Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Aug. 30
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Heuvelton softball defeats Lisbon, 6-1

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LISBON — The Heuvelton softball team used a four-run seventh inning to defeat Lisbon 6-1 in an Northern Athletic Conference West Division softball game on Thursday.

Rachel Thornhill finished with two hits, including a triple, and drove in a run for Heuvelton (13-2 overall, 11-0 division).

Alyshia Murray tripled for the Golden Knights (8-3).

HAMMOND 14, MORRISTOWN 12

Hammond scored nine runs in the sixth inning to defeat the Green Rockets (2-8) in a West Division game in Morristown.

Gabby Marshall singled three times for Hammond (8-4). Bridget Kron added two hits for the Red Devils.

GOUVERNEUR 18, SALMON RIVER 3

Megan Cook went 4-for-5 and drove in two runs as the Wildcats defeated Salmon River (1-8) in a Central Division game in Gouverneur.

Danielle Bullock went 3-for-4 and drove in two runs and Katie Andrews, Lisa Isereau and Kortnee Bishop each tallied two hits for Gouverneur (3-7, 2-5).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 20, POTSDAM 5

Katie Ames struck out seven in four innings to help the Flyers knock off Potsdam (1-8) in a nonleague game in Norwood.

Carley Weaver doubled and singled twice for Norwood-Norfolk (13-2).

Mickey Fregoe and Courtney Harvey each supplied two hits for the Flyers.

BASEBALL

HEUVELTON 12, LISBON 1

Mike Guardino led Heuvelton with a five-hit game in a West Division victory over the Golden Knights (3-8) in Lisbon.

Jon Sloan produced three hits for the Bulldogs (11-0). Jack Palmer doubled and singled.

MORRISTOWN 20, HAMMOND 0

Luke King hit a grand slam, doubled, singled and drove in seven runs to send the Green Rockets past Hammond (3-9) in a West Division contest in Morristown.

Bobby Simmons struck out 13 for Morristown (8-3).

Dakota Marshall smacked two doubles, while Zach Kanaly ripped a double and two singles for Morristown.

Ryan Vollmer and Karter VanArnam lined a double and a single each, while Simmons collected two singles.

MASSENA 10, MALONE 4

Massena scored three runs in the fifth and seven more in the sixth to knock off the Huskies (8-3, 6-2) in a Central Division game in Malone.

Zack Rusaw doubled twice for the Red Raiders (6-8, 4-5). Isaiah Dillabough singled and tripled. Patrick Manning and Joe LaBelle each supplied two hits.

Brandon Welch produced two hits for Malone.

GOUVERNEUR 13, SALMON RIVER 5

Ed Cushman hit a two-run homer in the first inning and added two doubles to lead the Wildcats (2-6, 2-4) past Salmon River in a Central Division game in Gouverneur.

Matt Waugh went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs and Hunter Ayen went 2-for-3 with two RBIs. Ayen also struck out eight.

Justin Bigness drove in two runs for the Shamrocks (1-9, 1-8).

IHC 4, INDIAN RIVER 0

Robin Massey hurled a four-hit shutout, striking out seven, to help pace the Cavaliers to a Frontier League “A” Division triumph at the Fairgrounds.

Austyn Frechette slugged a solo home run for IHC (9-4, 7-3) and Vincenzo Alteri doubled in a run.

Edward Malinoski singled twice for the Warriors (5-6).

COPENHAGEN 9, SACKETS HARBOR 4

Derek Sullivan finished 3-for-4 with a double as the Golden Knights beat the Patriots at Copenahgen to come within a win of wrapping up the “D” Division regular-season title.

Jake Nadelen went 2-for-3 for Copenhagen (7-4), which scored eight runs in the first two innings. Kody Petrus went six strong innings to gain the win.

Josh Keruski led Sackets Harbor (5-8) with two hits.

LYME 18, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Freshman left-hander Caden Sanford tossed a two-hitter, striking out 11 to help pace the Indians in a “D” Division game for their first victory of the season.

Shane Millington went 4-for-4 and drove in three runs for Lyme (1-12) and Troy Wilson doubled, singled twice and knocked in five runs.

BOYS LACROSSE

SALMON RIVER 19, MASSENA 6

Kason Tarbell scored five goals and assisted on two others to pace the Shamrocks (12-0) to an NAC win over Massena in Fort Covington.

Kyle Lewis scored three goals with four assists, and Skylar Thomas supplied three goals and three assists for Salmon River.

Dalston Day scored one goal and set up five others, and Frank David and Trenton Tarbell each tallied two goals.

Grayson Phillips-Cole led Massena (6-6, 5-6) with a three-goal game.

ST. LAWRENCE 15, COLTon-PIERREPONT 3

Marshall Burninghausen scored four goals and assisted on three more to send the Larries (10-2) past Colton-Pierrepont in Brasher Falls.

Styles Arquiett and Cody Burns each scored three goals and Blake Baldwin supplied two for the Larries.

Gyle Dominy scored twice to lead the Colts (0-13, 0-12).

CANTON 5, SARANAC LAKE 0

Nate Gibson made eight saves and Andrew McCormick made two as Canton shut out the Red Storm (3-9) in Saranac Lake.

Jack Elberty led Canton (9-3) with two goals. Tanner Sanderson, Peyton VanBibber and Ryan Caldwell also scored for Canton.

POTSDAM 9, OFA 8 (OT)

Hayden Hart scored with 26 seconds left in overtime to give the Sandstoners (6-6, 6-5) a win over OFA in Potsdam.

Stephen Lewis led Potsdam with three goals and Chad Verney and Hart both finished with two.

Jake Garrison scored three goals and assisted on two for the Blue Devils (2-10, 2-9).

Nick Perrigo and Andrew Roddy each scored twice for OFA.

GIRLS LACROSSE

MASSENA 15, POTSDAM 5

Erin Francis scored four goals with four assists and Alisha Jacobs scored six goals as Massena (9-2, 8-1) avenged its only NAC loss of the season by defeating the Sandstoners in Potsdam.

Shannon Casey added two goals and an assist for Massena.

Nettie Rishe ended the Raiders’ scoring run when she broke through for her third of the game with 12:14 remaining only to have Massena counter with the final four goals.

Ally Miller scored twice to lead the Sandstoners (9-4, 8-1).

SARANAC LAKE 13, HEUVELTON 7

Elena Benedict scored five goals as Saranac Lake (5-4) defeated the Bulldogs in Heuvelton.

Kylie Sappon tallied three goals and Kaleigh Wood producred two for the Red Storm.

Jackie Sovie led Heuvelton (3-8, 2-7) with four goals and Olivia St. Pierre scored three.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

HUSKIES WIN TWICE

Harvey Smith won the 100- and 200-meter dashes to lead Malone (8-0) to a 149 1/2-91 1/2 win over OFA and a 189-37 win over Salmon River in a double-dual meet in Ogdensburg. The Blue Devils earned a 168-56 win over Salmon River (2-6).

Dylan Lavoie won the 1,600 and 3,200 for Malone and Jamiel Stapleton finished first in the high jump and long jump.

Taylor Bouchard led OFA (6-1) with wins in the long jump and triple jump, and Joe Grizzuto won the high jump and 3,200.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

MALONE TAKES TWO

Carrie Pomainville and Marissa Perez each won two events to lead Malone (7-1) past OFA and Salmon River in a double-dual meet in Ogdensburg.

Malone beat OFA 191-121 and earned a 244-29 win over the Shamrocks (1-7). OFA (2-4-1) beat Salmon River, 216-53.

Pomainville won the 800 and 1,500 for the Huskies, and Perez claimed the 100 hurdles and triple jump.



Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes