Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Red Knights take FL ‘D’ Division softball title; IHC baseball wins

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LAFARGEVILLE — Amber Klock allowed only four hits on the day in recording a pair of wins as LaFargeville swept Alexandria, 8-0 and 11-2 in a doubleheader on Thursday to clinch the Frontier League’s “D” Division title in softball.

Klock tossed a one-hitter, striking out nine to win the first game for the Red Knights (12-4, 11-3) and went on to spin a three-hitter with seven strikeouts in the second game.

Lauren Labiendo went 4-for-6 on the day, including a pair of doubles, and drove in four runs for LaFargeville.

Jarika Nuffer tripled, singled twice and drove in a run on the day for the Red Knights and Jenna Sharpe homered, singled and knocked in three runs.

Jackie Segouin singled twice in the second game for LaFargeville against Alexandria (6-7).

COPENHAGEN 14, SACKETS HARBOR 8

Winning pitcher Elizabeth Martin finished with two hits, including a triple, and three RBIs to help power the Golden Knights to a “D” Division victory at Copenhagen.

Brooke Spaulding drove in four runs on a double and a home run for the Golden Knights.

Maci Spaulding batted in three runs on a pair of singles for Copenhagen (6-7, 4-7).

Jordan Gonseth provided a double and a triple and two RBIs for Sackets Harbor (2-14, 2-12).

LYME 25, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 4

Mikayla Warren went 4-for-5 and drove in six runs to pace the Indians to victory in a “D” Division game in Chaumont.

Susan Cornell went 3-for-5 and drove in three runs for Lyme.

INDIAN RIVER 23, IHC 7

Kasey Fuller finished with three hits and five RBIs as the Warriors routed the Cavaliers in an “A” Division game at the Duffy Fairgrounds.

Heidi Amato chipped in with a home run, triple and four RBIs for Indian River (8-7, 5-6).

Lakeisha Barnes went 3-for-4 with a double, triple and four RBIs for the Warriors.

Anna Garrabrant recorded two hits and two RBIs for Immaculate Heart Central (3-9, 1-9).

BASEBALL

IHC 4, INDIAN RIVER 0

Robin Massey hurled a four-hit shutout, striking out seven, to help pace the Cavaliers to an “A” Division triumph at the Fairgrounds.

Austyn Frechette slugged a solo home run for IHC (9-4, 7-3) and Vincenzo Alteri doubled in a run.

Edward Malinoski singled twice for the Warriors (5-6).

COPENHAGEN 9, SACKETS HARBOR 4

Derek Sullivan finished 3-for-4 with a double as the Golden Knights beat the Patriots at Copenahgen to come within a win of wrapping up the “D” Division regular-season title.

Jake Nadelen went 2-for-3 for Copenhagen (7-4), which scored eight runs in the first two innings. Kody Petrus went six strong innings to gain the win.

Josh Keruski led Sackets Harbor (5-8) with two hits.

LYME 18, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Freshman left-hander Caden Sanford tossed a two-hitter, striking out 11 to help pace the Indians in a “D” Division game for their first victory of the season.

Shane Millington went 4-for-4 and drove in three runs for Lyme (1-12) and Troy Wilson doubled, singled twice and knocked in five runs.

Sanford also doubled and singled for the Indians, and Darius Gamel singled three times and drove in a pair of runs.

LAFARGEVILLE 3-5, ALEXANDRIA 2-3

Colton Klock drove in two runs on a single in the second game, and the Red Knights swept a doubleheader at LaFargeville.

Kelly Ryan smacked a double for LaFargeville, and Colby Hunter finished with two hits in the nightcap for Alexandria.

Dylan Delosh provided two hits in the first game for Alexandria (3-10, 2-10).

Pitcher Matt Valin recorded the win in both games for LaFargeville (8-6).

A-P-W 7, LOWVILLE 5

Ty Christian doubled, singled and drove in three runs as the Rebels defeated the Red Raiders in a crossover game.

Ronnie Priest singled twice for A-P-W (2-10).

Curtis Lehman singled twice to pace Lowville (10-3).

GIRLS LACROSSE

WATERTOWN 10, IHC 7

Brianne Arthur scored five goals and assisted on another as the Cyclones out lasted the Cavaliers to clinch the Frontier League championship outright.

Ashley Flick contributed two goals and an assist for Watertown (12-1, 9-0), which won the league title for the second time in three years.

Goalie Christina Matthewson made six saves to record the win for the Cyclones.

Watertown’s defense, which held IHC to only two goals in the first half, was led by Hannah Keggins and Kira Kolb.

Morgan Cadwell chipped in with a goal and an assist for the Cyclones.

Olivia Miles tallied two goals and one assist for the Cavaliers (7-6, 3-6), and Rachel O’Brien and Shelbi McIlroy each scored twice.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 22, GENERAL BROWN 11

The Spartans seized a 14-6 halftime lead en route to a win over the Lions at Adams.

Morgan Alexander led the attack with six goals for South Jefferson (11-2, 7-2).

Maddie Knapp contributed four goals and two assists, Clarissa Perry had three goals and two assists and Madyson Alexander scored three goals.

General Brown (7-6, 4-5) was led by Taylor Rosette, Bryanna Fazio and Hannah Peebles with three goals apiece.

CARTHAGE 11, INDIAN RIVER 4

Doria Darroch provided three goals and two assists during the Comets’ Frontier League victory over the Warriors at Carthage.

Mackenzie Kidder recorded two goals and one assist, and Hannah Millich added one goal and two assists. Rebecca Abbott (4 saves) and Jenna Scott (2) combined for six saves for Carthage (4-9, 3-6).

Katie Brierton finished with one goal and one assist for Indian River (6-8, 1-8).

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

RED RAIDERS WIN ‘B’ TITLE

Moira Fayle captured the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs and ran on the first-place 3,200 relay to help Lowville clinch the Frontier League “B” Division regular-season title with victories over South Lewis, 72-68, and Indian River, 76-64, during Tuesday’s meet at Philadelphia.

Alexis Bach claimed the 400 and long jump for Lowville (7-1).

Taylor Baynham (100) and Lydia Torres (200) each won a sprint race and contributed to a pair of fastest relays for Indian River (5-3).

South Lewis is 6-2.


Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes