14-2, 12-1), driving in all three runs.

MADRID-WADDINGTON 12-24, ST. REGIS FALLS 2-12

Emily Upstrome and Mariah Patenaude led the Yellow Jackets with three-hit games in the opener of a doubleheader sweep of St. Regis Falls (1-9) in Madrid.

Desiree Pryce hit a two-run homer for Madrid-Waddington (6-9, 5-8) in game two and Logan Barkley went 3-for-3 with three RBIs.

Brittany Rondeau homered for the Saints in game two, and Kiana Stowell went 3-for-3 and drove in three runs.

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 3, TUPPER LAKE 1

Nicole White threw a two-hitter as Parishville-Hopkinton edged the Lumberjacks (0-12) in an interdivision game in Tupper Lake.

Marissa Paridis produced two hits for the Panthers (5-7).

EDWARDs-KNOX 19, MORRISTOWN 4

Harleigh LeBarge held the Green Rockets (2-9) to just three hits in a West Division victory in Morristown.

Mollee Burger tallied two hits for the Cougars (8-5, 6-4).

BASEBALL

OFA 5, MALONE 3

Seth Pinkerton hit a two-run homer in the bottom of the sixth inning to lead the Blue Devils past Malone (8-4, 6-3) in a Central Division game in Ogdensburg.

Breton LaRose struck out 11 for the Blue Devils (8-1).

POTSDAM 21, GOUVERNEUR 2

Potsdam used an 11-run top of the first inning to knock off the Wildcats (2-7) in a Central Division game in Gouverneur.

Ben Miller struck out 15 for the Sandstoners (10-2, 8-1) and hit a home run.

Will Coleman went 4-for-6, including a home run and three doubles.

Shawn Clark and Trevor Keleher each went 3-for-5, including home runs.

Aaron McEathron hit a solo home run for the Wildcats.

CANTON 4, SALMON RIVER 2

Johnny Stone went 3-for-3 to lead the Golden Bears (2-7) to a Central Division win over Salmon River at SUNY Canton.

Avery Slack drove in the go-ahead runs for Canton with a single in the sixth inning.

Zach Smith went 3-for-4, including two triples, for the Shamrocks (1-10, 1-9).

GIRLS LACROSSE

MASSENA 11, CENTRAL SQUARE 10

Alisha Jacobs scored with 10 seconds left to lead Massena (10-2) past Central Square in a semifinal of the South Jefferson Tournament.

Jacobs finished with five goals and an assist and Erin Francis scored two goals with two assists for Massena.

Carlie Leary also scored two goals for the Red Raiders.

Hunter Waldau led Central Square with a three-goal effort.

CANTON 20, SALMON RIVER 12

Rachel Huntley scored seven goals and assisted on three others as the Golden Bears (7-4, 6-4) defeated Salmon River in an NAC game at Canton.

Kali Frank scored three goals with two assists, and Tessa Knight also scored three goals for Canton.

Katie Lapinksi scored two goals with three assists.

Kyra Thompson led the Shamrocks (0-10, 0-9) with a four-goal game and Inea Thompson and Tewasherake Barnes each scored three goals.

BOYS LACROSSE

POTSDAM 12, NORTHWOOD PREP 6

Stephen Lewis scored four goals and assisted on another to lead the Sandstoners (7-6) past the Northwood Prep School in a nonleague game in Potsdam.

Chris Stone scored two goals for Potsdam and Kyle Grant, Sam Woods and Dylan Gruneisen each scored one goal with one assist.



Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes